View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jonfr Veteran
Joined: 20 Jul 2003 Posts: 1008 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 7:17 am Post subject: IPv6 Problems, clients not getting IPv6 address |
|
|
My dhcpv6 starts ok (but dosen't work at all), however when i try to restart the server and tryes to shut him down it doesn't work. I have tested both version 0.8 and 0.85, but nothing works.
I am trying to setup and IPv6 net and i am using this document > http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/ipv6.xml to configure this out. Along whit this topic https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=205604&highlight=ip6
I am running IPv4 dhcp server on the same computer and i am wondering if that creates problem. Also my clients don't get any IPv6 address.
Ideas are welcome.
i have installed and configured radvd
Here is my radvd config
Code: |
interface eth0
{
// Send advertisement messages to other hosts
AdvSendAdvert on;
MinRtrAdvInterval 3;
MaxRtrAdvInterval 10;
// Fragmentation is bad(tm)
AdvLinkMTU 1280;
MaxRtrAdvInterval 300;
// IPv6 subnet prefix we've been assigned by our PoP
prefix fec0::/64
{
AdvOnLink on;
AdvAutonomous on;
};
};
|
Here is my dhcpv6 config.
Code: |
prefer-life-time 10000;
valid-life-time 20000;
renew-time 5000;
rebind-time 8000;
interface eth1 {
link AAA {
allow unicast;
send unicast;
allow rapid-commit;
send server-preference 5;
renew-time 1000;
rebind-time 2400;
prefer-life-time 2000;
valid-life-time 3000;
pool{
range fc0::10 to fc0::100/64;
prefix fc0::/64;
};
};
};
|
Update: added an network card (eth1) to the server computer. I will see how that goes...
I did also fix minor config bugs.
This is what happens when i try to restart dhcpv6
Code: | root@saturn /home/jonfr $ /etc/init.d/dhcp6s start
* Starting dhcp6s... [ ok ]
root@saturn /home/jonfr $ /etc/init.d/dhcp6s restart
* Stopping dhcp6s... [ !! ]
|
Update: I also get this in dmesg...
Code: |
IPv6 over IPv4 tunneling driver
|
Note: I update this post to reprisent the most resent changes that i have made to my config files.
Last edited by jonfr on Thu Jan 13, 2005 11:48 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonfr Veteran
Joined: 20 Jul 2003 Posts: 1008 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 9:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
I am not having any luck figureing this out.
Update: I am running an dhcp for IPv4 ip's that i have, on that same computer.I did try to turn him off and starting the dhcpv6 server & try to restart the dhcpv6 server, it didn't change anything.
Sorry for spelling errors...been up all night trying to figure this out. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonfr Veteran
Joined: 20 Jul 2003 Posts: 1008 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2005 8:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
*bump* |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tebrown n00b
Joined: 02 Oct 2003 Posts: 16 Location: Rochester, NY
|
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 1:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I am playing with dhcp6s right now, and have noticed that if you don't specify an interface to bind to, dhcp6s gets cranky. I had to modify /etc/init.d/dhcp6s from this:
Code: |
start() {
checkconfig || return 1
ebegin "Starting dhcp6s"
start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --exec /usr/sbin/dhcp6s
eend $?
} |
to this...
Code: |
start() {
checkconfig || return 1
ebegin "Starting dhcp6s"
start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --exec /usr/sbin/dhcp6s eth2
eend $?
}
|
Hope that helps.
Travis |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonfr Veteran
Joined: 20 Jul 2003 Posts: 1008 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thx, i am already testing this now. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonfr Veteran
Joined: 20 Jul 2003 Posts: 1008 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I still get reboot error from the dhcpv6 server.
Code: |
/etc/init.d/dhcp6s stop
* Stopping dhcp6s... [ !! ]
|
I am running dhcpv4 server on that same machine, i wonder if that creates an problem ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
free-it n00b
Joined: 14 Feb 2005 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi I don't know if this is related,
but my Gentoo is not getting/accepting an IPv6 address from radvd running on my router. All other machines on the LAN are getting there IPv6 address whitout any problem.
If your clients are Gentoo maybe it is related.
Kind regards
Ed |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonfr Veteran
Joined: 20 Jul 2003 Posts: 1008 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 12:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My clients are gentoo Linux machines. I will soon start testing IPv6 agen. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RItalMan n00b
Joined: 06 Jan 2005 Posts: 27 Location: France, Nantes
|
Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 10:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi ! I have exactly the same problem, my windows and debian boxes are getting an IPv6 address from the radvd but gentoo boxes are not able. I use a 2.6 kernel with IPv6 support as a module.
/proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/all/autoconf is set to 1
I don't have any firewall rules, radvdump captures advertisements :
Code: |
Router advertisement from fe80::20f:66ff:fe4d:170 (hoplimit 255)
Received by interface wlan0
# Note: {Min,Max}RtrAdvInterval cannot be obtained with radvdump
AdvCurHopLimit: 64
AdvManagedFlag: off
AdvOtherConfigFlag: off
AdvHomeAgentFlag: off
AdvReachableTime: 0
AdvRetransTimer: 0
Prefix 2001:470:1f00:1230::/64
AdvValidLifetime: 2592000
AdvPreferredLifetime: 604800
AdvOnLink: on
AdvAutonomous: on
AdvRouterAddr: on
AdvLinkMTU: 1280
AdvSourceLLAddress: XX XX XX XX XX
|
It does not seem to be a driver problem because neither the LAN nor the WLAN is given an IPv6 address. So I think it's a kernel related problem, but I'm not sure yet
If anyone has an idea |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RItalMan n00b
Joined: 06 Jan 2005 Posts: 27 Location: France, Nantes
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 9:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
I finally solved my problem, don't know if it can help you but :
Be sure you have in /etc/rc.conf :
Ensure yourself you have DISABLED IPv6 forwarding before your interface is autoconfigured :
Code: |
echo "0" > /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/all/forwarding
echo "1" > /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/all/accept_ra
|
Finally, ensure your NIC's driver is able to correctly manage IPv6 and that there is no known issue with it while handling IPv6.
For instance I use a Texas Instruments ACX100 based chipset for my wireless card, and at the beginning my interface was given an IPv6 interface, but the dmesg said the address was duplicated, so that I did not work for 5 minutes, then worked like a charm. _________________ Décidémment tu n'es vraiment pas très sympa, mais le train de tes injures roule sur les rails de mon indifférence et j'aime mieux partir plutôt que d'entendre çà plutôt que d'être sourd ! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|