Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
tomcat 5.0.28 isn't working out of the box
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dOcBrOwN
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Posts: 64
Location: Erfurt (in Thüringen), Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:39 am    Post subject: tomcat 5.0.28 isn't working out of the box Reply with quote

Hi!

We have some problems with tomcat 5.0.28 here. A fresh install won't work. There is just a blank page on http://<server>:8080. However a fresh 5.0.27-4 installation is doing his job. We don't know why. Are there any switches that we're missing with the new pathes etc.? Any help would be gratefully appreciated.
_________________
dOc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j-m
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Posts: 975

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some error messages from the logs, please. Ran out of crystal balls. :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSpock
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm picking up from here.

Code:
emerge tomcate
/etc/init.d/tomcat start


gives no error at all. Browser just shows a white page.

if i do a wget http://localhost:8080/ from the console i get "ERROR 400: No Host matches server name localhost." Then i used the minimal server.xml as shown here:

Code:

<Server port="8005" shutdown="SHUTDOWN">
  <GlobalNamingResources>
    <!-- Used by Manager webapp -->
    <Resource name="UserDatabase" auth="Container"
              type="org.apache.catalina.UserDatabase"
      description="User database that can be updated and saved">
    </Resource>
    <ResourceParams name="UserDatabase">
      <parameter>
        <name>factory</name>
        <value>org.apache.catalina.users.MemoryUserDatabaseFactory</value>
      </parameter>
      <parameter>
        <name>pathname</name>
        <value>conf/tomcat-users.xml</value>
      </parameter>
    </ResourceParams>
  </GlobalNamingResources>

  <Service name="Catalina">
    <Connector port="8080" />

    <Engine name="Catalina" defaultHost="localhost" debug="1">
      <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestDumperValve"/>
      <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger"
              prefix="catalina_log." suffix=".txt"
              timestamp="true"/>

      <Realm className="org.apache.catalina.realm.UserDatabaseRealm"
             resourceName="UserDatabase" />

      <Host name="localhost" debug="1" appBase="webapps"
            unpackWARs="true" autoDeploy="true"
            xmlValidation="false" xmlNamespaceAware="false">

        <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve"
               prefix="localhost_access_log." suffix=".txt"
               pattern="common" resolveHosts="false"/>

      </Host>
    </Engine>
  </Service>
</Server>


Trying again in a browser doesn't give anything in the access log nor anything usefull in catalina.out (beside the already known 'No Host...' thing)
I've never seen that with tomcat. It should have worked right away like it did with the thousand versions before 8)

Don't know what else to try.

SPOCK
_________________
If we could change our past,
would that also change who we are?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enginerd
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2005 6:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mr Spock and Docbrown:

I am having the exact same issue. When I emerged tomcat 5's highest revision in portage 5.0.28 I get the
blank page problem when browsing http://localhost:8080/ Although when I browse http://localhost:8080/admin
I do get the admin console.

I tried DocBrowns's recommendation and downgraded to 5.0.27 and got the same behavior. I am working towards
installing mod_jk2 to connect Apache 2.0 and Tomcat but so far I have not gotten a reliable tomcat install to work
with.

Any help with this would be appreciated as I am sure we all want a reliable development environment to work with.

Cheers,
Adam
_________________
There are only 10 types of people in this world. Those that understand Binary and those that do not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j-m
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Posts: 975

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2005 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

enginerd wrote:

I tried DocBrowns's recommendation and downgraded to 5.0.27 and got the same behavior. I am working towards
installing mod_jk2 to connect Apache 2.0 and Tomcat but so far I have not gotten a reliable tomcat install to work
with.


Have a look at mod_jk; mod_jk2 is unsupported and no longer maintainer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enginerd
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2005 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just got it working with Tomcat 5.0.27

The solution was to delete all the junk that 5.0.28 installed in /etc, /var, and /opt then emerge the older revision.

I downloaded mod_jk and it seems to be working much better than mod_jk2 was - thanks for that suggestion.

I am currently working on getting eclipse to play well with Tomcat.
_________________
There are only 10 types of people in this world. Those that understand Binary and those that do not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dOcBrOwN
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Posts: 64
Location: Erfurt (in Thüringen), Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2005 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay but what is wrong with the new version?
_________________
dOc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enginerd
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2005 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I can't say specifically what is wrong with the new version - all I can say is that it didnt work for me.

I am currently trying to get the Sysdeo Plugin for eclipse to work with Tomcat 5.0.27 but its not happening either.

My JSP/Servelet learning experience is being moderately stifled by the slowness at which i can get my environment setup.

ARGH:twisted:
_________________
There are only 10 types of people in this world. Those that understand Binary and those that do not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
newtonian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 465
Location: Hokkaido Japan

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:31 pm    Post subject: not the gentoo way to do it but.. Reply with quote

Hi-

I know it's not the gentoo way to do it but my clients want their own tomcat installation and I can't just use 1 tomcat on my system.

So what worked for me was to download the 5.0.28 binary from apache and put it in the clients directory. The binary runs fine on my system.

So downloding the binary is a quick and easy fix if you absolutely have to have 5.0.28


You said you typed the following commands in:
Quote:

emerge tomcate
/etc/init.d/tomcat start


I did an emerge to help you out but when I typed:

Code:

emerge tomcat
/etc/init.d/tomcat5 start

then I typed http://localhost:8080/ into the address bar in firefox.

Version 5.0.27 was installed and worked fine. Was there a problem with 5.028 and they pulled it as the default?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bpopp
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Nov 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 1:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's probably still working, but they've stopped installing the examples by default in the new version. You need to add 'examples' to your USE flag prior to installation if you still want them. I did this in my /etc/portage/package.use file by adding the following line and then re-emerging tomcat:

Code:

www-servers/tomcat   examples
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSpock
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It still doesn't explain the "ERROR 400: No Host matches server name localhost." error.
_________________
If we could change our past,
would that also change who we are?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raptor
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Sep 2002
Posts: 171

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 7:34 pm    Post subject: where are the docs Reply with quote

bpopp wrote:
It's probably still working, but they've stopped installing the examples by default in the new version. You need to add 'examples' to your USE flag prior to installation if you still want them. I did this in my /etc/portage/package.use file by adding the following line and then re-emerging tomcat:

Code:

www-servers/tomcat   examples


I downgraded to 5.0.27 and now it works (0.28 ebuild seem to be buggy)... the problem is that I still dont have tomcat-docs, neither status ... nor manager ?
what is wrong ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrSpock
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think tomcat got a new maintainer with 5.0.28
But unfortunatly nothing seems to happen lately. I googled for hours. Noone else seems to have that odd problem. I'm not able to pinpoint it. So i downgraded to .27 and i'm fine with that version.
_________________
If we could change our past,
would that also change who we are?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raptor
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Sep 2002
Posts: 171

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:55 pm    Post subject: i'm with .27 too Reply with quote

MrSpock wrote:
I think tomcat got a new maintainer with 5.0.28
But unfortunatly nothing seems to happen lately. I googled for hours. Noone else seems to have that odd problem. I'm not able to pinpoint it. So i downgraded to .27 and i'm fine with that version.


I too had odd problems with .28 (i.e blank page), so I downgraded too :)

meanwhile do u know where to find the packge for the docs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
muffl0n
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Apr 2004
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem with the blank page an own webapps that did not work. Solution was
Code:
 <Host name="localhost" debug="0" appBase="webapps"
       unpackWARs="true" autoDeploy="true"
       xmlValidation="false" xmlNamespaceAware="false">

in /etc/tomcat5/server.xml has to be
Code:
 <Host name="localhost" debug="0" appBase="server/webapps"
       unpackWARs="true" autoDeploy="true"
       xmlValidation="false" xmlNamespaceAware="false">

as the dir for the webapps is also /usr/share/tomcat-5/server/webapps/ and not /usr/share/tomcat-5/webapps/.

What is the trick with /etc/tomcat5 and /etc/tomcat-5 anyway?

I solved the log4j-problem by replacing catalina.sh with catalina.50.sh in /usr/share/tomcat-5/bin.

I'm still getting some very odd errors
Code:
 The scratchDir you specified: /usr/share/tomcat-5/work/Catalina/localhost/subcms is unusable.

Sure it is not, since it doesn't exist. Trying to fix this now...

I think it's safe to say: This ebuild is kind of bugged.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nife
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Apr 2003
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nevermind sorry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum