Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Going slow
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
oneandoneis2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Oct 2004
Posts: 78
Location: England

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 5:37 pm    Post subject: Going slow Reply with quote

I didn't expect much of a speed increase going from Slack to Gentoo - I haven't had time to get interested in the compilation options, so other than specifying my CPU and disabling KDE & Gnome support, I haven't done much to optimise things.

But I didn't expect to find it was significantly slower, either. Sadly, it is - it's almost painful watching it fire up X or Firefox for the first time. (Afterthe first time, it goes like blazes, presumably due to caching it in the RAM.)

So, can anyone suggest what I should be doing to get the speed up to at least equal what it was with a binary distro?

I haven't enabled DMA yet, which I imagine might account for some of it, as it refuses to let me:
gentoo root # hdparm -d1 /dev/hda

/dev/hda:
setting using_dma to 1 (on)
HDIO_SET_DMA failed: Operation not permitted
using_dma = 0 (off)

Other than that, I have no idea what might be making it crawl so much. Any ideas would be gratefully received!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aaronf0
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

prelinking might help. it links the libraries to the applications before they are run, cutting down on load time. the guide is here:
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/prelink-howto.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlackEdder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Apr 2004
Posts: 2588
Location: Dutch enclave in Egham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What wm are you using? You might have forgotten to add your machine-name to /etc/hosts. This causes kde/gnome (and many appz) to pause, because it can't find the ip connected to your machinename.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dh003i2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 101
Location: Rochester, NY

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When adding your local machine name to /etc/hosts, are you supposed to enter "localhost" or your actual machine's name (e.g., on the bash prompt, shows up as @DavidHeinrich)?
_________________
Become one with the command-line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oneandoneis2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Oct 2004
Posts: 78
Location: England

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
prelinking might help
I'll give that a try, cheers!
Quote:
What wm are you using?
FVWM 2.5 - I'll check /etc/hosts out just in case tho, ta.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlackEdder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Apr 2004
Posts: 2588
Location: Dutch enclave in Egham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dh003i2 wrote:
When adding your local machine name to /etc/hosts, are you supposed to enter "localhost" or your actual machine's name (e.g., on the bash prompt, shows up as @DavidHeinrich)?

The davidheinrich one (without the at)
Code:
uname -n
also works and you can try
Code:
ping `uname -n`
to see if you did it correctly :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vonhelmet
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 770
Location: Somewhere in a school

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll bet a lot of it is down to the DMA thing. Check that you have support for your IDE chipset compiled in your kernel.
_________________
My blog
nvtuner software - enhance your AGP Geforce 6800 or 6200!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlackEdder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Apr 2004
Posts: 2588
Location: Dutch enclave in Egham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vonhelmet wrote:
I'll bet a lot of it is down to the DMA thing. Check that you have support for your IDE chipset compiled in your kernel.

Ops Indeed, I skipped over that, dma was mentioned and somehow assumed it was working :)
You will have to recompile your kernel and get the chipset support in there. Then everything will be a lot faster
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oneandoneis2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Oct 2004
Posts: 78
Location: England

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh joy, another thing to try and fix in the kernel :) I was afraid getting DMA working would involve a kernel recompile.

(The NVIDIA graphic driver refuses to work with the kernel version I originally installed (2.6.7) and the framebuffer refuses to work properly with the newly-downloaded 2.6.9 - I get the Tux image, but text is at normal resolution)

I'll give it a go and see if that helps out, ta.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlackEdder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Apr 2004
Posts: 2588
Location: Dutch enclave in Egham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

getting dma fixed is relatively easy :) I always enjoy doing that, because at least I know what I'm doing :)

BTW if you don't feel like setting up your kernel go with genkernel I would say
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oneandoneis2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Oct 2004
Posts: 78
Location: England

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
getting dma fixed is relatively easy

Something easy? I'm not sure I believe things can be easy any more :)
Quote:
if you don't feel like setting up your kernel go with genkernel

Nah - I find the best way to learn how things work is by finding out how to do it manually. Switching to a genkernel would feel too much like cheating.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oneandoneis2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Oct 2004
Posts: 78
Location: England

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, so it was easy

:)

And now I'm worried. Everything is working. Fixed the framebuffer problem by replacing the "vga" option with "video", the soundcard fixed itself, and Firefox started in 3 seconds instead of twelve.

Everything's going right. I must be missing something :)

Thanks all for the help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlackEdder
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Apr 2004
Posts: 2588
Location: Dutch enclave in Egham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2004 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Always just press -5 with etc-update.. That will help help screwing things up :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum