Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
autoload grub.conf
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Timmer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 373
Location: Duluth, MN, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 1:23 am    Post subject: autoload grub.conf Reply with quote

I'm not really sure what to call this problem so it was hard to search for it. But anyway, I must have done something to grub awhile back. It loads in shell mode, so that to boot i have to type

kernel ...
boot

Now, this isn't really difficult, but after about a month of it, I'm tired of doing it and want it to autoload the config file again b/c that's easier. How do i do it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is because you haven't installed it on the MBR. You do this like so:

Code:
#grub
>root (hd0,0)
>setup (hd0)
>quit

_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Timmer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 373
Location: Duluth, MN, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That didn't do it. When i did those commands, everything was fine, no errors; but i still have to load the kernel manually.

(And yes, before anyone asks, my /boot is at (hd0,0).)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have to do that after you boot your system.
_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Timmer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 373
Location: Duluth, MN, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got that (and that i had to do it as root) from the # prompt, but thanks for the suggestion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stettler
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 113
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

please post /boot/grub/grub.conf
_________________
Claiming that your operating system is the best in the world because more people use it, is like saying McDonalds makes the best food in the world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How many hdd's do you have? Or is it possible to have grub installed on a partition too?
_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob P
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: 3355
Location: Jackass! Development Labs

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

your grub configuration for every linux boot option should have a kernel boot command listed. if that's the case, then you don't have to type it manually. again, please post the contents of grub.conf.
_________________
.
Stage 1/3 | Jackass! | Rockhopper! | Thanks | Google Sucks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Timmer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 373
Location: Duluth, MN, USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

calm yourselves people.;) Now that i've checked the thread, I will be glad to post my grub.conf file.

Code:

default 0
timeout 10
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.9
root (hd0,0)
kernel =/kernel-2.6.9-gentoo root=/dev/hda3 vga=795


I'm not sure the conf file is the probelm though, b/c i can load the conf file with the conffile command and the kernel loads fine from that too. But again, i have to manually load the file.

and
Quote:

How many hdd's do you have? Or is it possible to have grub installed on a partition too?

Just the one, but people tend to make sure of the obvious things first, and since the original post said (hd0,0), someone would probably have checked to make sure that my /boot really was on (hd0,0) and not (hd0,1) or something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tokal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try

Code:
title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.9
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.9-gentoo root=/dev/hda3 vga=795
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your grub.conf should look like this:

Code:

default 0
timeout 10
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.9
root (hd0,2)
kernel =(hd0,0)/kernel-2.6.9-gentoo root=/dev/hda3 vga=795

_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Timmer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 373
Location: Duluth, MN, USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay well, i've tried both of those but neither of them worked. But i'm pretty sure the problem is not with grub.conf b/c the file isn't ever getting loaded. If the computer never reads the file, the file can't screw things up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob P
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: 3355
Location: Jackass! Development Labs

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Timmer wrote:
calm yourselves people.;)


ok, i'm calming myself...
_________________
.
Stage 1/3 | Jackass! | Rockhopper! | Thanks | Google Sucks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob P
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: 3355
Location: Jackass! Development Labs

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

just to be thorough, you're reinstalling grub onto the boot sectors after every edit of grub.conf, right?
_________________
.
Stage 1/3 | Jackass! | Rockhopper! | Thanks | Google Sucks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stettler
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 113
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Timmer, I don't understand why you're sure, that grub.conf is not loaded, can you explain me this? Do you have any hint, what you did to grub before this problem occurs?
Bob P, why reinstalling grub after editing grub.conf? This is not lilo...
_________________
Claiming that your operating system is the best in the world because more people use it, is like saying McDonalds makes the best food in the world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob P
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: 3355
Location: Jackass! Development Labs

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

stettler wrote:
Bob P, why reinstalling grub after editing grub.conf? This is not lilo...

you mean that this is totally unnecessary after changing the contents of grub.conf?
Code:
#grub
 >root (hd0,0)
 >setup (hd0)
 >quit

_________________
.
Stage 1/3 | Jackass! | Rockhopper! | Thanks | Google Sucks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stettler
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 113
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
you mean that this is totally unnecessary after changing the contents of grub.conf?
Code:

#grub
 >root (hd0,0)
 >setup (hd0)
 >quit


Yes. I've never encountered any problems.
_________________
Claiming that your operating system is the best in the world because more people use it, is like saying McDonalds makes the best food in the world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stettler
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 113
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bob P, simply change your grub.conf and see how it comes effective - please keep an LiveCD on your hand :wink:
_________________
Claiming that your operating system is the best in the world because more people use it, is like saying McDonalds makes the best food in the world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Timmer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 373
Location: Duluth, MN, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've never had any problems after editting grub.conf without reinstalling grub before, so i hadn't been doing that. And since there's someone that agrees with me that it doesn't need to be done, i'm not going to bother.

And no, unfortuneately, i don't remember what it was that i changed or anything. Like I said, it was a month or 2 ago and since the work around was only a minor annoyance, i didn't take note of what i did to "break" it. I remember it having something to do with the installation instructions in the gentoo handbook. It may have been that there was a grub update on portage i was re-installing grub as a result or something.

hmm. just checked my portage tree on that thought and discovered that while i have sys-boot/grub-static installed, i don't have sys-boot/grub. I'd install it, except that the computer in question is my school computer, and thus, since it's home, it has no internet connection. Anybody think that might be an avenue worth persuing in Jan when i get back to school?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Timmer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 373
Location: Duluth, MN, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oops, forgot to address a question. I'm sure grub.conf isn't loading because I can load it from the command line. And if I do so, it works. I select my kernel from it, and it will boot just fine, i can go back to the command line, or edit grub.conf from it. So, since my grub.conf works just like it's supposed to, as long as I load it myself, I figure the computer isn't loading it.

Is there something i'm missing that makes that reasoning unsound?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kgraehl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2003
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem; on boot it didn't seem like my grub.conf was loading from /boot/grub/grub.conf

I examined how this /boot directory differed from a working /boot directory.

On the working computer, inside /boot there was a system link boot -> .

So I made that.

Now it loads fine

what I did:

Code:

mount /dev/hda1 /boot
cd /boot
rm -rf boot
ln -sf . boot
cd /
umount boot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stettler
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 113
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Timmer, grub-static instead of grub changes everything. So far as I can see, grub-static is only related to AMD64 (I'm on x86, so I cannot help any further...), please search within this forum for grub-static. If you are not using an AMD64, I'm really wondering...
But please read the documentation for you architecture before emerging/unmerging a bootloader.

Hth,
stettler
_________________
Claiming that your operating system is the best in the world because more people use it, is like saying McDonalds makes the best food in the world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Timmer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 373
Location: Duluth, MN, USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2004 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kgraehl wrote:
I had the same problem; on boot it didn't seem like my grub.conf was loading from /boot/grub/grub.conf

I examined how this /boot directory differed from a working /boot directory.

On the working computer, inside /boot there was a system link boot -> .

So I made that.

Now it loads fine

what I did:

Code:

mount /dev/hda1 /boot
cd /boot
rm -rf boot
ln -sf . boot
cd /
umount boot


Ooh! That did it. Thanks a ton!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum