View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
keykeen n00b
Joined: 31 Jan 2005 Posts: 44 Location: Athena
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 7:32 pm Post subject: How to make apache work with php |
|
|
The apache has work well in my pc for one month or more.
Now I want to add php support ,so I
emerge php
And then, how to make them work together,
the test.php doesnot work at all.
I looked for some document,it told me to add such lines
to httpd.conf:
LoadModule php4_module modules/libphp4.so
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
But I cannot find the libphp4.so
Should I build the php with some special argument?
apache 1.3.33,php 4.3.10 _________________ Nothing for happy.
Last edited by keykeen on Sun Feb 20, 2005 7:43 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheRAt Veteran
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 1580
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 7:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you enter the following in your /etc/conf.d/apache2 file? Code: | APACHE2_OPTS="-D PHP5" |
_________________ All reality is the construct of the observer.
Get Firefox and rediscover the web!
BOFH Excuse #295:
The Token fell out of the ring. Call us when you find it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
keykeen n00b
Joined: 31 Jan 2005 Posts: 44 Location: Athena
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 7:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have uncommented this line,not work still.
APACHE_OPTS="-D SSL -D PHP4" _________________ Nothing for happy. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lookinin Guru
Joined: 21 Jan 2005 Posts: 486
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:13 pm Post subject: Re: How to make apache work with php |
|
|
keykeen wrote: | Now I want to add php support ,so I
emerge php |
Hi there, unless you mistyped this, you need to emerge mod_php, not php. php is a command line interpreter, mod_php is the apache module. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheRAt Veteran
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 1580
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
did you restart apache? _________________ All reality is the construct of the observer.
Get Firefox and rediscover the web!
BOFH Excuse #295:
The Token fell out of the ring. Call us when you find it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
keykeen n00b
Joined: 31 Jan 2005 Posts: 44 Location: Athena
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
en,I just emerge mod_php ,I find the libphp4.so has appear at /etc/apache/module/libphp4.so
and /usr/lib/apache/libphp4.so and /usr/lib/apache-extramodules/libphp4.so
This two line are in /etc/apache/conf/httpd.conf
I also add the first line to /etc/apache/conf/apache.conf,by a hope it may work.*_*
LoadModule php4_module modules/libphp4.so
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
and restart apache,
doesnot work still,how could i do? _________________ Nothing for happy.
Last edited by keykeen on Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:57 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheRAt Veteran
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 1580
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You are certain that you are using PHP4, not PHP5? according to your conf file, you have enabled PHP4.. _________________ All reality is the construct of the observer.
Get Firefox and rediscover the web!
BOFH Excuse #295:
The Token fell out of the ring. Call us when you find it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
keykeen n00b
Joined: 31 Jan 2005 Posts: 44 Location: Athena
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes.
Code: | [susu:~]$ php -v
PHP 4.3.10 (cli) (built: Feb 21 2005 04:37:21)
Copyright (c) 1997-2004 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
|
_________________ Nothing for happy. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lookinin Guru
Joined: 21 Jan 2005 Posts: 486
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 9:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just realized you are using apache 1.3 - I am not sure how to advise you on that - can anyone else help? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
keykeen n00b
Joined: 31 Jan 2005 Posts: 44 Location: Athena
|
Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 11:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
hmm,in gentoo,after emege apache-1.3.33,php,mod_php,
what extra i need to do to make the apache support the php?
Could you give some more ideas? _________________ Nothing for happy. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blakegrover n00b
Joined: 31 Oct 2004 Posts: 23 Location: Idaho
|
Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 9:03 pm Post subject: Apache 1.33 and PHP 4 |
|
|
I also am having trouble swith Apache and PHP, I do not want to use Apache 2, and would like to have PHP working on Apache 1.33. If anyone has any help or suggestions I would appreciate it.
Thanks
Blake |
|
Back to top |
|
|
keykeen n00b
Joined: 31 Jan 2005 Posts: 44 Location: Athena
|
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 12:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
anyone give some more suggestions?
php still doesnot work.. _________________ Nothing for happy. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ronnie n00b
Joined: 21 Jul 2004 Posts: 66
|
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 12:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
What exactly is not working? Do you get any error messages? Do you see the php script in clear text in a browser?
1. Check your apache errorlog.
2. Check if if have php enabled/configured in /etc/apache/conf/modules.d/XX_mod_php.conf (not sure for apache1, but apache2 has this).
3. Browse a page which doesn't exist, i.e. http://yourhost/foobar425161 and see the server message footer if php is enabled.
4. Try the simpliest php script, |
|
Back to top |
|
|
keykeen n00b
Joined: 31 Jan 2005 Posts: 44 Location: Athena
|
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 2:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
ronnie wrote: | What exactly is not working? Do you get any error messages? Do you see the php script in clear text in a browser?
1. Check your apache errorlog.
2. Check if if have php enabled/configured in /etc/apache/conf/modules.d/XX_mod_php.conf (not sure for apache1, but apache2 has this).
3. Browse a page which doesn't exist, i.e. http://yourhost/foobar425161 and see the server message footer if php is enabled.
4. Try the simpliest php script, |
1,in log,i found
Code: |
[Sun Feb 27 11:03:18 2005] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
[Sun Feb 27 11:03:21 2005] [notice] Apache/1.3.33 (Unix) (Gentoo/Linux) PHP/4.3.10 configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sun Feb 27 11:03:21 2005] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec)
[Sun Feb 27 11:03:21 2005] [notice] Accept mutex: sysvsem (Default: sysvsem)
|
2,it doesnot have modules.d this directory,but have a addon_modules directory which contain mod_php and mod_ssl
3,the footer:Apache/1.3.33 Server at localhost Port 80
4,browser return the php code text itself.
in http://localhost/server-info
it shows:
Code: |
Module Name: mod_php4.c
Content handlers: application/x-httpd-php , application/x-httpd-php-source , text/html
Configuration Phase Participation: Create Directory Config, Merge Directory Configs, Child Exit
Request Phase Participation: none
Module Directives:
php_value - PHP Value Modifier
php_flag - PHP Flag Modifier
php_admin_value - PHP Value Modifier (Admin)
php_admin_flag - PHP Flag Modifier (Admin)
Current Configuration:
| [/quote] _________________ Nothing for happy. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ronnie n00b
Joined: 21 Jul 2004 Posts: 66
|
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 6:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
keykeen wrote: |
2,it doesnot have modules.d this directory,but have a addon_modules directory which contain mod_php and mod_ssl
|
Check the mod_php file. If it starts with <IfDefine XXXX> then XXXX is needed in APACHE_OPTS in /etc/conf.d/apache, ex. APACHE_OPTS="-D XXXX". Note: I'm just guessing the config files since I've never used apache 1.
Check the rest of the file to see that everything looks correct (file paths etc.). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
peter96362930 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 26 Oct 2003 Posts: 141 Location: S.E. Asia
|
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 2:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
I was having the same problem where the php pages were just served up as text. It's working for me now. All I did was;
1) re-emerge mod_php just to make sure it was installed ok
2) Make sure that /etc/conf.d/apache2 has this line in it;
Code: | APACHE2_OPTS="-D PHP4" |
3) Restart apache;
Code: | /etc/init.d/apache2 restart |
And then everything started working as it should. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|