Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
ooffice only starts from console?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1435
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:32 pm    Post subject: ooffice only starts from console? Reply with quote

i'm running fvwm, but this problem appears to occur regardless, as i'll explain later...

i have a button in fvwm that - when pressed - runs the 'ooffice' shell script written by gentoo. however, ever since i upgraded a few packages a month back, pressing the button does nothing. the only way i can start openoffice is by typing 'ooffice' into a console. also, when i use KDE's file manager, or email program, opening a document associated with openoffice also does nothing.

i wrote a shell script called 'ooffice-wrapper' that contains the following lines:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
/usr/bin/ooffice


when i try to run that script through the wm, my .xsession-errors file gets the following line:
Code:
/usr/local/bin/ooffice-wrapper: line 2:  9366 Segmentation fault      /usr/bin/ooffice

running 'ooffice' doesn't post any errors, so i don't know why it isn't working.

there should be no difference between invoking this script through the wm and through the console, right? so why is there in this setup? is there something wrong with the gcc setup? some other forum around here said that might be an issue, and that there was a shell script to fix it. but i'm really at a loss here. i attached an 'strace -f' to the button, and i got the following when i pressed it:
Code:
select(1024, [3 4], NULL, NULL, NULL)   = 1 (in [3])
ioctl(3, FIONREAD, [64])                = 0
read(3, "\7\0\267\f\177h\37\0\321\0\0\0\1\0\340\0\0\0\0\0\324\7"..., 64) = 64
write(3, "(\4\4\0\1\0\340\0\321\0\0\0<\0\360\0", 16) = 16
read(3, "\1\1\270\f\0\0\0\0\177\r@\0\273\7\4\4`\214V\0100d\257\10"..., 32) = 32
write(3, "=\0\4\0\1\0\340\0>\0\362\0008\0008\0;\0\5\0\240\0\340\0"..., 48) = 48
read(3, "\1\225\273\f\2\0\0\0\1\0\377\277\333\363\v\10\260p\264"..., 32) = 32
read(3, "\n\n\373\373\377\377\0\0", 8)  = 8
write(3, "\236\4\5\0\205\2\340\0\1\0\340\0\236\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\236"..., 344) = 344
ioctl(3, FIONREAD, [0])                 = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, NULL, [], 8)  = 0
select(1024, [3 4], NULL, NULL, NULL)   = 1 (in [3])
ioctl(3, FIONREAD, [32])                = 0
read(3, "\5\1\312\f\267h\37\0\321\0\0\0\1\0\340\0\0\0\0\0\324\7"..., 32) = 32
write(3, "(\4\4\0\1\0\340\0\321\0\0\0<\0\360\0", 16) = 16
read(3, "\1\1\313\f\0\0\0\0\177\r@\0\273\7\4\4`\214V\0100d\257\10"..., 32) = 32
write(13, "\0\0\0\0\21\0\0\0Exec exec ooffice\1\0\0\0", 29) = 29
write(3, "=\0\4\0\1\0\340\0>\0\362\0008\0008\0;\0\5\0\240\0\340\0"..., 48) = 48
read(3, 0xbfffebb0, 32)                 = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)
select(4, [3], NULL, NULL, NULL)        = 1 (in [3])
read(3, "\1\225\316\f\2\0\0\0\1\0\377\277\333\363\v\10\260p\264"..., 32) = 32
read(3, "\n\n\373\373\377\377\0\0", 8)  = 8
write(3, "\236\4\5\0\211\2\340\0\1\0\340\0\236\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\236"..., 344) = 344
ioctl(3, FIONREAD, [0])                 = 0


i'm not sure if all of that is necessary (i get a lot of spew because there are mouseover effects) but it seems to start repeating after that.

if anybody could give me some help, i'd really appreciate it. having to invoke ooffice from the console is fairly annoying.

thanks,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hds
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Aug 2004
Posts: 2629
Location: Sprockhoevel [GER]

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

does "/home/yourname/.openoffice/1.1.4/soffice" work? usully ooo is called from /opt, not from /usr/bin ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1435
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
does "/home/yourname/.openoffice/1.1.4/soffice" work?

only from the console, again.

the ooffice script is located in /usr/bin, but the soffice executible is in /usr/OpenOffice.org/program/. the script points to an executible in '$OOHOME,' but i don't know where that variable is defined.

is this all correct? OOo was installed by emerging the openoffice ebuild.

thanks,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1435
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh, and let me mention something else: if i invoke 'soffice,' the program starts fine. but if i invoke 'ooffice' (both must be from the console), i get the following:

Code:
find: warning: you have specified the -maxdepth option after a non-option argument -type, but options are not positional (-maxdepth affects tests specified before it as well as those specified after it).  Please specify options before other arguments.

find: warning: you have specified the -mindepth option after a non-option argument -type, but options are not positional (-mindepth affects tests specified before it as well as those specified after it).  Please specify options before other arguments.


this seems to be something in the ooffice script specifically, then. i also get several of these warnings during bootup, around when the font libraries are loaded (though that would be an issue for a different post).

thanks,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hds
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Aug 2004
Posts: 2629
Location: Sprockhoevel [GER]

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

in yours $HOME, delete all references to openoffice (back em up, just in case), then run it from your /opt directrory. will this work? it should ask you, if you would like to do a full installation, or if you would like to have only small parts in your $HOME (reccommended)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1435
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you mean that i should try invoking openoffice through the wm without those directories, that didn't work. i've already deleted and re-created the .openoffice directory in my ~, all to no avail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hds
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Aug 2004
Posts: 2629
Location: Sprockhoevel [GER]

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm.. what if you run "setup" from /opt/ooo (of course as user)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1435
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when i ran setup, it asked me if i wanted to 'repair' or 'remove' my current installation. i chose 'repair,' and it spent a couple seconds, and then quit. still no change.

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hds
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Aug 2004
Posts: 2629
Location: Sprockhoevel [GER]

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ExecutorElassus wrote:
when i ran setup, it asked me if i wanted to 'repair' or 'remove' my current installation. i chose 'repair,' and it spent a couple seconds, and then quit. still no change.

and .openoffice in your ~ was deleted as you did that? strange, i run out of ideas then ;(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1435
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm not sure if the .openoffice directory was deleted or not. from the look of the settings that are now in effect when i run 'ooffice,' which are unchanged, it appears as if the 'repair' operation did not replace the .openoffice directories.

could this be some other problem, not related to openoffice itself? is there some way the wm in general could be unable to call soffice.bin? the ~/.xsession-errors file apparently tells me that soffice.bin is segfaulting, which makes no sense to me. if i time it right, i can run top so that it updates during the half-second or so after i initiate 'ooffice,' and it does show soffice.bin actually running for a second or so.

is there some way to debug this more thoroughly? running strace doesn't seem to help; it'd be nice if i could get a debug message back from soffice.

thanks for the help, though.

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hds
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Aug 2004
Posts: 2629
Location: Sprockhoevel [GER]

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, i seriously dont know, and i have no idea how to duplicate that problem, because it simply does not happen here.
as i already mentioned, i am using the latest ximian version, and it works fine with kde 3.4 and the latest kde 3.3.x did work fine too.
hmm..

yes, a workaround though.. if noone else has a clue, unmerge openoffice, and emerge the binary ebuild (openoffice-bin). i know, compiling from source is.. uh.. :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1435
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 11:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey, just so you don't despair: after updating a few packages, the problem has gone away. i suspect it was something with an image library that had a broken link or something, but i'm not entirely sure. my guess is that running 100% ~x86 got me a broken dependency somewhere, which has since been resolved.

anyway, thanks for the help,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum