View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
CodAv Apprentice
Joined: 09 May 2004 Posts: 170 Location: Essen, Germany
|
Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:31 pm Post subject: ATI drivers ignoring my modelines... [SOLVED] |
|
|
First, yes, I searched the forums, but comparable problems were not solved in any way
I've got an Acer Aspire LMi 1501 notebook, which has a Radeon Mobile 9600 (M10) built-in. Gentoo's running fine on it, also Xorg and ATI drivers. But there's still one problem which bothers me since I first used the proprietary ATI drivers. The laptop has an LCD panel with a native resolution of 1400x1050 (SXGA), but sometimes I want to use a lower resolution, e.g. 800x600. I created modelines for every resolution I possibly want to use, but fglrx refuses to use them except for the 1400x1050 native mode line. Xorg.log says:
Code: | (II) fglrx(0):
(II) fglrx(0): DesktopSetup 0x0000
(II) fglrx(0): Panel ID string: Samsung LTN150P1-L02
(II) fglrx(0): Panel Size from BIOS: 1400x1050
(**) fglrx(0): PseudoColor visuals disabled
(**) fglrx(0): Overlay disabled
(**) fglrx(0): Overlay disabled
(II) fglrx(0): PLL parameters: rf=2700 rd=6 min=20000 max=35000
(==) fglrx(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
(**) fglrx(0): Center Mode is disabled
(==) fglrx(0): TMDS coherent mode is enabled
(II) fglrx(0): Valid mode using on-chip RMX: 1400x1050 1280x1024 1280x960 1024x768 800x600 640x480 400x300 320x240
(II) fglrx(0): Total 1 valid mode(s) found.
(--) fglrx(0): Virtual size is 1400x1050 (pitch 1408)
(**) fglrx(0): *Mode "1400x1050 1280x1024 1280x960 1024x768 800x600 640x480 400x300 320x240": 108.0 MHz (scaled from 0.0 MHz), 64.0 kHz, 60.2 Hz
(II) fglrx(0): Modeline "1400x1050 1280x1024 1280x960 1024x768 800x600 640x480 400x300 320x240" 108.00 1400 34208 34320 1688 1050 1052 1055 1063
(==) fglrx(0): DPI set to (75, 75) |
I think the problem is that fglrx is "using on-chip RMX" to determine my panel's native resolution. Because it's an LCD display, it naturally just has one native resolution, but it could display other modes (centered or interpolated, I think the "CenterMode" option controls this). Now, my question is: how do I tell fglrx NOT to use this "on-chip RMX", but instead my modelines?
Here's my Xorg.conf (just the display sections):
Code: |
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
ModelName "Laptop TFT"
HorizSync 30-100
VertRefresh 40-100
# Custom modes
Modeline "1400x1050" 108.00 1400 1496 1640 1848 1050 1051 1054 1117 # 108.00 MHz, 58.44 kHz, 52.32 Hz
Modeline "1280x1024" 108.00 1280 1368 1496 1688 1024 1025 1028 1089 # 108.00 MHz, 63.98 kHz, 58.75 Hz, AR 1.250:1
Modeline "1280x960" 103.51 1280 1368 1496 1688 960 961 964 1022 # 103.51 MHz, 61.32 kHz, 60.00 Hz
Modeline "1024x768" 66.36 1024 1096 1200 1352 768 769 772 818 # 66.36 MHz, 49.08 kHz, 60.00 Hz
Modeline "800x600" 81.10 800 856 936 1056 600 601 604 640 doublescan # 81.10 MHz, 76.80 kHz, 60.00 Hz
Modeline "640x480" 52.20 640 688 752 848 480 481 484 513 doublescan # 52.20 MHz, 61.56 kHz, 60.00 Hz
Modeline "400x300" 21.12 400 432 472 528 300 301 304 322 doublescan # 21.12 MHz, 40.00 kHz, 62.11 Hz
Modeline "320x240" 16.96 320 344 376 424 240 241 244 258 doublescan # 16.96 MHz, 40.00 kHz, 77.52 Hz
EndSection # Monitor0
Section "Device"
Identifier "ATI Graphics Adapter"
Driver "fglrx"
Option "NoDDC"
Option "no_accel" "no"
Option "no_dri" "no"
Option "mtrr" "off" # disable DRI mtrr mapper, driver has its own code for mtrr
Option "DesktopSetup" "0x00000001"
Option "MonitorLayout" "AUTO, NONE"
# Option "MonitorLayout" "NONE, AUTO"
Option "IgnoreEDID" "on"
Option "HSync2" "unspecified"
Option "VRefresh2" "unspecified"
Option "ScreenOverlap" "0"
Option "NoTV" "no"
Option "TVStandard" "PAL-G"
Option "TVHSizeAdj" "0"
Option "TVVSizeAdj" "0"
Option "TVHPosAdj" "0"
Option "TVVPosAdj" "0"
Option "TVHStartAdj" "0"
Option "TVColorAdj" "0"
Option "GammaCorrectionI" "0x06419064"
Option "GammaCorrectionII" "0x00000000"
Option "Capabilities" "0x00000000"
Option "VideoOverlay" "on"
Option "OpenGLOverlay" "off"
Option "CenterMode" "off"
Option "PseudoColorVisuals" "off"
Option "Stereo" "off"
Option "StereoSyncEnable" "1"
Option "FSAAEnable" "no"
Option "FSAAScale" "1"
Option "FSAADisableGamma" "no"
Option "FSAACustomizeMSPos" "no"
Option "FSAAMSPosX0" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY0" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosX1" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY1" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosX2" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY2" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosX3" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY3" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosX4" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY4" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosX5" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY5" "0.000000"
Option "UseFastTLS" "0"
Option "BlockSignalsOnLock" "on"
Option "UseInternalAGPGART" "yes"
Option "ForceGenericCPU" "no"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0" # vendor=1002, device=4e50
Screen 0
EndSection
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "ATI Graphics Adapter"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
#Option "backingstore"
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1400x1050 1280x1024 1280x960 1024x768 800x600 640x480 400x300 320x240"
EndSubsection
EndSection
|
Last edited by CodAv on Thu May 12, 2005 6:56 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CodAv Apprentice
Joined: 09 May 2004 Posts: 170 Location: Essen, Germany
|
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 9:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No idea anyone? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wedge_ Advocate
Joined: 08 Aug 2002 Posts: 3614 Location: Scotland
|
Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 10:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Aren't the modes usually listed separately? Eg: Code: | Modes "1400x1050" "1280x1024" "1280x960" ... |
Might be worth checking if that makes a difference, because it looks like it's treating all of those as a single mode from your log. _________________ Per Ardua Ad Astra
The Earth is the cradle of the mind, but we cannot live forever in a cradle - Konstantin E. Tsiolkovsky
Gentoo Radeon FAQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CodAv Apprentice
Joined: 09 May 2004 Posts: 170 Location: Essen, Germany
|
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 12:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Seems to be the solution... will try it when I'm home this evening. I should have seen this before
Edit: worked perfectly... blame me ^^ _________________ Debian is available in three different versions: rusty, stale and broken. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|