Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Help setting up US Robotics 56K FaxModem Model 5610
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Necronian
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Oct 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2005 6:55 pm    Post subject: Help setting up US Robotics 56K FaxModem Model 5610 Reply with quote

I inherited an old PC after a friend of mine decided to upgrade. The only thing worth saving was the modem (Unless one day I try to find out how long it would take to bootstap gentoo on a P1@75mhz :). So after a quick google search I discover that the US Robotics Model 5610 is not a winmodem, just my luckl! Well now I have to installl it and use it to do something completly useless, maybe set up an answering machine that e-mails me at work whenever I get a message.

So I install it, and run lspci -v
Code:
0000:02:08.0 Serial controller: 3Com Corp, Modem Division (formerly US Robotics) 56K FaxModem Model 5610 (rev 01) (prog-if 02 [16550])
        Subsystem: 3Com Corp, Modem Division (formerly US Robotics): Unknown device baba
        Flags: medium devsel, IRQ 11
        I/O ports at c100
        Capabilities: [dc] Power Management version 2

Well now I know it works, but I dont know anything about setting up a modem in linux, so I find this http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/PPP-HOWTO/. Sounds easy enough, so I emerge setserial and recompile my kernel with -->DeviceDrivers --> Networking Support -->PPP support.

Reboot and set up my modem
Code:
eliza root # setserial /dev/ttys0 uart 16550a port 0xc100 irq11
/dev/ttys0: Input/output error


hmmm... well that isnt good, oh wait it looks like it should be /dev/ttyS0 not /dev/ttys0.
Code:
/dev/ttyS0: No such device or address


So after a quick trip to google I found this http://lists.debian.org/debian-user/2004/04/msg09668.html, hey thats the same problem I have! And he has a solution!
Code:
eliza root # MAKEDEV -v /dev/ttyS4
/sbin/MAKEDEV: don't know how to make device "/dev/ttyS4"


... well maybe if I try running if from /dev

Code:
eliza root # cd /dev
eliza dev # MAKEDEV -v ttyS4
.devfsd presence implies active DevFS.  Aborting MAKEDEV invocation.


Now I am stuck and I was wondering is anyone would be kind enough to help me out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srlinuxx
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Nov 2003
Posts: 627

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you shouldn't have to make the device it should already be there. it's usually /dev/tts/4 these days. And I have to link mine to /dev/modem for kppp and I think /dev/ttyS4 for wvdial.
_________________
--You talk the talk, but do you waddle the waddle?
-Gentoo Monthly Screenshots
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
feld
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Aug 2004
Posts: 593
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used a 5610b in my first meddling with linux on Mandrake. Worked PERFECTLY.

hope you figure it out. i dont have a clue what i did back then.... like 3 years ago!



-Feld
_________________
< bmg505> I think the first line in reiserfsck is

if (random(65535)< 65500) { hose(partition); for (i=0;i<100000000;i++) print_crap(); }
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dillius
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 2:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm currently trying to get the same modem to work myself. Were you ever able tog et it to work properly? I already had a /dev/ttyS4, and i'm quite sure that's where it bound itself. But I am still unable to get it to function properly, constantly meeting a "The modem does not respond" error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Progman3K
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 787

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I'm currently trying to get the same modem to work myself. Were you ever able tog et it to work properly? I already had a /dev/ttyS4, and i'm quite sure that's where it bound itself.


Is there a comand that can report where the modem bound itself?

TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum