Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Getting IP
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
knightmare
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 5:46 pm    Post subject: Getting IP Reply with quote

Been a slackware user for years, just purchased amd64 3000+ MB/CPU... Downloaded the 64bit gentoo livecd, and copied the stage1 tarball over to the hda6 it is going to be installed on. Everything fine so far...

No eth0 module was loaded. So i used modprobe to load it, everything still ok...ifconfig eth0 up, everything fine... but no IP. dhcpcd eth0 takes awhile to finish, and it just turns off my eth0.

I tried manually giving it a IP "ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.100" and it accepts it. But i cannot ping out. Can ping the router, but not a IP outside...

Anyone have any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54303
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

knightmare,

Your default route is probaly not set.
Run the
Code:
route
command
You should have some entries similar to
Code:
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.100.0   *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
loopback        localhost       255.0.0.0       UG    0      0        0 lo
default         192.168.100.1   0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0

If the default entry is missing add it with
Code:
route add default gw <IP_of_next_hop> eth0

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
knightmare
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, got it working and downloaded newest portage. Unpacking now... Will hollar back on my next hurdle :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
knightmare
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, i'm at the part of install that requires me to setup the bootloader. Following the handbook, it goes through the setup of Grub. I have been using lilo for years and am pretty sure that i would manage to screw something up using grub.

I tried emerge lilo, but it came back with a error... Would someone be so kind as to show me the command line to emerge lilo instead. I'm sure that for you experianced guys, you would know where to look to find this easily. But being my first gentoo install, i dont know anything about emerge, or exactly where it is getting it's data from...

Appreciate it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54303
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

knightmare,

Code:
emerge lilo
gets you lilo
Code:
emerge grub
gets you grub. When I ran
Code:
emerge lilo grub -p

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[ebuild  N    ] sys-boot/lilo-22.6.1
[ebuild   R   ] sys-boot/grub-0.95.20040823
-p means pretemd.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
knightmare
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"emerge lilo" is what i tried before and came up with the following error. I should have postee it to begin with, my appologies.

calculating dependencies
!!! All ebuilds that could satisfy "lilo" have been masked.
!!! One of the foloowing masked packages is required to complete your request.
- sys-boot/lilo-22.6.1 (masked by: -* keyword)

Appreciate your time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
knightmare
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got it figgured out. Just booted to my new Gentoo install. Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54303
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

knightmare,

That version of lilo is marked unstable. It belongs to the ~ packages.
You will need to unmask it manually.
I run a fully ~x86 system, so I have never done that.

I think the command is
Code:
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~x86" emerge lilo

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gherald
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 1399
Location: CLUAConsole

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

not sure whether it matters much for the bootloader, but just a note to everyone that using ACCEPT_KEYWORDS from the command line is deprecated... use /etc/portage/package.keywords instead

for more details, see man portage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

knightmare wrote:
!!! All ebuilds that could satisfy "lilo" have been masked.
!!! One of the foloowing masked packages is required to complete your request.
- sys-boot/lilo-22.6.1 (masked by: -* keyword)

I am pretty sure LILO is not available to amd64 users.
Code:
# emerge grub-static
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gherald
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 1399
Location: CLUAConsole

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doh, as an AMD64 user I should have noticed that. But he asked an unrelated question first so I got side tracked...

lilo will not work on AMD64.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum