Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Potentially n00bish, how do I create wlan0?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
shadebug
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Mar 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 3:43 pm    Post subject: Potentially n00bish, how do I create wlan0? Reply with quote

I have wireless-tools and ndiswrapper installed. I've installed the appropriate driver via ndiswrapper. I've done an ndiswrapper -m, so the system knows which driver to use for wlan0. The system, however, does not know what wlan0 is... how do I figure that one out then?
_________________
Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shadebug
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Mar 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

in case it's important
#lsusb -v
gives me the information on that device
_________________
Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tlailax
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i just used iwconfig and ifconfig to configure according to the ndiswrapper howto and everything just worked. never actually had to create a wlan0 device file, nor do i recall ever seeing one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matt126
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
cp /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.wlan0


presto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sorcerer'sApprentice
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 121
Location: Jesus College, Cambridge, England

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
cd /etc/init.d
ln -s net.lo net.wlan0
rc-update add net.wlan0 default

_________________
"One of the major problems encountered in time travel is not that of accidentally becoming your own father or mother ... The major problem is quite simply one of grammar..."

Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shadebug
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Mar 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I followed sorceror's guide, seemed to do the same but with the default bit

still saying device not found. Any way I could point it to where it needs to be?
_________________
Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
{{Azrael}}
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

look at #dmesg to make sure your Wireless card is indeed the device you've specified. Mine for example is net.eth2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shadebug
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Mar 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dmesg says nothing about any network interface other than eth0, near as I can tell

I think it just hasn't picked up what the wireless card is and it's not associating it. Is there any way I can force it to figure it out?
_________________
Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rmh3093
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Aug 2003
Posts: 2138
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Matt126 wrote:
Code:
cp /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.wlan0


presto.



I wouldnt get in a habbit of doing things that way, when you update your system sometimes /etc/init.t/net.eth0 gets updated and wlan0 will not if you copy it

use this instead

ln -s /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.wlan0
_________________
Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
emes
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jul 2004
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 2:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
modprobe ndiswrapper
?
_________________
Code:
USE="freedom -software_patents" emerge --deep --update world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shadebug
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Mar 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it just gives me a new prompt
_________________
Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrv
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Posts: 114
Location: Oulu, Finland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you see anything at dmesg output after you modprobed ndiswrapper?`

-mrv-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shadebug
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Mar 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes I do and I'm suddenly getting useful info from iwconfig too

right, now this is showing that it's picked up the access point so the driver works up to a point, but everything else is doing nothing
_________________
Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sorcerer'sApprentice
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 121
Location: Jesus College, Cambridge, England

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

shadebug wrote:
I followed sorceror's guide, seemed to do the same but with the default bit

Don't worry about the 'default' bit, this just gets it to start during the bootup procedure, which I thought might be useful.

Is your network encrypted? If so, you will have to configure this before the network will do anything.
_________________
"One of the major problems encountered in time travel is not that of accidentally becoming your own father or mother ... The major problem is quite simply one of grammar..."

Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shadebug
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Mar 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nah, I use mad address registering specifically to avoid that

OK, new problems

right, I did modprobe ndiswrapper and set the essid and did dhcpcd wlan0 and it all seemed to be working fine, apart from not connecting, near as I can tell the necessary information was there.

so I reboot to see if the bootscript is better at sorting these things out than me

it tells me to edit a etc file that I know I edited in the gentoo installation. I forget what file it was (though you guys probably know already) and added if(alternative to config goes here) wlan0="dhcp" or something to that effect mimicking the line above it which had eth0 instead.

Reboot and wlan0 isn't recognised. Modprobe ndiswrapper, device is recognised but the access point isn't. Now i know the access point is running if I manage to post this.

Now the ndiswrapper how to suggests editing /etc/modules but I don't have one of those... shame

back to the matter at hand though, actually connecting.

if i say iwconfig wlan0 scan I get all the details of my access point
which doesn't help because it doesn't hook up to it, what to do?
_________________
Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shadebug
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Mar 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

any ideas? it's so close I can feel it, I can't fail now
_________________
Abit kn9-sli, AMD64 3500+, 1024 mb ram, 7600GS GPU, 80GB SATAII, 20GB PATA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sorcerer'sApprentice
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 121
Location: Jesus College, Cambridge, England

PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have look at this HOWTO

It may require you to unmask a newer version of baselayout. This will enable to place parameters such as ESSID in the file /etc/conf.d/wireless, so it will be available on the next bootup.

Have you checked that you have wireless support compiled into the kernel? (see howto)
Have you yet managed to ping you access point?
_________________
"One of the major problems encountered in time travel is not that of accidentally becoming your own father or mother ... The major problem is quite simply one of grammar..."

Douglas Adams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
emes
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Jul 2004
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2005 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.{4,6} is the gentoo equivalent of /etc/modules
after you edit the file, run modules-update
_________________
Code:
USE="freedom -software_patents" emerge --deep --update world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum