Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Gentoo doesnt boot atomatically, always GRUB prompt [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Lancet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:45 pm    Post subject: Gentoo doesnt boot atomatically, always GRUB prompt [solved] Reply with quote

Hi there!

I first posted this message in the Grub error collection but somehow i felt it wasn't read...
Anyhow here my problem:

When booting I always get into the Grub-prompt. I have to
Code:

#grub> kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6
#grub> boot

to start my system.

I've read about several other people having problems with the same sympthom but the sollutions that worked for them don'e do their job for me.

I've followed the Gentoo Installation Guide 205.0 1:1. I've got:
hda1 boot
hda2 swap
hda3 root
1:1 fstab file
genkernel

After emerging and installing grub (1:1 like in the Install Guide) I left the chrooted environement, unmounted everything and rebooted.

I checked:
Code:

# cd /boot
# ls -l boot
# lrrwxrwx 1 root root 1 Apr 17 16:46 boot-> .

Symlink form menu.lst to grub.conf seems OK too.

My grub.conf looks like the one in the guide but without splash-image and without windows:
Code:

default 0
timeout 30

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r3
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/hda3 udev
initrd /initrd-2.6.11-gentoo-r3


Neither setting up grub thru grub-install ... nor
Code:

#grub
#grub> root (hd0,0)
#grub> setup (hd0)
#grub> quit

works

I've read the whole GRUB error collection thread, some documentation about grub and several other sources.
Has anyone an idea what I should try next?
Maybe I've not posted all things I tried...

Thanks in advance!

EDIT: some spelling


Last edited by Lancet on Thu Apr 21, 2005 6:00 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bignate
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Aug 2003
Posts: 35
Location: harrisburg PA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:08 pm    Post subject: A couple things Reply with quote

1. I have found that not putting all that stuff after the kernel to fix some problems. I just use:

Code:
kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/hdc3


of course you'll need to specify the initrd stuff.

2. go over your grub.conf with a fine tooth comb. Make sure that you are infact using (hd0, 0) (meaning the HDD is hdo and not called something else) and that you are in fact using the proper kernel/initrd name. (I have a raid server that dislikes grub for some reason so I use lilo on there, works fine and that might be a consideration for you).

The problem with looking in boot for the kernel is that that device is not mounted after you boot. So to look in there you'd have to:
Code:
mount /dev/hdxx /boot


Then cd in there and look around.

HTH
_________________
...because geek is as geek does...
BigNate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
codergeek42
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 05 Apr 2004
Posts: 5142
Location: Anaheim, CA (USA)

PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try symlinking /boot/grub/menu.lst to /boot/grub/grub.conf:
Code:
# cd /boot/grub
# ln -s menu.lst grub.conf

_________________
~~ Peter: Programmer, Mathematician, STEM & Free Software Advocate, Enlightened Agent, Transhumanist, Fedora contributor
Who am I? :: EFF & FSF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lancet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@bignate:
OK, I changed my grub.conf one time to:
Code:

default 0
timeout 30

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r3
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/hda3
initrd /initrd-2.6.11-gentoo-r3


and one time to this:
Code:

default 0
timeout 30

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.11-r3
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/hda0 <--here is the difference
initrd /initrd-2.6.11-gentoo-r3


running
Code:

#grub
#grub> root (hd0,0)
#grub> setup (hd0)
#grub> quit

after each change and booting didn't solve the problem.

boot is mounted after booting and the grub prompt seems to have no problems reading from it either.

@codergeek42:
In my first post I stated that the link was OK but I typed down your commands anyway with the result:
Code:
ln: 'grub.conf': File exists


Any other ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bignate
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Aug 2003
Posts: 35
Location: harrisburg PA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 12:15 am    Post subject: try Reply with quote

Code:
kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/hda1


That means that it's on the device /dev/hda and the first (1) partition
_________________
...because geek is as geek does...
BigNate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhill
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Mar 2003
Posts: 86
Location: Thornton, CO

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 3:55 am    Post subject: Same problem... Reply with quote

I'm having the same problem on one of my systems, only it just started about a week ago after a month or more of properly displaying the boot menu. I edited menu.lst to add a custom splash image, and that worked once or twice; but ever since, it has given me the grub prompt instead of the menu. Yes, the symlink exists and is correct.

Is that grub's response to a typo in the config file? Although I've scanned it and everything looks as it should.
_________________
Michael Hill

Desktop: Intel i7-3930K, 16GB DDR3, 1x 240GB SSD, 2x 3TB SATA, GeForce GTX660Ti, TSSTcorp SH-S203N
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dellaxim
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Mar 2005
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Lancet
Please post your fstab file
Code:
cat /etc/fstab


you might want to change the grub.conf from
Code:
kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/hda0

to
Code:
kernel (hd0,0)/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/hda0

:wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lancet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@bignate
I made a typo earlier. I've got hda1 there:
Code:

kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/hda1



@dellaxim

inserting (hd0,0) didn't work

fstap (had to copy that by hand):
Code:
/dev/hda1   /boot     ext2        defaults,noatime     1 2
/dev/hda2   none      swap        sw                   0 0
/dev/hda3   /         reiserfs    noatime              0 1

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0    /mnt/cdrom    auto      noauto,user    0 0

none        /proc     proc    defaults             0 0
none        /dev/shm  tmpfs   nodev,nosuid,noexec  0 0




...this is frustrating :(

EDIT: increased readability
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snuut
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jun 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if I'm not mistaken, you should change
Quote:
root=/dev/hda0

to
Quote:
root=/dev/hda3

in the kernel line, so it would look like this:
Quote:
kernel (hd0,0)/kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/hda3


I don't know whether this is any new to you, but you may give it a try

good luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hogosha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

run these commands for us, this oughta tell us some stuff

Code:

mount /boot
ls -la /boot
ls -la /boot/grub
cat /etc/fstab


also, just run do this for grub installs
Code:

cp /proc/mounts /etc/mtab
grub-install /dev/hda

that will install grub and all you gotta do from that point on is edit the config.
_________________
- Hogosha -
http://www.three-geeks.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lancet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ hogosha

I did this every time I changed something:
Code:

cp /proc/mounts /etc/mtab
grub-install /dev/hda

And after it didn't work I tried the manual grub installation.

