Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Gnome & USE flags? recompile afterward
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
penguinlnx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Ice Station Alert AFB

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 3:15 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] Gnome & USE flags? recompile afterward Reply with quote

I hadn't looked closely at the Gnome Install Guide.

I had set my USE flags to something like the following:
Code:
USE="qt kde gtk gdm"

not the recommended guide setting:
Code:
USE="-qt -kde gtk gnome hal howl"

I had not even thought 'gnome' should be IN the USE statement, since I was just going to emerge it. Also, HAL and HOWL are recommended, and I missed those, although they might be in the default Stage1 Install. Seeing I didn't add those flags, does that mean I just wasted 12 hours compiling Gnome? Or can I fix this with a few re-compiles or something, if I need those options. And do I need those options at all? Also, I did the natural:
Code:
emerge gnome
emerge xscreensaver
Instead of the recommended:
Code:
emerge gnome xscreensaver
Is that significant? Or am I alright so far?
[/b]


Last edited by penguinlnx on Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:07 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr_Smiley
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Apr 2004
Posts: 72
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should be fine :) . I'm fairly sure that the gnome use flag is set my default anyway and also if you change your use flags, all you have to do is run this command:
Code:
emerge --newuse world

and it will re-emerge any programs where the use flags have changed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penguinlnx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Ice Station Alert AFB

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay, I tried to follow the Gnome guidebook but not very far, before running into problems.
Code:
# /etc/init.d/famd start
# rc-update add famd default

# /etc/init.d/hald start
# rc-update add hald default

# /etc/init.d/mDNSResponder start
# rc-update add mDNSResponder default
Of course these commands fail, since my USE flags were not set. Only the 'famd' stuff worked. I stayed in ROOT and tried their xstart command which just exited in an error.
Code:
Exit your root shell and log on as a regular user.
This I didn't do, thinking that anything user could do (I haven't set up any other users) ROOT can do just as easily.

This vague instruction didn't work by the way, because I was able to boot from the hard drive, but there was no network connection, so I rebooted from the CD and chrooted over to my harddrive to emerge gnome. So, although I was in my OS, 'exit' did not work as expected. Instead it through me back into the CD, so I just rebooted off the harddrive, thinking I could probably solve the internet connection problem.

Running gdm worked, and I was able to logon as ROOT and gnome came up fine. I had hoped to just fix the ethernet card/router/DSL connection through the Gnome GUI but this hasn't worked.

I should mention that on the boot, two things don't work: (a) the eth0 connection (although this works from the CD), and (b) the Nvidia driver module load isn't loaded. (This doesn't seem to matter however, since the GUI looks fine and I configured the kernel to include nvida I think)

To sum up, I have Gnome but no internet connection, and I can't just follow the gnome guidebook now since I have stepped outside the box in too many directions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penguinlnx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Ice Station Alert AFB

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have decided to reboot from the CD, chroot over and try some re-emerging.

For a first step, I have set the USE flags in /etc/make.conf to include both 'hal' & 'howl'

I am now re-emerging:
Code:
emerge --emptytree system
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psylence
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 May 2004
Posts: 113
Location: Midwest, USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure you have howl as ~x86 in your package.keywords if you really want it :)... The stable version doesn't compile, there's a bug filed in already...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asterix404
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Nov 2004
Posts: 213

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 6:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perhaps the reason your eth0 isn't coming up is due to the fact that you didn't properly set up your install? Also check to see if your kernel is supporting the correct drivers. Also there are some apps that you need if you are useing a DHCP but I can't remember what they are. It is in the gentoo handbook. If you are not sure which driver you need there are a lot of kernel options. I always compile in the generic just in case... what error does it give you if you do /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penguinlnx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Ice Station Alert AFB

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I finished re-emerging --emptytree (90 builds -4 hours later)

/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start returns [!!]

(same as the bootup but the bootup is more verbose. Problem is, it scrolls by too fast to read. There should be a damn pause key on verbose bootups. Perhaps there's a log somewhere.)

I was able to install HALD.

Can't emerge sync because there's no working net connection.
Cant use emerge webrsync either cause there's no source.

I may have to go back to the CD again...?

Gnome seems to work fine, but I can't get another partition on my Hdrive to appear.
I tried editing FSTAB but for some reason it still doesn't show up.

Also, I enabed DMA for my drives in the kernel and from the command prompt,
but on bootup I still get a stupid message that DMA is not turned on.

Help me if you can, Thanks for your time and efforts!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penguinlnx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Ice Station Alert AFB

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are the shutdown errors:
Code:
stopping esound...                      [!!]
stopping gdm...   
error stopping gdm                              [!!]
and here are the bootup errors:
Code:

***************************************
* Warning DMA on your HDrive is turned off.  *
*  This may slow down the fsck process.        *
***************************************

Level 3:
Failed to load Lib modules ....nvidia.ko

(red) *APM support has not been compiled into the kernel.


Please remember to set /etc/conf.d/ $ifconfig_eth1.set or $iface_f1

You need to set MOUSEDEV in /etc/conf.d/gdm

Bringing up Eth0 via DHCP....                  [!!]


