View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
hothead Apprentice
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 Posts: 277 Location: /dev/core
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 12:37 pm Post subject: amarok "Cannot connect Engine" [partly fixed] |
|
|
I've a strange problem with amarok. It cannot load the xine engine.
I tried all version up from 1.1.1 but no success. I emerged it with different USE flags but no success.
I remerged xine, tried version 1.0 but no success. because the same package configuration is running without problems on
my thinkpad I'm at the end of my knowledge.
Does anyone has the same problem or does know a solution for this problem?
Code: | QObject::connect: Cannot connect Engine::Base::statusText( const QString& ) to (null)::shortMessage( const QString& )
QObject::connect: Cannot connect Engine::Base::infoMessage( const QString& ) to (null)::longMessage( const QString& )
QLayout: Adding KToolBar/mainToolBar (child of QVBox/unnamed) to layout for PlaylistWindow/PlaylistWindow
STARTUP |
Code: | [ebuild R ] media-sound/amarok-1.2.1 -arts -debug -gstreamer +kde +kdeenablefinal* +mysql +noamazon +opengl +xine +xinerama -xmms 5,678 kB
|
Code: | Portage 2.0.51.19 (default-linux/x86/2004.3, gcc-3.4.3, glibc-2.3.4.20041102-r0, 2.6.11-desktop i686)
=================================================================
System uname: 2.6.11-desktop i686 AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2200+
Gentoo Base System version 1.6.9
Python: dev-lang/python-2.3.4-r1 [2.3.4 (#1, Mar 7 2005, 10:10:50)]
ccache version 2.3 [disabled]
dev-lang/python: 2.3.4-r1
sys-devel/autoconf: 2.13, 2.59-r6
sys-devel/automake: 1.4_p6, 1.7.9-r1, 1.8.5-r3, 1.6.3, 1.9.4, 1.5
sys-devel/binutils: 2.15.92.0.2-r1
sys-devel/libtool: 1.5.10-r4
virtual/os-headers: 2.6.8.1-r2
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="x86"
AUTOCLEAN="yes"
CFLAGS="-march=athlon-xp -O2 -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer"
CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"
CONFIG_PROTECT="/etc /usr/kde/2/share/config /usr/kde/3.3/env /usr/kde/3.3/share/config /usr/kde/3.3/shutdown /usr/kde/3/share/config /usr/lib/X11/xkb /usr/share/config /usr/share/texmf/dvipdfm/config/ /usr/share/texmf/dvips/config/ /usr/share/texmf/tex/generic/config/ /usr/share/texmf/tex/platex/config/ /usr/share/texmf/xdvi/ /var/qmail/control"
CONFIG_PROTECT_MASK="/etc/gconf /etc/terminfo /etc/env.d"
CXXFLAGS="-march=athlon-xp -O2 -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer"
DISTDIR="/mnt/hdd1/http-replicator"
FEATURES="autoaddcvs autoconfig buildpkg distlocks fixpackages sandbox sfperms strict userpriv usersandbox"
GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://mirrors.sec.informatik.tu-darmstadt.de/gentoo http://gentoo.blueyonder.co.uk"
LANG="de_DE.UTF-8"
LC_ALL="de_DE.UTF-8"
MAKEOPTS="-j2"
PKGDIR="/mnt/hdd1/packages/workstation"
PORTAGE_TMPDIR="/var/tmp"
PORTDIR="/mnt/hdd1/portage"
PORTDIR_OVERLAY="/mnt/hdd1/overlays/usr /mnt/hdd1/overlays/fluidportage/trunk"
SYNC="rsync://mirrors.sec.informatik.tu-darmstadt.de/gentoo-portage"
USE="x86 3dnow 3dnowex X acpi alsa audiofile avi bash-completion berkdb bitmap-fonts caps cdparanoia cdr crypt cups curl divx4linux dv dvd dvdr dvdread emboss encode esd f77 fam ffmpeg flac font-server foomaticdb fortran gcj gdbm gif gimpprint gphoto2 gpm graphviz gtk2 i8x0 ieee1394 imagemagick imlib ipv6 jack java jikes jpeg junit kde kdeenablefinal libg++ libwww mad mikmod mmx mmx2 motif mp3 mpeg mysql ncurses nls nptl nvidia objc oggvorbis opengl pam pda pdflib perl pic png ppds python qt quicktime readline real samba scanner sdl spell sqlite sse ssl svg svga tcltk tcpd tetex theora threads tiff truetype truetype-fonts type1-fonts unicode usb usepackagedmakefiles userlocales v4l v4l2 wmf xinerama xml2 xv xvid zlib linguas_us linguas_de"
Unset: ASFLAGS, CBUILD, CTARGET, LDFLAGS |
_________________ Got a question? - http://justfuckinggoogleit.com/
Last edited by hothead on Tue Mar 22, 2005 8:09 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hds Advocate
Joined: 21 Aug 2004 Posts: 2629 Location: Sprockhoevel [GER]
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
well, your "emerge info" doesnt show "xine" as USEflag.
i am not sure, but maybe "kdemultimedia" has to be compiled with the xine useflag as well?
what gives:
Code: |
hds root # equery uses kdemultimedia
[ Searching for packages matching kdemultimedia... ]
[ Colour Code : set unset ]
[ Legend : Left column (U) - USE flags from make.conf ]
[ : Right column (I) - USE flags packages was installed with ]
[ Found these USE variables for kde-base/kdemultimedia-3.4.0_rc1 ]
U I
+ + alsa : Adds support for media-libs/alsa-lib (Advanced Linux Sound Architecture)
- - audiofile : Adds support for libaudiofile where applicable
+ + encode : Adds support for MEncoder or LaME encoder, wherever applicable
+ + flac : Adds support for the flac audio codec
+ + gstreamer : Adds support for media-libs/gstreamer (Streaming media)
+ + mad : Adds support for mad (high-quality mp3 decoder library and cli frontend)
+ + oggvorbis : Adds support for the OggVorbis audio encoding
- - speex : Adds support for the speex audio codec
- - theora : Adds support for the Theora Video Compression Codec
+ + xine : Add support for the XINE movie libraries
- - debug : Tells configure and the makefiles to build for debugging. Effects vary across packages, but generally it will at least add -g to CFLAGS. Remember to set FEATURES=nostrip too
+ + arts : Adds support for aRts: the KDE sound daemon
- - xinerama : Add support for the xinerama X11 extension, which allows you to stretch your display across multiple monitors
- - kdeenablefinal : Makes kde ebuilds use the enable-final flag, yielding big compilation speedups at the cost of very heavy mem usage
hds root #
|
is xine enabled? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hothead Apprentice
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 Posts: 277 Location: /dev/core
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 1:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well I actually compiled it with xine enabled, just enabled xine in package.use
Code: |
media-sound/amarok -gstreamer xine noamazon |
If you don't have arts enabled amarok does not need kdemultimedia.
I have a similar package configuration on my lappy - no kdemultimedia - and it works perfectly.
I actually think that ccache might have broken some libraries that amarok needs. _________________ Got a question? - http://justfuckinggoogleit.com/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ppurka Advocate
Joined: 26 Dec 2004 Posts: 3256
|
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Try the following: Code: | amarok --engine "xine" or
amarok --engine "gstreamer" (if you want gstreamer) | I hope it solves your problem. I am afraid I don't have any other ideas. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hothead Apprentice
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 Posts: 277 Location: /dev/core
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
hds Advocate
Joined: 21 Aug 2004 Posts: 2629 Location: Sprockhoevel [GER]
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
hothead Apprentice
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 Posts: 277 Location: /dev/core
|
Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 8:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've allready tried your cvs ebuild and the one from the amarok site - same problem.
I've done a extensive system check this weekend and at the moment I reinstall my system.
Allthough I will not get to know what the problem was but I hope this solves the issue.
Regards
Ruben _________________ Got a question? - http://justfuckinggoogleit.com/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Shadow Skill Veteran
Joined: 04 Dec 2004 Posts: 1023
|
Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 11:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you perform a system update when this problem started occuring? My amarok broke right after that, the emerge wouldn't do docbook so I just emerged tunepimp and some other stuff not related to it I dont think my docbook problem should affect amarok though. My mp3's play just fine in kaffiene which also uses xine, at this point I think its a bug in the player or one of its dependencies.
Update If you emerge the 2.2 cvs build and kdemultimedia it adds another engine selection to amarok I selected it and everthing seems to be behaving normally now. Xine engine is still broken though hopefully they fix that and remove the need for kdemultimedia. _________________ Ware wa mutekinari.
Wa ga kage waza ni kanau mono nashi.
Wa ga ichigeki wa mutekinari.
"First there was nothing, so the lord gave us light. There was still nothing, but at least you could see it." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hothead Apprentice
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 Posts: 277 Location: /dev/core
|
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 8:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Problem is partly fixed.
Code: | amaroK: [Loader] Starting amarokapp..
amaroK: [Loader] Don't run gdb, valgrind, etc. against this binary! Use amarokapp.
QObject::connect: Cannot connect Engine::Base::statusText( const QString& ) to (null)::shortMessage( const QString& )
QObject::connect: Cannot connect Engine::Base::infoMessage( const QString& ) to (null)::longMessage( const QString& )
QLayout: Adding KToolBar/mainToolBar (child of QVBox/unnamed) to layout for PlaylistWindow/PlaylistWindow |
I still get this startup error from amarok but compiled on xine-lib-1.0 it does not crash on startup.
You can not see the engine name in the Sound System Tab but it works fine. _________________ Got a question? - http://justfuckinggoogleit.com/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Itazuki n00b
Joined: 01 Feb 2005 Posts: 55 Location: Ottawa
|
Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 1:40 pm Post subject: amarok "Cannot connect Engine" [partly fixed] |
|
|
hey. i was having the same kind of error, "Cannot connect engine" although i am using akode. everytime i'd trry and start amarok it would give that error and i'd usually have to reboot and then use it if i wanted it to work, what i did was go to Control Center>Sound & Multimedia>System Sound>Hardware(tab)
and for Select Audio Device i chaged it to Autodetect (it was previously set to ALSA) and that fixed the problem, dunno if it'll work for you but that's what i did |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aidy l33t
Joined: 07 Apr 2005 Posts: 915
|
Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 5:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think it means some other app is using the audio device... Can you try som other sound playing app? If you get the same error, that's probably your problem...
Try killing some processes, or go to a lightweight WM, and try to start AmaroK there. Could be that your DE is holding the sound device? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hds Advocate
Joined: 21 Aug 2004 Posts: 2629 Location: Sprockhoevel [GER]
|
Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 5:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
in control center, sound hardware - check "free device after xx seconds". 5 seconds should be fine.
IIRC it is set to 60 (1 minute) by default.
you guys probably have systems sounds enabled (i dont, because my speakers are off anyway if i do not listen to music).
does that help? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
piramid n00b
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 Posts: 37
|
Posted: Fri May 27, 2005 9:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
hothead wrote: | Problem is partly fixed.
Code: | amaroK: [Loader] Starting amarokapp..
amaroK: [Loader] Don't run gdb, valgrind, etc. against this binary! Use amarokapp.
QObject::connect: Cannot connect Engine::Base::statusText( const QString& ) to (null)::shortMessage( const QString& )
QObject::connect: Cannot connect Engine::Base::infoMessage( const QString& ) to (null)::longMessage( const QString& )
QLayout: Adding KToolBar/mainToolBar (child of QVBox/unnamed) to layout for PlaylistWindow/PlaylistWindow |
I still get this startup error from amarok but compiled on xine-lib-1.0 it does not crash on startup.
You can not see the engine name in the Sound System Tab but it works fine. |
I found the problem on my Gentoo. It was kpilot, when stopped, amarok started right. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aidy l33t
Joined: 07 Apr 2005 Posts: 915
|
Posted: Fri May 27, 2005 7:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wow, very good of you to post the answer, even after such a long time! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bastain Guru
Joined: 11 Jul 2003 Posts: 364
|
Posted: Sat May 28, 2005 4:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That didn`t work for me. Amarok runs fine, till I emerge the new version yesterday...I Think its the 1.23.
Code: | >#amarok
amaroK: [Loader] Starting amarokapp..
amaroK: [Loader] Don't run gdb, valgrind, etc. against this binary! Use amarokapp.
QObject::connect: Cannot connect Engine::Base::statusText( const QString& ) to (null)::shortMessage( const QString& )
QObject::connect: Cannot connect Engine::Base::infoMessage( const QString& ) to (null)::longMessage( const QString& )
QLayout: Adding KToolBar/mainToolBar (child of QVBox/unnamed) to layout for PlaylistWindow/PlaylistWindow
amarokapp: dl-close.c:365: _dl_close: Zusicherung »imap->l_type == lt_loaded || imap->l_opencount > 0« nicht erfüllt.
KCrash: Application 'amarokapp' crashing... |
Any idea for that problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
piramid n00b
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 Posts: 37
|
Posted: Sat May 28, 2005 6:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
bastain wrote: | That didn`t work for me. Amarok runs fine, till I emerge the new version yesterday...I Think its the 1.23.
Code: | >#amarok
amaroK: [Loader] Starting amarokapp..
amaroK: [Loader] Don't run gdb, valgrind, etc. against this binary! Use amarokapp.
QObject::connect: Cannot connect Engine::Base::statusText( const QString& ) to (null)::shortMessage( const QString& )
QObject::connect: Cannot connect Engine::Base::infoMessage( const QString& ) to (null)::longMessage( const QString& )
QLayout: Adding KToolBar/mainToolBar (child of QVBox/unnamed) to layout for PlaylistWindow/PlaylistWindow
amarokapp: dl-close.c:365: _dl_close: Zusicherung »imap->l_type == lt_loaded || imap->l_opencount > 0« nicht erfüllt.
KCrash: Application 'amarokapp' crashing... |
Any idea for that problem? |
I restarted my machine and the problem is again. I'm upgrade version and still is here. I don't know when occurs. Somebody can help to loosed guy ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
charliecompany Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Apr 2004 Posts: 106
|
Posted: Sun Jul 03, 2005 2:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you are using kernel 2.6.12, try going back to 2.6.11. This same thing was happening to me when I upgraded kernels and going back solved all the problems I was having. Good luck. _________________ The only difference between genious and stupidity is that stupidity has no limits. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|