View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ryker Guru
Joined: 28 May 2003 Posts: 412 Location: Portage, IN
|
Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 4:42 am Post subject: ISA Kingston Network Card Driver Question [SOLVED] |
|
|
I have a Kingston KNE 20T / 20BT card that I am trying to get working. It is an ISA card and I have only tried using PCI cards before. The card doesn't have any jumpers and it says 'Plug n Play' on it. One of the chips also says EtherRx. I did some searching and I think I need the NE2000 driver. I compiled it as a module and added 'ne' to my /etc/autoload.modules/kernel-2.6, but I think I need to put a parameter after ne like 'ne io=0x320'. I'm not sure how to figure out what io address to use. Is there a utility to scan the ISA bus and find the card for me? Am I doing this all wrong.
Thanks for any help. _________________ Athlon 64 3200+, 80G WD sata hd + 200G IDE, 1G Geil DDR400, MSI K8T Neo
IntelCore2Duo 2.0Ghz MSI laptop,100G SATA hd, 2G RAM
Last edited by ryker on Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:58 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adaptr Watchman
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 Posts: 6730 Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
|
Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 4:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | emerge isapnptools
pnpdump > /etc/isapnp.conf
rc-update add isapnp boot |
Then edit isapnp.conf and uncomment the settings that look good to you; you should at least be able to identify some of the text on your card in there.
Now either reboot or run
Code: | /etc/init.d/isapnp start |
Done _________________ >>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ryker Guru
Joined: 28 May 2003 Posts: 412 Location: Portage, IN
|
Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the reply. I tried your suggestion, but it didn't find any cards. Any other ideas. _________________ Athlon 64 3200+, 80G WD sata hd + 200G IDE, 1G Geil DDR400, MSI K8T Neo
IntelCore2Duo 2.0Ghz MSI laptop,100G SATA hd, 2G RAM |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adaptr Watchman
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 Posts: 6730 Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
|
Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 7:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
pnpdump did not find any cards ?
That's... irritating, obviously.
It does appear to be an NE2000 compatible, but you will have to feed it the exact IRQ and I/O parameters when you load it.
On non-pnp ISA cards this is frequently set and/or indicated on the card itself. _________________ >>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ryker Guru
Joined: 28 May 2003 Posts: 412 Location: Portage, IN
|
Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
I just pulled the card out again to see if I missed any jumpers. It's a really simple card. Only 2 chips, some caps, and a crystal. There are no jumpers at all. There is an area where the jumper header would go, but the holes are just filled with solder. The card itself says Kingston KNE20T, Supports Full Duplex, Plug & Play. How would I set/assign an IRQ and memory address to this card? DMA?
Boy, I wish I just had another empty PCI slot. _________________ Athlon 64 3200+, 80G WD sata hd + 200G IDE, 1G Geil DDR400, MSI K8T Neo
IntelCore2Duo 2.0Ghz MSI laptop,100G SATA hd, 2G RAM |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ryker Guru
Joined: 28 May 2003 Posts: 412 Location: Portage, IN
|
Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 11:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anyone have any suggestions? I'm not sure what to try next. _________________ Athlon 64 3200+, 80G WD sata hd + 200G IDE, 1G Geil DDR400, MSI K8T Neo
IntelCore2Duo 2.0Ghz MSI laptop,100G SATA hd, 2G RAM |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adaptr Watchman
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 Posts: 6730 Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
|
Posted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 9:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If the card claims to support plug-n-pray but pnpdump did not detect it, there are 2 possibilities:
1. you have pnp functionality disabled in the BIOS and so should enable it if you want to be able to use the card, or
2. it lied and only appears to be pnp in Windoze but actually isn't. _________________ >>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ryker Guru
Joined: 28 May 2003 Posts: 412 Location: Portage, IN
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, it seems the card was bad. I put in an isa 3com 509B and it is detected just fine. Now I just have to get it configured. I'll start another thread on that. _________________ Athlon 64 3200+, 80G WD sata hd + 200G IDE, 1G Geil DDR400, MSI K8T Neo
IntelCore2Duo 2.0Ghz MSI laptop,100G SATA hd, 2G RAM |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|