Error: problem starting network services
"netmount' was not started.

These are the warnings and errors I am getting at the moment.
I think the nvidia kernel module isn't needed because I compiled into the kernel.
I am going to try to drop in from the whatever-file.
(update: that worked. nvidia module uneeded, MOUSE, MOUSEDEV fixed mouse still works)
I have a feeling I still have to re-compile the kernel...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penguinlnx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Ice Station Alert AFB

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

while I was waiting, I found this piece in a thread:
It happens to be my EtherNet Card:
Code:
 Just figured that out actually, I think...

3c905C-TX

I believe the full name is 3Com Etherlink 10/100 PCI - 3C905C-TX.
Supposedly another forum thread says that the 3c59x driver is what I need...? Hmm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
There isn't any "alias eth0 3c59x" in my modules.conf file, like I think there should be.
I tried putting 3c59x into /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.4, and running

modules-update.
No good. Now I just get a module 3c59x failed to load (or something) at bootup.
(Not sure why I'd have to load it as a module anyway, since...um I did build it
into the kernel...? Unless I misunderstand things..)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hmmmmm...well I just went to vanilla kernel--
internet works now.
I *DID* change one thing in the process.
I took all the other ethernet drivers (other than the one I knew I needed) out
completely and added the one I need as a *module*. 3c59x now shows up in lsmod and
the internet works, hmm.

Not quite sure how I fixed it, but...
I am going to try compiling the actual drivers for my card into the kernel. the CDlive must have a module containing it...


--------------------------
UPDATE: Recompiling the kernel with the 3Com driver seems to have done the trick!
Now I just have to solve partition access and a few other items...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penguinlnx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Ice Station Alert AFB

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 6:46 pm    Post subject: POSTSCRIPT: AWESOME! Reply with quote

Wow, my first Stage 1 install!

I'm signing on with my new system:
It ain't perfect, but its better than dating my right hand....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr_Smiley
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Apr 2004
Posts: 72
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still have any troubles?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penguinlnx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Ice Station Alert AFB

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 7:14 am    Post subject: A couple of big problems... Reply with quote

Portal does not appear on the drop down menu in Gnome. (I have no idea how to get portal/portage up in the GUI.)
SOLVED: See my other thread GNOME & PORTHOLE/Portage HOW TO

I can't read the other partitions on my drive. They don't show up even when I post them in FSTAB.
KEY PROBLEM: I am starting a new thread for this.

No sound. No printer. These are low priority items though.

I am suspicious that the DMA is not working on my hard drive. I see no side effects. But I don't know enough about it.
Semi-solved: HDPARM is now installed on BOOT. I don't know enough yet...


Last edited by penguinlnx on Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ekutay
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Posts: 636
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I can't read the other partitions on my drive. They don't show up even when I post them in FSTAB.
what does fdisk -l output?
Quote:
I am suspicious that the DMA is not working on my hard drive. I see no side effects. But I don't know enough about it.
you can enable it if you have hdparm installed and have added it the boot runlevel.
Code:
emerge hdparm
rc-update add hdparm boot

Sideeffect of not using DMA is that you are running the harddrive in some speed assumptively not as fast as possible. you can check that after emerging hdparm with
Code:
hdparm -i /dev/hda

_________________
-- erol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penguinlnx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Ice Station Alert AFB

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It turns out I had hdparm installed (compiled?) but not in boot, as that worked from a commandline.

The output from HDPARM is
Code:
/dev/hda:

 Model=Maxtor 4W060H4, FwRev=AAH41310, SerialNo=W406QG7C
 Config={ Fixed }
 RawCHS=16383/16/63, TrkSize=0, SectSize=0, ECCbytes=57
 BuffType=DualPortCache, BuffSize=2048kB, MaxMultSect=16, MultSect=16
 CurCHS=4047/16/255, CurSects=16511760, LBA=yes, LBAsects=120103200
 IORDY=on/off, tPIO={min:120,w/IORDY:120}, tDMA={min:120,rec:120}
 PIO modes:  pio0 pio1 pio2 pio3 pio4
 DMA modes:  mdma0 mdma1 mdma2
 UDMA modes: udma0 udma1 *udma2
 AdvancedPM=yes: disabled (255) WriteCache=enabled
 Drive conforms to: ATA/ATAPI-6 T13 1410D revision 0:

 * signifies the current active mode

I am not sure how to interpret this.
APM=yes:disabled. I was getting APM not installed warnings during BOOT as well, but I assume this could be a BIOS setting? Doesn't Linux bypass the BIOS? The drive seems to have UDMA2 currently active...how did it get turned on?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ekutay
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Posts: 636
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
APM=yes:disabled
your harddrive supports apm bbut you have no driver in the kernel -> disabled

Add the hdparm script to boot runlevel to enable it.

To get rid of your warnings recompile of the kernel with APM could help :)

What about the fdisk output?
_________________
-- erol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penguinlnx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Ice Station Alert AFB

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:11 pm    Post subject: My Thanks to Everyone who helped me on this: Reply with quote

That was awesome, and several problems were solved in very short order. Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum