View previous topic :: View next topic |
Is this useful? |
Yes! |
|
24% |
[ 33 ] |
I don't know... |
|
24% |
[ 33 ] |
No! |
|
50% |
[ 68 ] |
|
Total Votes : 134 |
|
Author |
Message |
AnXa Apprentice
Joined: 06 Apr 2004 Posts: 250
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:58 pm Post subject: What is your favorit game? |
|
|
Because of that "games you hate most"-thread I decided to start anti-thread for it.
I like Battle Isle and Doom.
Battle Isle I-VI are the best games ever. I like the way of controlling units and the strategy. You can plan a huge mission to take over islands. And Battle Isle VI is also so good looking. (if there wouldn't be Battle Isle then I guess that I would think that Command&Conquer:Tiberian Dawn is the best game ever[CnC:Tiberium Sun ain't very good, but ok.})
And the music in that serie, the theme music is also sweet techno, even thought I usually dislike techno music.
Doom? what can I say, this game is fun, fast, action and everything nice
I can run first episode of doom about 15min without god mode or idkfa Thats my fun even today to get faster and faster it complited. Basic doom ain't so good looking any more, but with Legacy it will look soo good. (+ Applying remade textures and models and sounds) _________________ The idea isn't about how do you see or hear it, it's about how do you experience it... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
YetiChick n00b
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 69
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 3:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Some of my choices will probably be unpopular, but:
Evil Islands
Vampire - The Masquerade
Gothic, Gothic 2
System Shock 2 (at least until the heartbreaking ending)
Planescape: Torment
Knights of the Old Republic
Blade of Darkness (I think it was "Severance" outside of North America)
Oh, there are a lot, lot more, but those were the first few to pop into my mind.
Tracy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MIT_Service Guru
Joined: 29 Nov 2002 Posts: 355
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 5:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wow, finally someone who pays propper respect to the Gothic series
I love those games - unfortunately they wont run in wine (yet!) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mrmodin Apprentice
Joined: 24 Jan 2004 Posts: 216 Location: Stockholm, Sweden
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 6:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fallout 2, there is no better rpg!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Soat n00b
Joined: 30 May 2004 Posts: 53 Location: Glastonbury, CT
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 2:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Megaman X for the SNES. Or Megaman 3 for the NES. The blue bomber rocks something fierce.
Followed somewhat closely by Link to the Past or Adventure of Link (yeah yeah, I know.) _________________ If at first you don't succeed, complain to the nearest linux guru. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Roguelazer Veteran
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 1233 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 4:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Vendetta Online
Homeworld2
Unreal2[/url] _________________ Registered Linux User #263260 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LinuxRocks Guru
Joined: 27 Nov 2003 Posts: 397 Location: New Mexico
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 8:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah, I just read that other thread (Games you hate the most) and there were alot of CS bashers. I, personally, like to play Day Of Defeat. Its another Half Life mod like CS.
My daughter still playes CS and I host a server for her too. I just got board of it after playing it for so may years...
I also like ET and RTCW.
The newer games out like FarCry and UT just lack the historical "Ambiaunce" (SP?) of the older games and I dont like them. They are prety and look great, just no "Kick A$$" moments there for me. Maybe I'm too old
We'll see what happens with Doom3 and HL2... I am looking forward to trying those out.
Joe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alekel Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 05 Apr 2004 Posts: 99 Location: Kamen / NRW
|
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 6:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
I like Medal of Honor, Splinter Cell and of course Neverwinternights.
Splinter Cell is the only game who is not running under linux. NWN works great and Medal of Honor works - better under XP. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Given M. Sur l33t
Joined: 03 Feb 2004 Posts: 648 Location: No such file or directory
|
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 6:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
I voted No because the poll was not usefull.
My three favorite games are Zelda Ocarina of Time, Perfect Dark, and Soul Caliber II. _________________ What is the best [insert-type-of-program-here]? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
drescherjm Advocate
Joined: 05 Jun 2004 Posts: 2790 Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
drgenius87 Apprentice
Joined: 18 Mar 2004 Posts: 214 Location: Somewhere elsewhere
|
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 11:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Megaman all the way, blue guy knows his stuff.
I also like UT2k4, and Counter Strike is fun for me, possibly because I've only played it enough times to not have the need for my other hand for counting.
I'm also still highly addicted to Diablo II, especially with the expansion. _________________ Linux user 352455 since April 12, 2004, haven't switched from Gentoo since. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
drescherjm Advocate
Joined: 05 Jun 2004 Posts: 2790 Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 3:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I voted No because the poll was not usefull. |
I agree. I think it would be more interesting if we voted on individual games... _________________ John
My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay |
|
Back to top |
|
|
apeitheo Apprentice
Joined: 09 Jan 2004 Posts: 222
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Any id software game:
Doom, Quake, Wolfenstein. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bizkit n00b
Joined: 08 Oct 2003 Posts: 50 Location: Stockholm, Sweden
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Final Fantasy VII
Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne
Counter-strike _________________ Gentoo newbie -_- |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Doikor Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 15 Dec 2003 Posts: 83 Location: Finland, Jyväskylä
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Unreal Tournamet 2004 and qwtf |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Koala Kid Guru
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 382
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quake, Dune 2000, Max Payne. _________________ "People are the worst, the worst thing about music is that people play it". M. Patton. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stkaplan Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 02 Jan 2004 Posts: 108
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 6:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
YetiChick wrote: | Planescape: Torment |
Yes! Best game ever. Maybe I'll check out some other games in your list if they're somewhat similar.
Other great games include:
Metal Gear Solid
Xenogears
Suikoden II
Nethack
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Any version of DDR |
|
Back to top |
|
|
akela n00b
Joined: 23 Jul 2004 Posts: 33
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
LinuxRocks wrote: | Yeah, I just read that other thread (Games you hate the most) and there were alot of CS bashers. I, personally, like to play Day Of Defeat. Its another Half Life mod like CS.
My daughter still playes CS and I host a server for her too. I just got board of it after playing it for so may years...
I also like ET and RTCW.
The newer games out like FarCry and UT just lack the historical "Ambiaunce" (SP?) of the older games and I dont like them. They are prety and look great, just no "Kick A$$" moments there for me. Maybe I'm too old
We'll see what happens with Doom3 and HL2... I am looking forward to trying those out.
Joe |
That's kinda funny - there was someone on my LUG (NovaLUG) that asked about setting up a CS server for his daughter.
I play UT2K4, but I haven't bought the game yet, I'm just addicted to the demo |
|
Back to top |
|
|
chINeSe mIDgEts Apprentice
Joined: 02 Mar 2004 Posts: 209 Location: look behind you
|
Posted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 1:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
heres how it breaks down:
Sega:
genesis: sonic+knuckles w/ sonic 3 attached on top
dreamcast: r2r boxing
nintendo:
nes: zelda
snes: super metroid/zelda LTTP
n64: majoras mask/ golden eye
cube: metroid prime/ wind waker
sony:
psx: one of them madden games/ spyro
ps2: SOCOM 2 (wated many a time on this game)
m$:
xbox: never bought one, its an anti ms thing
some other damn fine games in no particular order:
chrono trigger
ff mystic quest
enemy territory
nevwerinter
morrowind
ocarina of time
smash bros melee
DDR (wasted SOOO much time on this thing)
megaman x/x2/x3
PINGUS
earthworm jim
earthworm jim 2
and the list goes on...... _________________ ...it must have been very demanding having to learn how to use Microsoft Office, right up there with other lofty challenges like learning how to zip your fly without getting your dick caught. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
astaines Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 18 Apr 2004 Posts: 101 Location: Ireland
|
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 11:57 pm Post subject: There are other games? |
|
|
Besides Morrowind, ADOM and Daggerfall, I mean...
(I used to play Omeghack and a lot of Rogue)
Anthony Staines |
|
Back to top |
|
|
charlieg Advocate
Joined: 30 Jul 2002 Posts: 2149 Location: Manchester UK
|
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 3:27 am Post subject: Re: What is your favorit game? |
|
|
AnXa wrote: | Battle Isle I-VI are the best games ever. |
You should like Advanced Strategic Command and Crimson Fields, both free games inspired by the Battle Isle series and both in portage.
My favourite games... hrm... Wing Commander 2 was good, as was Utlima Underworld and Daggerfall (I've resisted the latest Eldar Scrolls offering because I value my time too much these days - it would eat up my productivity). There were others, but those three games gave me more pleasure than any others. Hence I like Vega Strike, which is inspired by Privateer (which was a follow up game to WC2). I also wish the various Underworld games/engines (such as low and uwadv) would move forward.
Hmm, now I think about it, Sensible Soccer was ace too. _________________ Want Free games?
Free Gamer - open source games list & commentary
Open source web-enabled rich UI platform: Vexi |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Imek Guru
Joined: 20 Jan 2004 Posts: 390 Location: Newcastle, England
|
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 9:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Favourite games of all time? Let's see.. (sorry, I can't name just 1!)
Fallout 2
Baldur's Gate 2
UFO: Enemy Unknown
X-COM Apocalypse
Deus Ex
Master Of Orion 2
Nethack _________________ - I
(very old) "Current" desktop | Adopt an unanswered post today! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Muso Veteran
Joined: 22 Oct 2002 Posts: 1052 Location: The Holy city of Honolulu
|
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 11:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
ut2k4
Doom 3
unreal 2
Quake 3
ut
unreal
Return to Castle Wolfenstein
GTA 3
GTA Vice City
Neverwinter Nights (w/all expansions) _________________ "You can lead a horticulture but you can't make her think" ~ Dorothy Parker
2021 is the year of the Linux Desktop! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
John5788 Advocate
Joined: 06 Apr 2004 Posts: 2140 Location: 127.0.0.1
|
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 2:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cstrike (yes i still like the game)
ut2k4 demo (someone wanna buy me the game? )
doom3 _________________ John5788 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Archangel1 Veteran
Joined: 21 Apr 2004 Posts: 1212 Location: Work
|
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 10:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've been very impressed by (in no particular order)
Doom (original)
Deus Ex
Dune 2
Diablo + Diablo 2 (+ expansions)
Warcraft 3
Command & Conquer (original)
Alpha Centauri
Unreal, UT2k3+4
Freespace 2
X-Com series
Master of Orion
Lemmings 2
Quest for Glory series
One Must Fall 2097
Star Saga
Crusader
Raptor
Tyrian
Zeliard
Syndicate
Overall, the greatest game ever (drum roll...): Star Control 2. It's perfect... and Ur-Quan Masters is in Portage, what more can you want |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|