View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
necroshine n00b

Joined: 16 Apr 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:59 pm Post subject: Network card and Firewire exchange device file on every boot |
|
|
I've installed gento 2005.0 with success, but I have a problem I cannot solve, every time I boot the ethernet card and the firewire exchange the device file.
Ex:
Network card -> eth0
Firewire ->eth1
On next boot
Network card -> eth1
Firewire ->eth0
etc...
With the system going like this I cannot put the network to start when the system starts.
Any one knows how to solve this?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inode77 Veteran


Joined: 20 Jan 2004 Posts: 1303 Location: Heart of Europe
|
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2005 4:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Create a file in "/etc/modules.d/" directory assigning the modules (if you compiled them as modules to the devices):
Code: | cat /etc/modules.d/local
# Wireless autoload
alias ath0 ath_pci
# Ethernet
alias eth0 e1000
|
Type "modues-update" and reboot (or manually unload/reload the modules) to test. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
necroshine n00b

Joined: 16 Apr 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 7:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
well, I tried but it didn't worked, here's some information if it helps
Code: |
lsmod
...
eth1394 15672 0
ieee1394 59704 2 eth1394,ohci1394
...
|
Code: |
cat /etc/modules.d/local
alias eth0 eth1394
alias eth1 ieee1394
|
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inode77 Veteran


Joined: 20 Jan 2004 Posts: 1303 Location: Heart of Europe
|
Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 7:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Either I missunderstood you terribly or you've picked the wrong module.
IMHO eth1394 is the firewire networkmodule and not a ethernet one.
Post "lspci | grep -i Ethernet" and complete "lsmod" output please. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
necroshine n00b

Joined: 16 Apr 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Here it gones
lspci | grep -i Ethernet
0000:00:12.0 Ethernet controller: National Semiconductor Corporation DP83815 (MacPhyter) Ethernet Controller
--------------------------------------------
lsmod
Module Size Used by
pcmcia 15420 2
ipv6 185472 10
snd_pcm_oss 37888 0
snd_mixer_oss 12976 2 snd_pcm_oss
snd_seq_oss 24032 0
snd_seq_midi_event 3536 1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq 34704 4 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device 4924 2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
uhci_hcd 23936 0
ehci_hcd 22872 0
parport_pc 27876 0
parport 22088 1 parport_pc
floppy 44912 0
natsemi 19712 0
eth1394 15672 0
ohci1394 25812 0
ieee1394 59704 2 eth1394,ohci1394
yenta_socket 14808 1
rsrc_nonstatic 6768 1 yenta_socket
pcmcia_core 27712 3 pcmcia,yenta_socket,rsrc_nonstatic
snd_ali5451 15556 1
snd_ac97_codec 48888 1 snd_ali5451
snd_pcm 53540 3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_ali5451,snd_ac97_codec
snd_timer 15572 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd 32420 9 snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_ali5451,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer
snd_page_alloc 5460 1 snd_pcm
ohci_hcd 15384 0
evdev 6368 0
rtc 8488 0
usbcore 75064 4 uhci_hcd,ehci_hcd,ohci_hcd
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inode77 Veteran


Joined: 20 Jan 2004 Posts: 1303 Location: Heart of Europe
|
Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Found it!
Change your eth0 line to use "natsemi" module instead of 1394*( IEEE1394 is firewire ) stuff.
And the "eth1394" for eth1 then you should be fine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
necroshine n00b

Joined: 16 Apr 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 8:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
well...I must be doing something wrong because it still doesn't work.
just to make sure, the name of the file that must reside in the /etc/modules.d/ is "local" right?
Thanks for your time. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inode77 Veteran


Joined: 20 Jan 2004 Posts: 1303 Location: Heart of Europe
|
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
The name of the file isn't important, you can choose, just that it resides in "/etc/modules.d".
Code: | cat /etc/modules.d/local
alias eth0 natsemi
alias eth1 eth1394
|
What you can try too is to add the two following lines to "/etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6" in correct order:
And reboot to test. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
necroshine n00b

Joined: 16 Apr 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 2:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I knew I was doing something wrong. I forgot to do the modules-update when I made the last changes.
Now It works fine.
Thanks for your help.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inode77 Veteran


Joined: 20 Jan 2004 Posts: 1303 Location: Heart of Europe
|
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 4:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No problem, please add a [solved] tag to the thread title. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|