Here the output you requested:
Code:
my-computer root # mount /boot
mount: /dev/hda1 already mounted or /boot busy
mount: according to mtab, /dev/hda1 is already mounted on /boot
my-computer roo # ls -la /boot
total 3691
drwxr-xr-x  4 root root    1024 Apr 18 00:29 .
drwxr-xr-x 20 root root     584 Apr 17 17:19 ..
-rw-r--r--  1 root root       0 Apr 18 00:22 .keep
-rw-r--r--  1 root root  697972   ...        .System.map-2.6.11-gentoo-r6
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root       1   ...        .boot -> .
-rw-r--r--  1 root root     512   ...        .boot.0300
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root    1024   ...         grub
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 1578739   ...         initrd-2.6.11-gentoo-r6
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 1421587   ...         kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6
drwx------  2 root root   12288   ...         lost+found
-rw-------  1 root root   44032   ...         map
my-computer root # ls -la /boot/grub
/*holy sh.., do you really need more detailed information on this?*/
.
..
device.map
e2fs_stage1_5
fat_stage1_5
ffs_stage1_5
grub.conf
grub.conf.sample
jfs_stage1_5
menu.lst -> grub.conf
minix_stage1_5
nbgrub
pxegrub
reiserfs_stage1_5
splash.xpm.gz
stage1
stage2
stage2.netboot
stage2.old
vstafs_stage1_5
xfs_stage1_5
my-computer root # cat /etc/fstab
#blah blah....
/dev/hda1   /boot     ext2        defaults,noatime     1 2
/dev/hda2   none      swap        sw                   0 0
/dev/hda3   /         reiserfs    noatime              0 1

#blah blah....
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0    /mnt/cdrom    auto      noauto,user    0 0

#blah blah....
none        /proc     proc    defaults             0 0

#blah blah....
none        /dev/shm  tmpfs   nodev,nosuid,noexec  0 0q
my-computer root #


@ snuut

As sonn as my gnome is merged I'll try that.
(changing root in grub.conf to hda3)
But I think I already did that. I'm just not sure anymore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hogosha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here is what you can try, this could tell us if there is a problem with grub finding the script.

when in grub prompt on boot type
Code:
configfile (hd0,0)/grub/grub.conf

^ you can tab most of that through.

if this works, then your problem is that grub doesn't see your config file, and in which case you may want to rm grub.conf and grub.lst and rewrite it and then re-run the grub-install because i believe the manual install doesn't tell grub where the config is. probably wrong.
_________________
- Hogosha -
http://www.three-geeks.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lancet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ hogosha
Code:
configfile (hd0,0)/grub/grub.conf

This makes the screen blank and than rewrites the grub prompt.
Except that nothing happens.
I'll try to delete all grub related stuff an remerge it.

@ snuut
Changing root in grub.conf from hda1 to hda3 didn't help :(.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lancet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 10:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. it works now.

I still don't know what went wrong the first time.
But after doing the following it worked:
# merge --unmerge grub
# cd /boot
# rm -rd grub
# merge grub
Rewrote the grub.conf with the non-genkernel version but with initrd.
Removed fd line in /boot/grub/device.map
# grub-install /dev/hda

I'm happy that it finally works but I also still wonder what was wrong earlier... :?

BTW should I add "solved" to the name of the topic???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hogosha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

probably just was a linking problem
_________________
- Hogosha -
http://www.three-geeks.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Frodg
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 761

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lancet wrote:
OK. it works now.

BTW should I add "solved" to the name of the topic???


Yes please
_________________
Aerosolo ergo sum - I spray therefore I am

Gentoo - Registered Linux User # 361400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhill
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Mar 2003
Posts: 86
Location: Thornton, CO

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried running the configfile command from the prompt when I rebooted today, and it immediately brought up the menu. I also tried 'grub-install /dev/hda', but that didn't make the menu come up.

I edited grub.conf one more time, to see if I could find any syntax errors. I didn't, but I did find an entry I had commented out a long time ago, to 'Install grup on the hard disk'. I uncommented that and selected it after a reboot (after manually loading the menu again). It flashed briefly, then came back to the menu screen. After another reboot, it booted directly into the menu!

For the terminally curious, that entry simply runs the following:

Code:
root   (hd0,0)
setup  (hd0)

So my problem is now solved, too.
_________________
Michael Hill

Desktop: Intel i7-3930K, 16GB DDR3, 1x 240GB SSD, 2x 3TB SATA, GeForce GTX660Ti, TSSTcorp SH-S203N
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hogosha
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what striked me odd is that your grub-install did not work. i have never had a problem with that, im curious is to what errors if any it gave you.
_________________
- Hogosha -
http://www.three-geeks.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhill
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Mar 2003
Posts: 86
Location: Thornton, CO

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No error. It looked normal. :? Otherwise I would've known something was amiss.
_________________
Michael Hill

Desktop: Intel i7-3930K, 16GB DDR3, 1x 240GB SSD, 2x 3TB SATA, GeForce GTX660Ti, TSSTcorp SH-S203N
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lancet
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ hogosha
I installed Gentoo earlier on the same system and grub-install didn't work then either.
Just like mentioned in the insatll-handbook I set it up manually afterwards and it worked like a charm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum