Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
DNS server on gentoo
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
noise
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Nov 2002
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:38 am    Post subject: DNS server on gentoo Reply with quote

Hey!!!

I'm gonna try setting up an DNS server on my gentoo(firewall/router/webserver) and I have some questions :)
Have in mind that I'm new to all this :) but I can learn ;)

1. How much bandwith, cpu/RAM usage does DNS server require? I'm sitting on a 2.5Mbit line, is that enough to host both DNS server and webserver(mulitple subdomains) with decent traffic?
2. Are there any good tutorials to get me started?
3. I am prolly of the track here but i found these in portage, what to use? dnsmasq or bind? Or something else?

4. How do I go about havin a subdomain (subdomain.mysite.com) with the help of apache Vhosts without having to pay for it. Assuming that I have registered and payed for mysite.com.



Thank you in advance!

//noise


Last edited by noise on Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:52 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bosnian[X]
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jul 2002
Posts: 66
Location: Sweden, Malmö

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is a great guide for install and config DNS on adsl,ppp and lan.

http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/other-formats/html_single/DNS-HOWTO.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wudmx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 527

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi!

Code:

<VirtualHost IP-of-your-server>
ServerName sub.domain.com
DocumentRoot /home/www/webxy/html
User webxy
Group ftponly
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/www/webxy/html/cgi-bin/
</VirtualHost>
[quote]

try this in your httpd.conf to get subdomains... hope this help[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noise
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Nov 2002
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thx mr. BosnianX ;)


wudmx: Thanx but my question was not aiming in that direction. Sorry for my bad english. Let me try refrasing that question:

I'm complitly new to the domains and DNS. My goal is to have one payed domain and to, on my own(free of charge), set up a number of subdomains. I found a suiting domain name (.com) but as I was looking over registrants I could not find any good that provide DNS service and subdomain support.
DNS servers from my ISP are not supporting reverse lookup and when I contacted them, they recommended using another DNS servers.

But I just got a look of www.enom.com and saw this:
Quote:

Increase the speed and performance of your website by using our geographically dispersed name servers.
Real-time DNS updates (Dynamic DNS). Try our demo here.
Create up to 100 "hosts", or sub-domains, under your name.
Join the over one million hosts currently served by our name servers
Create a catch-all sub-domain domain
Setup all your DNS records: A, MX, CNAME

That is supposely free of charge when you purchase a domainname.

So My question is realy this:
What to do?
- Host my own DNS server (have in mind that it's alot of work for someone like me ;))
- Or should I just use a service like one above?
Do I get the same function in these two alternativs?

Again.. thank you!

//noise
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
splooge
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 636

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use zoneedit.com to host dns. They're free, fast, and do a kick ass job. The interface is intuitive and it comes with some great features (backup e-mail server in case yours goes down, etc.) They also support dynamic dns!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noise
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Nov 2002
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok thank you.. I will chk it out.. but still my quetions goes unanswered...

Do I have to have my own DNS server or do I get the same result by using one of these "DNS servers" services with my domainname registrant?

*btw.. i do have an static IP adress, so dynamic DNS is not needed.. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smiler
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jul 2002
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

to my knowledge dns server's don't take up alot of bandwitch and unless you will have an dns server which will get alot of hits you can run it on an low-end comp.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MoonWalker
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Jul 2002
Posts: 511

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

noise wrote:
Ok thank you.. I will chk it out.. but still my quetions goes unanswered...

Do I have to have my own DNS server or do I get the same result by using one of these "DNS servers" services with my domainname registrant?


I'll try to answer your question (as of how I understand it) out of my limited DNS knowledge. First, if you have registered and own "mysite.com" you automaticly own all possible combinations of "subname.mysite.com", no one can "charge you extra" for this. "www.mysite.com" is littery a subdomain of "mysite.com" or more commonly an alias for the domain. However, to have any of this working, in web or ftp you need to set up a zone file for your domain, either on your own computer, or on someone elses. It don't have to be on the same computer as the actual domain is located. If you have the dns set up somewhere else, of course you can be charged extra for setting up subdomains in the zone file.

One thing more, for it to be a true subdomain it need to have an other ip then the main domain or it would basicly be just an alias (C-Record) of the main domain (A-Record).

If you want to setup vhosts in apache, they need to have at least a C-Record. You can have 1 IP, set up a local dns with an A-record and then create several C-Records as aliases for the A-Record and use "Namebased Virtual hosts" in apache to set up several websites as subdomains of the main domain. Restrictions may apply to the IP you have if it's own by someone else. You also have to "register" the DNS with your "registrar" (I think, but is not sure of this is a must).

Hope this made it more clear. If you really want to learn about DNS, by a good book as "DNS and BIND" from O'Reilly.
_________________
/Joakim

Living on earth is expensive, but it includes a free trip around the sun
every year.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
splooge
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Aug 2002
Posts: 636

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Do I have to have my own DNS server or do I get the same result by using one of these "DNS servers" services with my domainname registrant?


You can use the DNS servers that your registrant provides. Register.com does a decent job, so does verisign.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noise
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Nov 2002
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2002 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok,... I think that I somewhat understand this now :)
So I'll just go and purchase me a cool name and get down to it ;)
I think I'll go with using some other DNS then setting up my own (for now anyway).

I'll let you know how it went ;)

Thank you all for helping out!


//noise
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum