Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HELP: My first time installing
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
taipan67
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 866
Location: England (i'm told...)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberian-ZH wrote:
Okay, which file do I correct this in? The document I was looking at doesn't allow me to edit.

Please provide command line to editing the file.

Code:
nano -w /etc/make.conf

...When you've made your changes, press 'Control & X' & follow the prompts to save your changes. (It probably wouldn't hurt to do another 'env-update', too)
Code:
env-update && source /etc/profile

_________________
"Anyone who goes to see a psychiatrist should have their head examined!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberian-ZH
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 288

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is my second time installing, and I got the same problem.

GRUB would not load properly. So I went into command line by pressing 'C'.

Code:

   completitions of a device/filename.  ESC at any time exists. ]
grub> root (hd0,0)
 Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition tpe 0x83

grub> kernel /
 Possible files are : lost+found .keep boot kernel-2.4.28-gentoo-r5 System.map=2.4.28-gentoo-r5 config-2.4.28=gentoo=r5 grub

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taipan67
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 866
Location: England (i'm told...)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberian-ZH wrote:
This is my second time installing, and I got the same problem.

GRUB would not load properly. So I went into command line by pressing 'C'.

Code:

   completitions of a device/filename.  ESC at any time exists. ]
grub> root (hd0,0)
 Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition tpe 0x83

grub> kernel /
 Possible files are : lost+found .keep boot kernel-2.4.28-gentoo-r5 System.map=2.4.28-gentoo-r5 config-2.4.28=gentoo=r5 grub


This is the part that was so hard to explain last time, because grub uses the word 'root' to mean three different things!

I never did get 'grub-install' to work as i expected it to, or the 'TAB' key in a manual install. So i use the 'Alternative: Setting up GRUB using manual instructions' section of the handbook, & type each command in full. So, from your normal bash-prompt, enter the command 'grub' to get a grub-prompt (grub>)
Code:
root / # grub
grub>

Next, to tell 'grub' where to find it's own files at boot-time, enter the command 'root (hd0,0)'
Code:
grub> root (hd0,0)

...That tells 'grub' that the files it uses to load the kernel are on the 1st partition of the 1st hard-drive, 'hda1', which is where your /boot directory is.

Next, embed 'grub' into the Master Boot Record (MBR) of the 1st hard-drive
Code:
grub> setup (hd0)


Finally, exit back to the bash-prompt with the command 'quit'
Code:
grub> quit
root / #

Note: The bash-prompts i've listed are examples only - yours may well be different. Also, the values in brackets, (hd0) & (hd0,0) use the number zero, not a capital-O.

Let us know if you need anything about the 'grub.conf' file explained. Don't feel embarrassed if you do - like i said, there are three uses of the word 'root' to get your head round. 8O
_________________
"Anyone who goes to see a psychiatrist should have their head examined!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberian-ZH wrote:
This is my second time installing, and I got the same problem.

GRUB would not load properly. So I went into command line by pressing 'C'.

Code:

   completitions of a device/filename.  ESC at any time exists. ]
grub> root (hd0,0)
 Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition tpe 0x83

grub> kernel /
 Possible files are : lost+found .keep boot kernel-2.4.28-gentoo-r5 System.map=2.4.28-gentoo-r5 config-2.4.28=gentoo=r5 grub


If you get to this, it means GRUB is installed.
Type:
Code:
kernel kernel-2.4.28-gentoo-r5
boot

You should see messages from the kernel as it loads you kernel and probes for devices.
If you see a message about being unable to mount your root partition, it means you have not correct set up your /etc/fstab file.
You will have to start off a LiveCD, mount your partition and make sure your entry for / in /etc/fstab is correct.

If the system boots ok, Edit /boot/grub/grub.conf to match what you entered on the GRUB command line. Then do the sets that were outlined above by taipan67 to reinstall GRUB into the MBR of the disk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberian-ZH
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 288

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To taipan67:
How do I get back to root from grub? Or do I go back to root by putting in the CD?

To Headrush:
When I entered
Code:

grub> kernel kernel-2.4-28-gentoo-r5

I was returned with
Code:

Error 1: Filename must be either an absolute pathname or blocklist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taipan67
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 866
Location: England (i'm told...)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberian-ZH wrote:
To taipan67:
How do I get back to root from grub? Or do I go back to root by putting in the CD?

taipan67 (3 posts ago) wrote:
Finally, exit back to the bash-prompt with the command 'quit'
Code:
grub> quit
root / #

But how did you get to the grub-prompt if you didn't have the CD in, already?
_________________
"Anyone who goes to see a psychiatrist should have their head examined!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberian-ZH
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 288

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At the end of section 10 of the manual, it told me to reboot and take out the CD. So I did.

