Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Network configuring... uh oh.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DP_Ehvo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Location: Ozark

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:39 pm    Post subject: Network configuring... uh oh. Reply with quote

I'm attempting to make an internet connection in the "Live" environment. ifconfig comes up with the eth0 part, and it looks roughly like this:

THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN EDITED:

Code:
Link encap:Ethernet  Hwaddr 00:60:97:D1:EE:13
inet addr:92.168.1.16 Bcast:92.255.255.255 mask:255.0.0.0
UP BROADCA NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICATS  MTU:1500  Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 TX bytes:0
Interrupt: 18 Base address:0x1040


And according to the install manual that is good, at least I can see that. But when I try to ping something using

Code:
ping -c 3 www.yahoo.com


or even other address, it comes up with

Code:
ping: unknown host http://www.yahoo.com


or whatever URL I had entered.


The network was autoconfigured like that, I believe. What would you all suggest?


Last edited by DP_Ehvo on Thu Dec 30, 2004 9:07 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Krieger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you compile your kernel, or did you use Genkernel?

Is this a new install?

If networking was working properly during the install, you can boot to the liveCD and run 'lsmod' to view the loaded modules.

If networking is up and running, your NIC driver module will be in the list.

Reboot into your 'live' environment, and either 'modprobe' your module, or compile it into the kernel.

Just a suggestion in light of limited information.
_________________
HW:Athlon XP 3800 | 2GB RAM | AN8SLI Premium | GeForce 7800 GT
Distro:Stage 1 | udev
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarkMatter
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Dec 2004
Posts: 86
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What did you use to bring up eth0?

It doesn't look like eth0 has received an IP. If I remember correctly, the script to set up your network in the 'live' environment is:
Code:
net-setup eth0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DP_Ehvo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Location: Ozark

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Krieger wrote:
Did you compile your kernel, or did you use Genkernel?

Is this a new install?

If networking was working properly during the install, you can boot to the liveCD and run 'lsmod' to view the loaded modules.

If networking is up and running, your NIC driver module will be in the list.

Reboot into your 'live' environment, and either 'modprobe' your module, or compile it into the kernel.

Just a suggestion in light of limited information.


I don't know what you mean by "compile your kernel, or did you use genkernel?"...

Yes, this is a new install. I haven't even been able to get past setting up a network in the online manual.


I'll try both of your suggestions!


EDIT:

Hmm... I've got an ip now... still nothing. I'm using the same gateway and mask as I am on this comp... IP address is 192.168.1.100 for this one, 192.168.1.101 on the target (the one I'm trying). DHCP is what I use for this one, but it doesn't work for the target.

Where would I find the modules to add them? That may work...

(I'm using ifconfig to bring up eth0)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
racoontje
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Jul 2004
Posts: 1290

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're already chrooted, you probably forgot to copy the file w/ nameservers :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarkMatter
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Dec 2004
Posts: 86
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Where would I find the modules to add them? That may work...


ifconfig wouldn't see your card if you didn't already have the proper modules loaded, so this is not your problem.

It sounds like you are having a DNS problem. Try pinging your working machine. If you can do this then you know that the problem is with your DNS setup. You can try manually copying your DNS servers ip into your resolv.conf, however this should have been done automatically when you get your ip through DHCP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
racoontje
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Jul 2004
Posts: 1290

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Like I said in my last post, you probably forgot
Code:
cp -L /etc/resolv.conf /mnt/gentoo/etc/resolv.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DP_Ehvo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Location: Ozark

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't chrooted yet...

upon trying to ping the working comp, I get error
Code:
connect: Network is unreachable


Also, although the rest of the network is using DHCP, it doesn't seem to wish to work for the target comp, as this setting it to DHCP doesn't change anything at all. Not even the IP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarkMatter
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Dec 2004
Posts: 86
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try
Code:
# dhcpcd eth0

if you haven't already.

If that doesn't work, could you post a log of the commands that you used (in order) and the output that you get from them?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DP_Ehvo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Location: Ozark

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That I can... Not sure how accurate it'll be, I've used a lot of commands to try this.

dhcpcd on eth0 had no errors, but now I can't find eth0 in ifconfig!

From startup, I have used:

ifconfig - resulting in my first post's outcome.

Pinging places would originally give me the error message "Ping: unknown host {whatever I pinged}"

I did try to dhcpcd it earlier, that came with no error messages but didn't define an IP, Gateway, etc.

I defined these manually through net-setup eth0 to what mine are (the working computer's) and changed things validly (IP, for example).

I also changed the root passwd.


That's it. -_`
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarkMatter
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Dec 2004
Posts: 86
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is your network setup like? (i.e. are both computers connected to a router/gateway?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DP_Ehvo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Location: Ozark

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both are hooked up to a router, yes. Technially, this comp is wireless to the router, while the target is wired.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarkMatter
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Dec 2004
Posts: 86
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check to see if your router has a max number of DHCP clients to make sure that your router is definitely going to give you an IP if you ask for it.

For kicks you might also want to try power cycling the router. I know that once in a blue moon the wired connection on my linksys router will stop working while the wireless is still functional. Power cycling usually solves this.

After doing this try running the net-setup script and choose the dhcp option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DP_Ehvo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Location: Ozark

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried the net-setup script, still didn't work... It got the eth0 connection back up on ifconfig, but it doesn't have an IP or anything...

How would I go about checking the max number of dhcp clients and making sure I'll get an IP. Or power cycling for that matter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarkMatter
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Dec 2004
Posts: 86
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check the documentation on your router for how to adjust the settings. Usually you just direct your web browser to your routers IP (typically 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1), and adjust the settings through there.

As for power cycling, just unplug the power to the router for a couple of minutes and then plug it back in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DP_Ehvo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Location: Ozark

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome! Cycling didn't work, but I bet the other one will. I'll have to wait til tomorrow to do this, as my dad has the admin codes. Thanks much for the help, Dark Matter!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum