View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
WeirDave Apprentice
Joined: 27 Nov 2003 Posts: 194 Location: Tampabay Florida
|
Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 4:54 am Post subject: Intel8x0 error message |
|
|
I get an error message when booting that says that it can't locate the driver snd_intel8x0 but when I finally get into KDE I have sound. Any suggestions? _________________ \\eir]>ave
http://www.weirdave.com &
http://aatrade.weirdave.com
Home of The Library and The eXpanse |
|
Back to top |
|
|
donjuan l33t
Joined: 11 May 2004 Posts: 760 Location: At Uni
|
Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
You probably both built the driver into your kernel and are trying to load some other driver. If you're trying to use alsa and you have the driver compiled into your kernel all you needed to do was Code: | emerge alsa-utils
rc-update add alsasound boot
/etc/init.d/alsasound start |
Arts may do something of its own, which could also be why you have sound. _________________ Command-line ACCEPT_KEYWORDS is considered harmful, use the package.* files.
The Stage 1 on 3 Install |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WeirDave Apprentice
Joined: 27 Nov 2003 Posts: 194 Location: Tampabay Florida
|
Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
donjuan wrote: | You probably both built the driver into your kernel and are trying to load some other driver. If you're trying to use alsa and you have the driver compiled into your kernel all you needed to do was Code: | emerge alsa-utils
rc-update add alsasound boot
/etc/init.d/alsasound start |
Arts may do something of its own, which could also be why you have sound. |
Did I need to add the "ALSA_CARDS="intel8x0" to my make.conf? What Can I do to fix my issue? _________________ \\eir]>ave
http://www.weirdave.com &
http://aatrade.weirdave.com
Home of The Library and The eXpanse |
|
Back to top |
|
|
donjuan l33t
Joined: 11 May 2004 Posts: 760 Location: At Uni
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 1:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
My assumption here is that you have built the sound driver into your kernel, and you are not using modules. Am I correct?
If I am then I think I'm on the right track to fixing your problem. Then the answer to your next question is no, you don't need to add ALSA_CARDS="intel8x0". The one thing I'm not sure of is if arts uses its own drivers somehow. I don't think it does. _________________ Command-line ACCEPT_KEYWORDS is considered harmful, use the package.* files.
The Stage 1 on 3 Install |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WeirDave Apprentice
Joined: 27 Nov 2003 Posts: 194 Location: Tampabay Florida
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 1:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
donjuan wrote: | My assumption here is that you have built the sound driver into your kernel, and you are not using modules. Am I correct?
If I am then I think I'm on the right track to fixing your problem. Then the answer to your next question is no, you don't need to add ALSA_CARDS="intel8x0". The one thing I'm not sure of is if arts uses its own drivers somehow. I don't think it does. |
Okay so for starters I need to take out the "ALSA_CARDS=" line in my make.conf then I guess I need to recompile? Will that fix my issue? I am relatively new at this, and I appreciate your patience. _________________ \\eir]>ave
http://www.weirdave.com &
http://aatrade.weirdave.com
Home of The Library and The eXpanse |
|
Back to top |
|
|
donjuan l33t
Joined: 11 May 2004 Posts: 760 Location: At Uni
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
nenn Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 07 Jan 2005 Posts: 95 Location: NYC, NY
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
the ALSA_CARDS flag is only used (to my knowledge) when compiling alsa-drivers from the portage tree but from that error message its possible you have alsa installed (somehow , it wont install if you have ALSA even mentioned in the kernel .config file) and since the proper driver are in the kernel they then fail to load because its looking for modules, my suggestion check out this file "/etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-X.X" (where X.X is the kernel youre using, example im using 2.6.10 so mine is kernel-2.6) and remove the lines where the drivers are being loaded, if the arent in there, you are going to have to remove alsasound from boot (although this doesnt seem like a good idea but im not too sure so someone please correct me if i am wrong) using "rc-update del alsasound" and if you are still worried about no sound, kill your X server and run mplayer or mpg123 or any type of mp3 player on the command line and if it works you have the drivers in your kernel already. i hope this makes sence, im really tired good luck!! _________________ Who says i cant grow up to become a robot?
They all just want to crush my dreams damnit. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WeirDave Apprentice
Joined: 27 Nov 2003 Posts: 194 Location: Tampabay Florida
|
Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
donjuan wrote: | I guess I need to know what you did to try to get sound working before I started helping you. |
Sorry I went on a little vacation.
I changed a couple of things in my .config to add in sound and then I added the ALSA_CARDS line to the make.conf. That's pretty much it, is there something I can post that will help you more? _________________ \\eir]>ave
http://www.weirdave.com &
http://aatrade.weirdave.com
Home of The Library and The eXpanse |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Morimando Guru
Joined: 14 Feb 2005 Posts: 339 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2005 1:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
just cd to
Code: | /usr/src/your-kernel-source
make menuconfig |
then follow the kernel tree to the Device Drivers, Sound, Alsa , PCI Devices and the intel8x0 there is most likely marked with *, just select it and mark it by pressing "m" as <M>.
That should most likely fix it.
Don't forget:
Code: | make && make modules_install
cp arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot/kernelname
cp Systems.map /boot/system.map-kernelname
cp .config /boot/config-kernelname |
_________________ That young girl is one of the least benightedly unintelligent organic life forms it has been my profound lack of pleasure not to be able to avoid meeting.
-- Marvin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cintra Advocate
Joined: 03 Apr 2004 Posts: 2111 Location: Norway
|
Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2005 1:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OR, if you do have a <*> as mentioned in the above post you have sound 'built-in and all you have to do is stop the error message by putting a hash (#) in front of the last line of the following code found in /etc/modules.d/alsa..
Code: | #
# ALSA portion
options snd device_mode=0666
alias char-major-116 snd
#alias snd-card-0 snd-intel8x0 |
easier than re-doing your kernel..
mvh _________________ "I am not bound to please thee with my answers" W.S. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WeirDave Apprentice
Joined: 27 Nov 2003 Posts: 194 Location: Tampabay Florida
|
Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2005 11:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cintra wrote: | OR, if you do have a <*> as mentioned in the above post you have sound 'built-in and all you have to do is stop the error message by putting a hash (#) in front of the last line of the following code found in /etc/modules.d/alsa..
Code: | #
# ALSA portion
options snd device_mode=0666
alias char-major-116 snd
#alias snd-card-0 snd-intel8x0 |
easier than re-doing your kernel..
mvh |
This seemed to work. Will it have any adverse effects? _________________ \\eir]>ave
http://www.weirdave.com &
http://aatrade.weirdave.com
Home of The Library and The eXpanse |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cintra Advocate
Joined: 03 Apr 2004 Posts: 2111 Location: Norway
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
No.
thats what I've been running with since choosing built-in sound drivers some time ago..
the built-in driver in 2.6.11 is at version 1.08 for others who may wonder.
mvh _________________ "I am not bound to please thee with my answers" W.S. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Morimando Guru
Joined: 14 Feb 2005 Posts: 339 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
yeah you're right it's easier that way, so he doesn't need a kernel-rebuild.
I didn't think of that possibility as i rebuild my kernel nearly every day during the last week _________________ That young girl is one of the least benightedly unintelligent organic life forms it has been my profound lack of pleasure not to be able to avoid meeting.
-- Marvin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WeirDave Apprentice
Joined: 27 Nov 2003 Posts: 194 Location: Tampabay Florida
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 12:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Morimando wrote: | yeah you're right it's easier that way, so he doesn't need a kernel-rebuild.
I didn't think of that possibility as i rebuild my kernel nearly every day during the last week |
Just for the heck of it I rebuilt choosing the sound stuff as a module and now I have no sound in KDE. _________________ \\eir]>ave
http://www.weirdave.com &
http://aatrade.weirdave.com
Home of The Library and The eXpanse |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nicholas.Walker n00b
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 16 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 7:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I had a similar thing with the error messages saying that module snd_timer or snd_pcm or snd_ac97 had an unknown symbol in the module or unknonwn parameter. I did try the suggested fixes for built-in drivers but I still cannot get my sound to work. I did manage to get esound working for a short time so I know the signal paths are working but I can't get any sound from xine or xmms. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Morimando Guru
Joined: 14 Feb 2005 Posts: 339 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
WeirDave wrote: | Morimando wrote: | yeah you're right it's easier that way, so he doesn't need a kernel-rebuild.
I didn't think of that possibility as i rebuild my kernel nearly every day during the last week |
Just for the heck of it I rebuilt choosing the sound stuff as a module and now I have no sound in KDE. |
you need to uncomment the line you left commented in /etc/modules.d/alsa, and also don''t forget adding alsasound to default runlevel
rc-update add alsasound default _________________ That young girl is one of the least benightedly unintelligent organic life forms it has been my profound lack of pleasure not to be able to avoid meeting.
-- Marvin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Morimando Guru
Joined: 14 Feb 2005 Posts: 339 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Nicholas.Walker wrote: | I had a similar thing with the error messages saying that module snd_timer or snd_pcm or snd_ac97 had an unknown symbol in the module or unknonwn parameter. I did try the suggested fixes for built-in drivers but I still cannot get my sound to work. I did manage to get esound working for a short time so I know the signal paths are working but I can't get any sound from xine or xmms. |
Have you activated the following in your kernel:
Code: | module versioning support
source checksum for all modules
(both found in "Loadable module support") |
If yes then deactivate it and compile alsa new. _________________ That young girl is one of the least benightedly unintelligent organic life forms it has been my profound lack of pleasure not to be able to avoid meeting.
-- Marvin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WeirDave Apprentice
Joined: 27 Nov 2003 Posts: 194 Location: Tampabay Florida
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Morimando wrote: | you need to uncomment the line you left commented in /etc/modules.d/alsa, and also don''t forget adding alsasound to default runlevel rc-update add alsasound default |
alsa appears in rc-update as boot for some reason and I did uncomment that line with no results _________________ \\eir]>ave
http://www.weirdave.com &
http://aatrade.weirdave.com
Home of The Library and The eXpanse |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Morimando Guru
Joined: 14 Feb 2005 Posts: 339 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
built in as module, did make && make modules_install, alsa-utils emerged, lines uncommented, alsasound in default runlevel?
Should work.. btw.: i experienced some problem having alsasound in boot runlevel, so try default _________________ That young girl is one of the least benightedly unintelligent organic life forms it has been my profound lack of pleasure not to be able to avoid meeting.
-- Marvin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WeirDave Apprentice
Joined: 27 Nov 2003 Posts: 194 Location: Tampabay Florida
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Morimando wrote: | built in as module, did make && make modules_install, alsa-utils emerged, lines uncommented, alsasound in default runlevel?
Should work.. btw.: i experienced some problem having alsasound in boot runlevel, so try default |
I changed it to default instead. I don't remember adding it as boot. I am not certain how it got there. Maybe the settings in my .config file are wrong? _________________ \\eir]>ave
http://www.weirdave.com &
http://aatrade.weirdave.com
Home of The Library and The eXpanse |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Morimando Guru
Joined: 14 Feb 2005 Posts: 339 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2005 1:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
.config
Code: | nano -w /etc/modules.d/alsa
## ALSA portion
alias snd-card-0 snd-0-intel8x0
## alias snd-card-1 snd-1
##
modules-update
/etc/init.d/alsasound stop
/etc/init.d/alsasound start |
if you ain't got errors in that, do rc-update add alsasound boot (should work although i myself had problems, however feel free to try add alsasound default)
run amixer, if you got lots of output it should be fine, use alsamixer to set your mixerlevels.
Avoid IEC, those channels should be muted with intel8x0 (at least when using an nforce chipset) _________________ That young girl is one of the least benightedly unintelligent organic life forms it has been my profound lack of pleasure not to be able to avoid meeting.
-- Marvin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nicholas.Walker n00b
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 16 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2005 2:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
I did ACCEPT_KEYWORD="~x86" emerge xmms xmms-alsa.
with blackbox or any other wm besides enlightenment it says that it can't find alsa-1.2.0
The modules load with no error at boot up but I have no sound with xmms, mpg123 or xmcd
I'm completely confused.
lsmod still only lists nvidia and tg3 (my ethernet card)
it doesn't list alsa or anything to do with sound
rc-update -s lists alsasound loading at boot
the hardware is fine and the computer knows it is there. there seems to be a jam in the software somewhere.
I went back to the kernel and this time under device drivers --> sound I compiled Sound Card Support as M and ALSA as M I then went in and under PCI devices compiled the driver for the AC97 sound card.
after copying the new kernel over and rebooting all ALSA modules load without error and lsmod now lists snd_seq_device and snd_mixer_oss, as well as nvidia and tg3 but still no mention of the alsa sound card
modules-update doesn't help the issue at all.
in the boot messages it says that snd-card-0 which is aliased to snd-intel8x0 loaded fine
when i run xmms with a test mp3 it says failed to open audio output: ALSA 1.2.10 output plugin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WeirDave Apprentice
Joined: 27 Nov 2003 Posts: 194 Location: Tampabay Florida
|
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 12:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Morimando wrote: | .config
Code: | nano -w /etc/modules.d/alsa
## ALSA portion
alias snd-card-0 snd-0-intel8x0
## alias snd-card-1 snd-1
##
modules-update
/etc/init.d/alsasound stop
/etc/init.d/alsasound start |
if you ain't got errors in that, do rc-update add alsasound boot (should work although i myself had problems, however feel free to try add alsasound default)
run amixer, if you got lots of output it should be fine, use alsamixer to set your mixerlevels.
Avoid IEC, those channels should be muted with intel8x0 (at least when using an nforce chipset) |
I decided to post my config:
# Alsa 0.9.X kernel modules' configuration file.
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/media-sound/alsa-utils/files/alsa-modules.conf-rc,v 1.4 2004/11/16 01:31:22 eradicator Exp $
# ALSA portion
alias char-major-116 snd
# OSS/Free portion
alias char-major-14 soundcore
##
## IMPORTANT:
## You need to customise this section for your specific sound card(s)
## and then run `update-modules' command.
## Read alsa-driver's INSTALL file in /usr/share/doc for more info.
##
## ALSA portion
## alias snd-card-0 snd-interwave
## alias snd-card-1 snd-ens1371
alias snd-card-0 snd-intel8x0
## OSS/Free portion
## alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-0
## alias sound-slot-1 snd-card-1
##
# OSS/Free portion - card #1
alias sound-service-0-0 snd-mixer-oss
alias sound-service-0-1 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-3 snd-pcm-oss
alias sound-service-0-8 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-12 snd-pcm-oss
## OSS/Free portion - card #2
## alias sound-service-1-0 snd-mixer-oss
## alias sound-service-1-3 snd-pcm-oss
## alias sound-service-1-12 snd-pcm-oss
alias /dev/mixer snd-mixer-oss
alias /dev/dsp snd-pcm-oss
alias /dev/midi snd-seq-oss
# Set this to the correct number of cards.
options snd cards_limit=1
In addition when I try to stop alsasound I get this:
bash-2.05b# /etc/init.d/alsasound stop
* Storing ALSA Mixer Levels... [ ok ]
* Unloading ALSA... [ ok ]
* Unloading ALSA modules... [ !! ] _________________ \\eir]>ave
http://www.weirdave.com &
http://aatrade.weirdave.com
Home of The Library and The eXpanse |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sheepdogj15 Guru
Joined: 07 Jan 2005 Posts: 430 Location: Backyard
|
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 2:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
WeirDave, When you are not in X (KDE), at the bash prompt, type "amixer". let us know if you get any output, as that will tell us if the kernel itself is loading the driver and detecting the hardware. also:
Quote: | ## OSS/Free portion
## alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-0
## alias sound-slot-1 snd-card-1
## |
in the above, i'd uncomment the second line, the one that says, "alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-0". while not necessary, it is needed for OSS compatibility.
Nicholas...
Quote: | I did ACCEPT_KEYWORD="~x86" emerge xmms xmms-alsa.
with blackbox or any other wm besides enlightenment it says that it can't find alsa-1.2.0
The modules load with no error at boot up but I have no sound with xmms, mpg123 or xmcd
...
when i run xmms with a test mp3 it says failed to open audio output: ALSA 1.2.10 output plugin |
this probably won't solve your problem, but was there a reason you used the testing branch? (i don't know anything about WMs other than KDE, so i'll difer that to someone else.) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
donjuan l33t
Joined: 11 May 2004 Posts: 760 Location: At Uni
|
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 2:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nicholas.Walker wrote: | I did ACCEPT_KEYWORD="~x86" emerge xmms xmms-alsa. |
Please don't you ACCEPT_KEYWORDS on the command-line like that. I know it was in the handbook, but that was before the /etc/portage/package.* files. For more information as to why and an alternative, please see this post. _________________ Command-line ACCEPT_KEYWORDS is considered harmful, use the package.* files.
The Stage 1 on 3 Install |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|