Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Comp to Comp, no hub
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
diaconal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 1:55 am    Post subject: Comp to Comp, no hub Reply with quote

Ok, I don't get it..

I have laptop with Tigon3 card, and desktop with 3c59x, and I used to be able to connect them using crossover (I think its cross-over, not 100% sure) when the desktop was Windows. Now with Gentoo on both, I can set their IPs manually but they DO NOT PING each other. Sorry but I'm a little frustrated. On both I set the ifconfig as such

desktop:
Code:
ifconfig eth1 192.168.0.20 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0

laptop:
Code:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.21 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0


Now, I have anther network card up on my home LAN on the desktop, but for now I just want the desktop and laptop to start talking (even if its just ssh). But NOTHING...

here's teh desktop settings:
Code:

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:60:08:B0:86:CF
          inet addr:192.168.0.20  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:153 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:11 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:4
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:21640 (21.1 Kb)  TX bytes:2780 (2.7 Kb)
          Interrupt:12 Base address:0xcc00


On laptop its pratically the same (excpet its eth0). What am I doing wrong here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irwinr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 152
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 2:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had similiar problems when trying to specify IP information directly into ifconfig. Sometimes the net card seems to get 'hung'. Edit your ifcfg-eth0 file (Somewhere under /etc), and set the IP info in there, then do:

ifdown eth0
ifup eth0

On each machine, and see if that fixes it.

-Jeremy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diaconal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I set the /etc/conf.d/net on both machines if thats what you were saying, and they both set my ip to 0.0.0.1 even though I stated:

Code:
 config_eth1=("192.168.0.20 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast
192.168.0.255")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irwinr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 152
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try using 'net-config eth0'... There may be another file that needs configured, net-config will handle it all for you.

-Jeremy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diaconal
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What package does net-config come with?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irwinr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 152
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Umm, it was installed on my base system. It's also on the liveCD.

-Jeremy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killfire
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 618

PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 2:41 am    Post subject: Re: Comp to Comp, no hub Reply with quote

diaconal wrote:
Ok, I don't get it..

I have laptop with Tigon3 card, and desktop with 3c59x, and I used to be able to connect them using crossover (I think its cross-over, not 100% sure) when the desktop was Windows. Now with Gentoo on both, I can set their IPs manually but they DO NOT PING each other. Sorry but I'm a little frustrated. On both I set the ifconfig as such

desktop:
Code:
ifconfig eth1 192.168.0.20 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0

laptop:
Code:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.21 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0


Now, I have anther network card up on my home LAN on the desktop, but for now I just want the desktop and laptop to start talking (even if its just ssh). But NOTHING...

here's teh desktop settings:
Code:

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:60:08:B0:86:CF
          inet addr:192.168.0.20  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:153 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:11 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:4
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:21640 (21.1 Kb)  TX bytes:2780 (2.7 Kb)
          Interrupt:12 Base address:0xcc00


On laptop its pratically the same (excpet its eth0). What am I doing wrong here?


make damn sure you have a cross-over cable... its different from a regular ethernet cable.... if you dont, it just wont work. period.
_________________
my website, built in HAppS: http://dbpatterson.com
an art (oil painting) website I built a pure python backend for: http://www.lydiajohnston.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
teknomage1
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Posts: 1239
Location: Los Angeles, CA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can also enable Fast switching in your network options if you don't have a crossover cable.

EDIT: Be sure and read the help in the kernel config, as it seems only certain NICs can support it, such as tulip based ones.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ator
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Location: Kzn

PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tigon3 is Gigabit network card, crossover cable is not essential. It will work with both cables.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum