Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Quakeforge Issues
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mattst88
Developer
Developer


Joined: 28 Oct 2004
Posts: 422

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:31 am    Post subject: Quakeforge Issues Reply with quote

I installed gentoo using the Stage 1 on 3 installation method, with NPTL. I emerged quake1, quakeforge, and quake1-textures. Quake 1 works fine, but I'd much rather use QuakeForge. QuakeForge starts up fine, but the menu doesn't work, as in hitting the "esc" key does nothing, actually there isn't a key it appears that actually works. I saw in some other thread that QF didn't work right unless compiled by GCC 3.3.x. I'm using 3.4.3xxxx. I'll recompile it with 3.3.5 and report back. In the mean time, has anyone successfully emerged QF 0.5.5 with GCC 3.4.3? Also does anyone know what this error is, or how to fix it?:
Code:
Could not load plugin "/usr/games/lib/quakeforge/console_client.so".


Maybe this is a result of GCC 3.4.3.

Suggestions?

Edit:

I recompiled it with the 3.3.4 compiler, and it has the menu and console now. That error I posted before, is no longer there. Though I do have another weird problem now. At all times, it seems that a key is being held down, when its not. No matter what, the game now strafes to the left. I can move, shoot, etc, but it moves to the left. Very annoying. Anyone have a fix for that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
transient
l33t
l33t


Joined: 13 Jan 2005
Posts: 759

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ive noticed that too.
Im taking a look at the input source code now to try and see what could cause this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hardcampa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a few advice, I posted this at happypenguin as well:

A small guide for newbies to quake on linux :):

To have a complete installation of quake which you can play online use eQuake.
eQuake is a compilation of textures, huds, mods and whatever there is for QW.
The client used by eQuake is Fuhquake which is one of the 3 preferred clients nowadays.
FuhQuake also enables you to play singleplayer if you want that.

For info about quake and what's going on today there's no better site than:
http://www.quakeworld.nu
There's also eZquake as well as mqwcl (which have ceased in development, but still is a good client).

Tenebrae and such gfx heavy clients aren't really used by players who compete or play online, but hey download and try them as well if you want =)

For further help with quake on linux I can recommend these forums:
http://gibbage.mine.nu/forum/
http://www.quakeworld.nu/forum/

For quick downloads of clients etc you can always use http://gibbage.mine.nu.
Also check the links from http://www.quakeworld.nu to other sites.

If you want to see how players play today or simply download demos to quake there is no better place than:
http://www.challenge-tv.com/

Well I hope it helps. I know it's not QuakeForge info. Then again. I don't know of anyone that plays quake seriously and actually uses QuakeForge
_________________
http://gibbage.mine.nu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mattst88
Developer
Developer


Joined: 28 Oct 2004
Posts: 422

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

transient wrote:
Ive noticed that too.
Im taking a look at the input source code now to try and see what could cause this.


Thanks, I'm glad I'm not the only one with this problem.

@hardcampa:
which client (from portage) would you recommend? FuhQuake?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hardcampa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

|mattst88| wrote:
transient wrote:
Ive noticed that too.
Im taking a look at the input source code now to try and see what could cause this.


Thanks, I'm glad I'm not the only one with this problem.

@hardcampa:
which client (from portage) would you recommend? FuhQuake?


Well yeah but I wouldn't use the one from portage I would download equake instead.
_________________
http://gibbage.mine.nu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jrz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 272
Location: Sacramento, CA USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've compiled quakeforge 0.5.5 on gcc 3.4.3 with no problems. I think it's not fair to say qforge isn't a good qwcl, all I need is crappy graphics and i'm good to go, everything looking like mud is the way to go. I don't need q3's hud gfx or nice textures I'll never appreciate, or huge hollywood-style explosions from rockets. I keep it simple and fast.

I usually make an alias called "still":
Code:

alias "still" "-moveleft;-moveright;-forward;-back;-jump;-attack;centerview"
bind "alt" "still"


also quakeforge has a curious method for binding keys, the first two lines are to make ~ bring the console up/down:
the format is: command input_mapping_table_number key command. imt_0 and imt_default seem to be the same.
Code:

in_bind imt_console k_backquote "toggleconsole"
in_bind imt_0 k_backquote "toggleconsole"
in_bind imt_0 k_e "+forward"
in_bind imt_0 k_d "+back"
in_bind imt_0 k_s "+moveleft"
in_bind imt_0 k_f "+moveright"
in_bind imt_0 k_space "+jump"
in_bind imt_0 k_escape "togglemenu"
in_bind imt_0 k_tab "+showscores"
in_bind imt_0 k_0 "impulse 0"
in_bind imt_0 k_1 "impulse 1"
in_bind imt_0 k_2 "impulse 2"
in_bind imt_0 k_3 "impulse 3"
in_bind imt_0 k_4 "impulse 4"
in_bind imt_0 k_5 "impulse 5"
in_bind imt_0 k_6 "impulse 6"
in_bind imt_0 k_7 "impulse 7"
in_bind imt_0 k_8 "impulse 8"
in_bind imt_0 k_9 "impulse 9"
in_bind imt_0 k_f1 "say_team @ %l [ %h / %a %A ]"
in_bind imt_0 k_f2 "say_team %e enemy @ %l [ %h / %a %A ]"
in_bind imt_0 k_f3 "say_team need help @ %l ! [ %h / %a %A ]"
in_bind imt_0 k_f4 "say_team %l secure [ %h / %a %A ]"
in_bind imt_0 k_f10 "quit"
in_bind imt_0 k_f12 "screenshot"
in_bind imt_0 k_y "messagemode"
in_bind imt_0 k_u "messagemode2"
in_bind imt_0 k_lshift "+speed"
in_bind imt_0 m_button1 "+attack"


to get ALSA in quakeforge make a file called ~/.quakeforgerc
Code:

set snd_output "alsa"
set snd_device "hw:0,0"

_________________
Press F1 for Help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
argasek
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 06 May 2004
Posts: 1121
Location: Sol [0,0], Poland, Kraków

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Quakeforge Issues Reply with quote

|mattst88| wrote:
I installed gentoo using the Stage 1 on 3 installation method, with NPTL. I emerged quake1, quakeforge, and quake1-textures. Quake 1 works fine, but I'd much rather use QuakeForge. QuakeForge starts up fine, but the menu doesn't work, as in hitting the "esc" key does nothing, actually there isn't a key it appears that actually works. I saw in some other thread that QF didn't work right unless compiled by GCC 3.3.x. I'm using 3.4.3xxxx. I'll recompile it with 3.3.5 and report back. In the mean time, has anyone successfully emerged QF 0.5.5 with GCC 3.4.3? Also does anyone know what this error is, or how to fix it?:
Code:
Could not load plugin "/usr/games/lib/quakeforge/console_client.so".


You can try my modified .ebuild, it solved the problem for me, look here.
_________________
RLU #137109 | http://soundcloud.com/argasek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum