View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Halanegri Guru
Joined: 03 Mar 2003 Posts: 351 Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
|
Posted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:18 pm Post subject: Quake2 segfaults when entering Video options |
|
|
Everytime I start quake2(eithver with sdlquake2 or just quake2) it starts in a little window on my screen(using software rendering), and when I enter the Video options dialog, it crashes:
Code: | Quake 2 -- Version 3.21+rCVS
Added packfile /usr/share/games/quake2-data/baseq2/pak0.pak (3307 files)
Added packfile /usr/share/games/quake2-data/baseq2/pak1.pak (279 files)
Added packfile /usr/share/games/quake2-data/baseq2/pak2.pak (2 files)
using /home/halanegri/.quake2/baseq2/ for writing
execing default.cfg
execing config.cfg
Unknown command "sed"
Console initialized.
------- sound initialization -------
sound sampling rate: 11025
------------------------------------
------- Loading ref_softx.so -------
LoadLibrary("/usr/games/lib/quake2-icculus/ref_softx.so")
setting mode 0: 320 240
808k surface cache
ref_soft version: SOFT 0.01
------------------------------------
------- Loading gamei386.so -------
==== InitGame ====
------- Server Initialization -------
0 entities inhibited
0 teams with 0 entities
-------------------------------------
====== Quake2 Initialized ======
0.0.0.0:0: client_connect
------- Server Initialization -------
0 entities inhibited
0 teams with 0 entities
-------------------------------------
Changing map...
reconnecting...
Installation
models/objects/debris1/triSegmentation fault |
However, if I add "set vid_ref glx" to my ~/.quake2/baseq2/config.cfg file, it will start full screen using GLX. But it still crashes when entering the Video dialog, so I can't switch resolutions, which sucks 'cause I don't want to play it in 640x860.
I have a GeForce FX 5600, and I'm using the 1.0.5328 nVIDIA driver. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
voosuz n00b
Joined: 29 Nov 2003 Posts: 29
|
Posted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i can confirm that, i have the same problem. Also using the latest nvidia drivers.
Hopefully someone has a solution. _________________ 25 minutes to go |
|
Back to top |
|
|
frekiR n00b
Joined: 15 Dec 2003 Posts: 42 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
me three, exactly my problem. _________________
Code: | $ whatis life
life: nothing appropriate |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Halanegri Guru
Joined: 03 Mar 2003 Posts: 351 Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
|
Posted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 8:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Btw, I was at first using xfree-4.3.99.902, but I tried downgrading, but that didn't change anything. I have also tried switching do nVIDIA drivers 1.0.4496 with no luck. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blueworm l33t
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 962
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Berserkur n00b
Joined: 14 May 2003 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 8:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Try with +set gl_driver libGL.so in the commandline. You could also try with +set gl_mode 4
Code: |
./quake2 +set gl_driver libGL.so +set gl_mode 4 [your options]
|
It's most probably not the nvidia drivers.
What files did you use? And did you update quake2?
Did you use NoCheat?
NoCheat is a good package that makes quake2 more error tolerant and fixes some opengl errors in quake2. I really recommend it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Halanegri Guru
Joined: 03 Mar 2003 Posts: 351 Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
|
Posted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 9:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
blueworm wrote: | https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=806998#806998 |
No, all permissions are correct, I used the quake2-data ebuild which copied the files from my cd and set correct permissions.
Code: |
ls -l /usr/share/games/quake2-data/
total 1,0K
drwxr-x--- 3 games games 168 jan 9 22:00 baseq2
drwxr-x--- 2 games games 128 jan 9 22:00 ctf
|
Berserkur wrote: |
Try with +set gl_driver libGL.so in the commandline. You could also try with +set gl_mode 4
|
If I use "+set gl_driver libGL.so", I can see it works because image quality is alot better, but the "+set gl_mode 4" doesn't do anything, I still get the same little window on my screen.
EDIT: Ok, it works if I also use "+set vid_ref glx" , but this is still just a temporary solution to my(and a few others) problem....
The only thing I did to install Quake2 was "emerge quake2-icculus quake2-data" so no, didn't update it or use NoCheat. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaxDamage l33t
Joined: 03 Jan 2004 Posts: 650 Location: Oviedo, Spain
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|