I am getting a
Code:

grub> quit
Error 27: Uncorgnized command
grub> _
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberian-ZH wrote:
At the end of section 10 of the manual, it told me to reboot and take out the CD. So I did.

I am getting a
Code:

grub> quit
Error 27: Uncorgnized command
grub> _

Hit tab and you should see all the commands Grub understands.
Could be exit, but I thought it was quit also.
If you need to, usr CTRL-C, it shouldn't hurt, the program already wrote to the disk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberian-ZH
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 288

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

Possible commands are: background blocklist boot cat chainloader clear cmp color comfigfile debug displayapm diplaymen embed find foreground fstest geometry halt help hide impsprobe initrd install ioprobe kernel lock makeactive map md5crypt module modulenounzip pager partner parttype password pause read reboot root rootnoverify savedefault serial setup splashimage terminal terminfo testload testvbe unhide uppermen vbeprobe

No exit no quit.

Ctrl + C doesn't do anything in grub.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberian-ZH wrote:
No exit no quit.

Ctrl + C doesn't do anything in grub.

What version of Grub do you have?
Code:
grub --version

I have version 0.94 and quit is in there.
Additionally. CTRL-C should end any terminal based program.

What LiveCD are you using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taipan67
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 866
Location: England (i'm told...)

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had an idea...

I think you can't 'quit' from the grub-prompt because there's no root-prompt to quit back to! I'm guessing that you've finished the install process, rebooted with the LiveCD removed, & got the grub-prompt instead of a login-prompt? This would probably happen for one or more of three reasons:-

1. Grub wasn't installed properly.
2. Grub was installed properly, but can't load the kernel because 'grub.conf' is wrong.
3. The above steps are okay, but /etc/fstab is wrong.

I think grub has been installed properly, because it's booting to the prompt. So it's probably either 2 or 3. To fix this, you need to reboot with the LiveCD, mount your partitions & chroot into your new system, then follow the handbook & the earlier posts to re-configure those files.

Post any specific questions you have about that, & if Headrush & anybody else have any observations to add, or corrections, could they please post them, also...
_________________
"Anyone who goes to see a psychiatrist should have their head examined!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberian-ZH
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 288

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
mount your partitions & chroot into your new system


Okay, how do I do that?

When I used the CD again, and tried to
Code:
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash

no longer works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberian-ZH wrote:
Quote:
mount your partitions & chroot into your new system


Okay, how do I do that?

When I used the CD again, and tried to
Code:
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash

no longer works.

You have to mount the partition first.
Code:
mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot

Then you can do the chroot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberian-ZH
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 288

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Um... I am getting a little scared here. Is there something seriously wrong with my system? I cannot mount the hda.

Code:

livecd root # mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo
SQUASHFS error: Can't find a SQUASHFS superblock on hda3
FAT: invalid media value (0xc1)
mount: you must specify the filesystem type



Code:

livecd root # mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot
mount: mount point /mnt/gentoo/boot does not exist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taipan67
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 866
Location: England (i'm told...)

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberian-ZH wrote:
Um... I am getting a little scared here. Is there something seriously wrong with my system? I cannot mount the hda.
Code:

livecd root # mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo
SQUASHFS error: Can't find a SQUASHFS superblock on hda3
FAT: invalid media value (0xc1)
mount: you must specify the filesystem type


Code:

livecd root # mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot
mount: mount point /mnt/gentoo/boot does not exist

The 2nd one's no problem - you can't mount hda1 because it's mount-point (/mnt/gentoo/boot) is on hda3, which isn't mounted yet.

The 1st one... 8O

Try the 'mount' command without any arguments - it will list all filesystems currently mounted.
Code:
livecd root # mount

...If /dev/hda3 doesn't show up as already mounted (which it shouldn't), running 'fsck' ought to tell you the true filesystem.
Code:
livecd root # fsck /dev/hda3

...Based on earlier posts, you should see something about 'reiserfs', which i believe you were using for your / (root) partition. Assuming that is confirmed, try to mount it by specifying the filesystem-type...
Code:
livecd root # mount -t reiserfs /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo

If that works, you can then mount /dev/hda1, & carry on with your editing... :D
_________________
"Anyone who goes to see a psychiatrist should have their head examined!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberian-ZH
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 288

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for responding early in the morning. I thought I was the only one who goes directly to the computer the moment I wake up.

Code:

livecd root # mount
/dev/ROOT on / type xfs (rw,noatime)
/newroot/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 on /mnt/cdrom type iso9660 (ro)
/dev/loop/0 on /mnt/livecd type squashfs (ro)
none on /proc type proc (rw)
none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
none on /dev type ramfs (rw)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
tmpfs on /usr/lib/hotplug/firmware type tmpfs (rw)
none on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)


Code:

livecd root # fsck /dev/hda3
fsck 1.35 (28-Feb-2004)
e2fsck 1.35 (28-Feb-2004)
Couldn't find ext2 superblock, trying backup blocks...
fsck.ext2: Bad magic number in super-block while trying to open /dev/hda3

The superblock could not be read or does not describe a correct ext2
filesystem.  If the device is valid and it really contains ext2
filesystem (and not swap or ufs or something else), then the superblock
is corrupt, and you might try running e2fsck with alternate superblock:
    e2fsck -b 8193 <decide>


Code:

livecd root # mount -t reiser /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo
ReiserFS: hda3: warning: sh-2021: reiserfs_fill_super: can not find reiserfs on hda3
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda3
       or too many mounted file systems

What does all this mean? Even though I can read the English parts, I still do not understand what my computer is trying to tell me. :?:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taipan67
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 866
Location: England (i'm told...)

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberian-ZH wrote:
Thank you for responding early in the morning. I thought I was the only one who goes directly to the computer the moment I wake up.

My computer doesn't get switched off - when i get up (7am, in this case) i just nudge the mouse to see how overnight downloads & emerges are doing... :wink:

The 1st code-snippet looks good - no hard-drive partitions are currently mounted.

The 2nd one... When you invoke fsck (filesystem-check) without specifying a filesystem-type, it tries to identify the filesystem-type before running the appropriate program (for example, e2fsck for ext2 & ext3 filesystems).

The snippet you've posted suggests that you've changed your mind, & made your / (root) partition either ext2 or ext3, instead of reiserfs. Can you confirm which filesystem-type you used before i or anyone else offers tips on fixing it?

For myself, i'll need to do some research before advising what to do next. If nobody else suggests anything within a few hours, it might be worth starting a fresh topic - again, in the 'Installing Gentoo' forum - on this particular problem, in order to attract the attention of people who aren't watching this thread. Bear in mind that users in America will probably be asleep for another 4 or 5 hours... :wink:

If you do start a fresh thread, a good title might be '"fsck: bad superblock" help req.d'. Try to include a link to your previous post here. The url is https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=2054351#2054351

Please confirm the filesystem-type you believe you used, & i'll try to find out how to fix superblocks (if it's necessary). :D
_________________
"Anyone who goes to see a psychiatrist should have their head examined!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberian-ZH
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 288

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have not changed my mind on the filesystems. They are still:

Code:

   Device Boot     Start     End     Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1   *          1      63      31720+  83  Linux
/dev/hda2             64     576     258552   82  Linux swap
/dev/hda3            557   25209   12415032   83  Linux


hda1=ext2
hda2=swap
hda3=reiserfs

Anyway I can check on my filesystems?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taipan67
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 866
Location: England (i'm told...)

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cyberian-ZH wrote:
hda1=ext2
hda2=swap
hda3=reiserfs

Any way I can check on my filesystems?

I haven't got a manual-page for the reiserfs-checking utility, because i don't use reiserfs. The manual-page for 'fsck' refers to both 'fsck.reiserfs' and 'reiserfsck'. I have no way of knowing if they are the same thing, or if it's a typing error in the manual-page.

Whichever one is correct, you could try
Code:
livecd root # fsck.reiserfs /dev/hda3
...or
Code:
livecd root # reiserfsck /dev/hda3

...& see if anything is found to be wrong &/or fixable...

Any suggestions from users of reiserfs would be appreciated... :?
_________________
"Anyone who goes to see a psychiatrist should have their head examined!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vonhelmet
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 770
Location: Somewhere in a school

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

taipan67 wrote:
Cyberian-ZH wrote:
hda1=ext2
hda2=swap
hda3=reiserfs

Any way I can check on my filesystems?

I haven't got a manual-page for the reiserfs-checking utility, because i don't use reiserfs. The manual-page for 'fsck' refers to both 'fsck.reiserfs' and 'reiserfsck'. I have no way of knowing if they are the same thing, or if it's a typing error in the manual-page.

Whichever one is correct, you could try
Code:
livecd root # fsck.reiserfs /dev/hda3
...or
Code:
livecd root # reiserfsck /dev/hda3

...& see if anything is found to be wrong &/or fixable...

Any suggestions from users of reiserfs would be appreciated... :?


Code:
root@server peter # ls -l /sbin/fsck.reiserfs
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root 10 Jan 11 15:13 /sbin/fsck.reiserfs -> reiserfsck


They're the same thing, so either command will do fine.
_________________
My blog
nvtuner software - enhance your AGP Geforce 6800 or 6200!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taipan67
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 866
Location: England (i'm told...)

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yo, Cyberian!

Does 6 hours of silence mean that you've fixed the problem, or that it's sleep-time in your part of the Global Village? :D

If the problem's not solved, i've developed a couple of (slightly bizarre) ideas from googling for that 'warning: sh-2021' thing. Drop us a quick post if you need me to explain further...
_________________
"Anyone who goes to see a psychiatrist should have their head examined!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyberian-ZH
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 288

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Sorry about not replying earlier; I was asleep. I came straight to my computer the moment I woke up.

Code:

livecd root # fsck.reiserfs /dev/hda3
reiserfsck 3.6.18 (2003 www.namesys.com)

*****************************************************
** blah, blah, blah, blah, blah, blah, blah, blah  **
** support is available for $25 at www.namesys.com **
*****************************************************

Will read-only check consistency of the filesystem on /dev/hda3
Will put log info to 'stdout'

Do you want to run this program?[N/Yes] (note need to type Yes if you do):yes
livecd root # _

Okay, so this means I do have reiserfs as my hda3, right? So what is my computer's program with detecting it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taipan67
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 866
Location: England (i'm told...)

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only stuff i could find through google was similar problems, but no solutions. They did, however, suggest the problem might be with detecting the actual hard-drive, not just the file-systems on it.

You can test this by trying to mount your 1st partition, hda1, by itself. It'll be a bit complicated, because it won't be called '/mnt/gentoo/boot', it'll be called '/mnt/gentoo'. Because this partition is ext2, it'll tell us if the problem is drive-related or reiserfs-related. So, try this command:
Code:
livecd root # mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo

...If it mounts without any problems, then the earlier problem is with reiserfs, not the drive.

If it doesn't mount, i'd like you to check your running kernel-modules, by running the command:
Code:
livecd root # lsmod | more

...The '| more' part means that if the output scrolls off the page, it will pause until you press the space-bar. The module that drives your motherboard's ide-controller is called 'sis5513' (i think). If you don't see it, you can insert it by running the command:
Code:
livecd root # modprobe sis5513

...Then, try your 'mount' commands again. Let us know what you find out from that - as i said before, it's a slightly bizarre idea, but i'd like to rule it out. :roll:
_________________
"Anyone who goes to see a psychiatrist should have their head examined!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. You were able to mount these partitions before with the LiveCD when installing Gentoo.

Assuming you are using the same LiveCD now, it should still see it. So it should not be a problem with loading a module with specific support for your chipset.

I am thinking somehow you were not in your chrooted environment properly when you did some of the installation. If this is the case, we may be headed for even more problems.

Might be better to just start over from the beginning to make sure everything is OK. I am away this weekend, but come Tuesday I would be willing to walk you through it step by step live. You can use an instant messenger from a live CD while you install.

Good luck and will be back monday.
It should not be this must trouble, so I think it was a previous step and to be safe a fresh start might be best in long run.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taipan67
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 866
Location: England (i'm told...)

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Headrush is absolutely right about it being unlikely that the same LiveCD would give varying performance. I did say the ideas were slightly bizarre - i never said they made sense 8O . They don't make much sense to me, & i know where i'm going with them...

Tell you what - humour me. Try the
Code:
livecd root # mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo

command, & see what happens... What have you got to lose?
_________________
"Anyone who goes to see a psychiatrist should have their head examined!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 6 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum