View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Seather Apprentice


Joined: 23 May 2003 Posts: 194 Location: South Africa
|
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:21 am Post subject: dhcpd, 2 subnets, 1 network |
|
|
I am trying to modify my existing network layout, and need my dhcpd server to do something a little more complicating
I have 2 subnets, 192.168.0.0 and 192.168.1.0, I want dhcpd to automatically put all machines anywhere in the 192.168.1.0 subnet, however, just a specific 3 other machines, by mac address, always needs to be in 192.168.0.0 and assigned certain ips.
Anyone know how to do this? Below is the relevant configuration I tried, but everything ended up in 192.168.1.0
Code: | subnet 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.0.1 192.168.0.254;
option routers 192.168.0.99;
option domain-name-servers 192.168.0.99;
option domain-name "enslaved";
host lucy {
hardware ethernet 00:E0:29:4C:45:12;
fixed-address 192.168.0.16;
}
host nadia {
hardware ethernet 00:A0:CC:C6:58:F4;
fixed-address 192.168.0.57;
}
host elaine {
hardware ethernet 00:40:95:31:6b:8e;
fixed-address 192.168.0.135;
}
}
subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.1.2 192.168.1.254;
option routers 192.168.1.1;
option domain-name-servers 192.168.0.99;
option domain-name "enslaved";
} |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DeathAndTaxes Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 124
|
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
I can't test this right now, but you might have to put both those subnet declarations in a shared-network block...Something like this:
shared-network eth1 {
subnet 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.0.50 192.168.0.199;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
option broadcast-address 192.168.0.255;
option routers 192.168.0.1;
}
subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.1.50 192.168.1.199;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
option broadcast-address 192.168.1.255;
option routers 192.168.1.1;
}
}
I'm not sure which one would get used by default, though...Maybe it's the first one? At least this will get you one step closer.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Seather Apprentice


Joined: 23 May 2003 Posts: 194 Location: South Africa
|
Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I got this sorted out, by getting another switch, and seperating the subnet completely, connect one to the 192.168.0.0 subnet's nic and the other to the 192.168.1.0's.
I will try playing around with your shared-network idea though thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|