Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Annoying QEMU error when using kqemu
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
machinelou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 267

PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:53 pm    Post subject: Annoying QEMU error when using kqemu Reply with quote

When I try to use kqemu (which is a necessity), I get this annoying error. It works fine when I follow the recommendations of the error but I don't understand why I need to. I have a gig of ram, my system (fluxbox and all) only uses about 200 megs max, and I'm only trying to allocate 512 for qemu. Here's the error:
Code:

You do not have enough space in '/dev/shm' for the 512 MB of QEMU virtual RAM.
To have more space available provided you have enough RAM and swap, do as root:
umount /dev/shm
mount -t tmpfs -o size=528m none /dev/shm
Or disable the accelerator module with -no-kqemu


Is there a way to get around this error? Is there a way to have my system do this automatically? Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drescherjm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2004
Posts: 2790
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you try the solution that the error suggests??

Code:
umount /dev/shm
mount -t tmpfs -o size=528m none /dev/shm


BTW, You only have to do this once per boot.
_________________
John

My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
machinelou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 267

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Annoying QEMU error when using kqemu Reply with quote

machinelou wrote:
It works fine when I follow the recommendations of the error but I don't understand why I need to.
Is there a way to get around this error? Is there a way to have my system do this automatically? Thanks


Yes, when I do what the error suggests, it works but... Why should I have to do it? What do those commands do? And, what's a good way to have my system do that automatically (e.g., at boot). Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drescherjm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2004
Posts: 2790
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry. Even though it was late, I am not sure how I missed that. I am not sure of an official way but you could add these 2 lines to /etc/conf.d/local.start and they will be executed every time you boot.
_________________
John

My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
machinelou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 267

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No prob. Actually, I just found the answer searching the interweb. Apparently, the default setup is to use half of one's available memory as shared memory. I'm not sure what the distinction between shared memory and regular memory is other than a portion of one's regular memory can be set aside as shared. The commands do just that, assigning 528 as opposed to the default 500M (because I have a gig of ram). Shared memory is (or at lest can be) specified in /etc/fstab. Here's my new /etc/fstab:

Code:

/dev/hda2       /boot                   ext2    defaults                        1 2
/dev/hda3       none                    swap    sw                              0 0
/dev/hda4       /                       ext3    defaults                        0 1
/dev/hda1       /home/vision/Windows    ntfs    umask=000,ro,users,noatime      0 0
none        /proc     proc    defaults          0 0
none        /dev/shm  tmpfs   size=528M          0 0


The key portion is the "size=528M". I'm not sure why qemu needs shared memory and can't just use regular but I guess I can live without the answer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drescherjm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2004
Posts: 2790
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 2:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for posting the real solution...
_________________
John

My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum