View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Royle Apprentice
Joined: 21 Jul 2004 Posts: 223
|
Posted: Sat Dec 11, 2004 1:56 pm Post subject: Help with using an initscript to start a bridge. |
|
|
Ok so I use a networking bridge to bridge two ethernet cards on this computer. Everytime I boot this computer I have to do it again. I tried creating an initscript to take care of this but it seems to be running too early in the boot process.
Code: | #!/sbin/runscript
depend() {
use logger dns
need net
after net.eth1
after net.eth0
after net.lo
}
start() {
ebegin "starting bridge br0"
/sbin/brctl addbr br0
/sbin/brctl addif br0 eth0
/sbin/brctl addif br0 eth1
ifconfig br0 up
dhcpcd br0
}
stop() {
ebegin "bringing down br0"
ifconfig br0 down
}
|
Also rc-update show returns this:
Code: | alsasound | boot
bootmisc | boot
br0 |
bridge |
bridge1 |
bridge1~ |
checkfs | boot
checkroot | boot
clock | boot
consolefont | boot
crypto-loop |
cupsd |
domainname | default
esound |
famd |
gpm |
hdparm |
hostname | boot
keymaps | boot
local | default nonetwork
localmount | boot
modules | boot
net.eth0 | default
net.eth1 | default
net.lo | boot
netmount | default
nscd |
numlock |
portmap |
rmnologin | boot
rsyncd |
samba |
serial | boot
sshd |
sysklogd |
urandom | boot
vixie-cron | default
xdm |
xfs |
|
Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
siro Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Mar 2004 Posts: 102
|
Posted: Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
why do you think it is running too early? do you get any error messages that make you think that?
For the text you pasted it seems you didnt add your script to any runlevel, to add it to the default runlevel just do "rc-update add br0 default" (if br0 is your init script).
If you already did that please post some more output, post what you get after ifconfig and after booting (maybe one of those [!!]s on startup).
Last edited by siro on Sat Dec 11, 2004 5:59 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Royle Apprentice
Joined: 21 Jul 2004 Posts: 223
|
Posted: Sat Dec 11, 2004 5:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
no there is no error, it just runs the script, then afterwards other networking scripts run. Also with the text I posted without the script set, I removed it because it took a long time for it to run and it never worked. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
siro Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Mar 2004 Posts: 102
|
Posted: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What runlevel where you adding your script to? It should be default, if you add it to boot it will start before the other net scripts as they are in default. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|