Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
problem with /etc/init.d/modules
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
beek555
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2002
Posts: 11
Location: Austin, TX

PostPosted: Thu Dec 05, 2002 10:08 pm    Post subject: problem with /etc/init.d/modules Reply with quote

Hi, the symptom of the problem I'm having is that the modules listed in modules.autoload are not being loaded on bootup.

I can reproduce this by calling "/etc/init.d/modules pause" and then observe that "/etc/init.d/modules start" does not load any of the modules I have in modules.autoload.

Code:
# /etc/modules.autoload:  kernel modules to load when system boots.
#
# Add the names of modules that you'd like to load when the system
# starts into this file, one per line.  Comments begin with # and
# are ignored.  Read man modules.autoload for additional details.

input
mousedev
hid


As near as I can tell the modules script is not iterating through the list, or not calling modprobe for the modules in the list. But, I'm not really sure how to debug it further.

So I was hoping that someone could point me to some resources for debugging runscript scripts, or enlighten me as to a better way to tackle this problem.

Any input is much appreciated, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rac
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 6553
Location: Japanifornia

PostPosted: Thu Dec 05, 2002 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does running modprobe on the modules by hand work properly?
_________________
For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beek555
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2002
Posts: 11
Location: Austin, TX

PostPosted: Thu Dec 05, 2002 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, it does. (I should have noted that)
So this is why I conclude that modprobe is never being called by the script.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rac
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 May 2002
Posts: 6553
Location: Japanifornia

PostPosted: Thu Dec 05, 2002 11:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does running "env-update" and/or "/sbin/update-modules" help? What is the version of /etc/init.d/modules? I'm looking at 1.16.
_________________
For every higher wall, there is a taller ladder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beek555
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2002
Posts: 11
Location: Austin, TX

PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2002 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your suggestions
My "modules" script is version 1.16 as well.
Calling "update-modules", "env-update", and "depmod -a" all have no effect.

**
To more explicitly document for later readers:
Running update-modules had occurred to me, but I noted that it is actually called by "/etc/init.d/modules".
It generates "modules.conf" based on files from "/etc/modules.d/" (Independent of "modules.autoload")
Incidently, any aliased modules in modules.conf (such as alsa) load just fine upon bootup.

As for env-update, it is called every time emerge is used, so I'm probably safe there. Similar to the other script, it generates /etc/profile.env from /etc/env.d.
**

One thing I notice about this script is that when I stop or start it, the ebegin statements are not printed, whereas they are printed with other scripts such as metalog. This makes debugging difficult. (I've tried using eerror)
I also notice that the 'needs' dependencies are processed correctly for the script. IOW if I call "/etc/init.d/modules stop", all its' dependencies are stopped.

As near as I can tell, the start() {} segment in the script is just not being called?
I'm sure that the problem is not with the script, since everybody uses it, but it seems to me that identifying the point of failure inside it is the best way to find the actual problem. So I'm learning runscript.

(I think I'm getting close on this one, but my router just locked up - thank you Time Warner - so I'll have to wait until I get home to find out)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beek555
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2002
Posts: 11
Location: Austin, TX

PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2002 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From messing with the script, I've determined that it returns silently because /proc/modules does not exist. This is apparently is the check to see if the kernel has module support compiled in, which I do.

I'm now researching what could be causing this file to be missing from /proc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beek555
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2002
Posts: 11
Location: Austin, TX

PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2002 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, it's going to be one of those things -
I decided to recompile the kernel, since gentoo-source-r10 was out anyway. Lo and behold, /proc/modules appears upon reboot.

For some reason, my r9 kernel had some screwyness involving /proc.
It would never accept kernel parameter changes through /proc before now either (erratic permissions), and that works now too.

Ah well, an unsolved mystery, but at least it works now.

Thanks for the advice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum