Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
wireless in laptop [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jbwillia
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2004
Posts: 108
Location: TN, USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:27 am    Post subject: wireless in laptop [SOLVED] Reply with quote

OK, maybe this has been asked, maybe not...I've read through about as many wireless, ndis, etc posts as I can stand and cannot seem to find the answer to my problem anywhere. Here's my situation:
Code:

heimdall ~ # lspci | grep -i network
0000:03:02.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4306 802.11b/g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 03)

heimdall ~ # ndiswrapper -l
Installed ndis drivers:
bcmwl5  driver present

heimdall ~ # lsmod | grep ndis
ndiswrapper           108948  3787041149

heimdall net # ls /sys/class/net/
eth0  lo

As can be seen above, I can't seem to find a device that corresponds to my card. It doesn't appear that udev is mapping anything for it in /dev ... I've tried wlan0, eth1, etc .... eth0 is my standard e1000 ethernet connection. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
_________________
Code:
#!/bin/bash
for everyexe in $(find /home/you -name "*.exe" | egrep -i ".*exe$")
do
    kill $(pgrep you)
done


Last edited by jbwillia on Mon Apr 25, 2005 4:40 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7731
Location: Underworld

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does iwconfig tells you?
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbwillia
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2004
Posts: 108
Location: TN, USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:49 am    Post subject: iwconfig Reply with quote

ahh yes, I forgot that one above...thanks

Code:

heimdall ~ # iwconfig
eth0      no wireless extensions.

lo        no wireless extensions.

_________________
Code:
#!/bin/bash
for everyexe in $(find /home/you -name "*.exe" | egrep -i ".*exe$")
do
    kill $(pgrep you)
done
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7731
Location: Underworld

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

according to the Wiki, you should get the following after a ndiswrapper -l :

Code:

Installed ndis drivers

 bcmwl5 driver present, hardware present


You seem to be missing the "hardware present" thing. Isn't it disabled by the function keys of your computer or something like that?
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbwillia
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2004
Posts: 108
Location: TN, USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:07 am    Post subject: interesting Reply with quote

i didn't even notice that....anyways, yes there is a function key above the keyboard that enables/disables the wireless card in wondoze but it doesn't do anything in linux. Is there some other way to activate the card? I hate gateway for building it this way, but oh well, I didn't buy it (it's work provided).
_________________
Code:
#!/bin/bash
for everyexe in $(find /home/you -name "*.exe" | egrep -i ".*exe$")
do
    kill $(pgrep you)
done
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbwillia
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2004
Posts: 108
Location: TN, USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:12 am    Post subject: rfswitch Reply with quote

I've just discovered the ebuild rfswitch... I'll have to give that some play... thanks for the pointers.
_________________
Code:
#!/bin/bash
for everyexe in $(find /home/you -name "*.exe" | egrep -i ".*exe$")
do
    kill $(pgrep you)
done
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7731
Location: Underworld

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Their laptop matrix is not very encouraging for Gateway laptops. What's your model?

BTW, when it comes up, it'll probably come as wlan0.
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alpo Nestori
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 May 2004
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:31 pm    Post subject: Re: wireless in laptop Reply with quote

My references to wlan0 are in /etc/modules.conf as 'alias wlan0 ndiswrapper' .That ndiswrapper should add for you with ndiswrapper -m. Then i made a symbolic link /etc/conf.d/wlan0 which points to /etc/conf.d/net

Then it's just 'dhcpcd wlan0' as root and it's ready. I don't even run ifconfig of iwconfig cause they seem to kill my link for some reason. You shouldn't even need them if everything is setup correctly in /etc/wireless/wireless.opts, ESSID="network" for one.

Have you activated the wireless extensions in the kernel?
->Device drivers -> Networking support:
Wireless LAN
PCMCIA Network device
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbwillia
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2004
Posts: 108
Location: TN, USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pilla wrote:
Their laptop matrix is not very encouraging for Gateway laptops. What's your model?

Neither of their two modules worked, and no it doesn't look very encouraging. I have a Gateway M675.

Alpo Nestori wrote:
Have you activated the wireless extensions in the kernel?
->Device drivers -> Networking support:
Wireless LAN
PCMCIA Network device


Yes I have, but unfortunately the card itself is dead unless I can turn it on. In windoze, the sofware recognizes when I push the wireless function button above my keyboard and then somehow turns the card on. This is what rfswitch is supposed to do for laptops like mine. Unforunately, they haven't done anything for gateway laptops yet.
_________________
Code:
#!/bin/bash
for everyexe in $(find /home/you -name "*.exe" | egrep -i ".*exe$")
do
    kill $(pgrep you)
done
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7731
Location: Underworld

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you downloaded the windows driver or got the one that came with the CD? Here they say you should download from a link they give there.

I read in one comment about it that there should be no need of a software agent to turn it on -- after the driver is correctly loaded, it should work.

Would you mind trying to reinstall ndiswrapper?

Cheers,

pilla
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbwillia
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2004
Posts: 108
Location: TN, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alright, I'm getting there....this is what I get now after removing the other driver I got out of windoze and adding the one I downloaded:
Code:
jbwillia@heimdall ~ $ ndiswrapper -l
Installed ndis drivers:
bcmwl5  driver present, hardware present
jbwillia@heimdall ~ $ sudo modprobe ndiswrapper
jbwillia@heimdall ~ $ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
ndiswrapper           109354  1
snd_pcm_oss            50080  0
snd_mixer_oss          18944  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_seq_oss            36096  0
snd_seq_midi_event      7168  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                53648  4 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          8332  2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_intel8x0           30528  1
snd_ac97_codec         76536  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_pcm                85380  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec
snd_timer              22916  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    49380  11 snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer
snd_page_alloc          8836  2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
jbwillia@heimdall ~ $ iwconfig
eth0      no wireless extensions.

lo        no wireless extensions.

So it seems the new driver actually ses the hardware, but ndiswrapper did not register the new interface. I am going to try rebootiong as soon as openoffice-ximian finishes compiling.............well, nevermind, it's wrapping up now (after about 5 or 6 hours ;-) ) I'll post when I know more. Thanks.
_________________
Code:
#!/bin/bash
for everyexe in $(find /home/you -name "*.exe" | egrep -i ".*exe$")
do
    kill $(pgrep you)
done
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbwillia
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 May 2004
Posts: 108
Location: TN, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 4:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SWEET .... thank you pilla!!! ... I am now using wireless via wpa_supplicant and ndiswrapper .... once I got the new driver and rebooted, everything fell into place. The radio button is apparently now controlled by the windoze driver via ndiswrapper because while ndiswrapper is loaded in the kernel, I can turn it on and off just like in windoze. Now I need to find some way of determining which connection to load because if I leave eth0 in the default run level it pauses for a really long time during boot while it waits for dhcp to timeout. That's childs play though :-) I guess I need to go about switching this thread to solved. Thanks again.

Code:
jbwillia@heimdall /etc/init.d $ iwconfig
eth0      no wireless extensions.

lo        no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"valhalla"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462 GHz  Access Point: 00:0F:66:77:64:5A
          Bit Rate:54 Mb/s   Tx-Power:15 dBm
          RTS thr:2347 B   Fragment thr:2346 B
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:100/100  Signal level:-45 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:26  Invalid misc:928   Missed beacon:0

jbwillia@heimdall /etc/init.d $ ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:300 (300.0 b)  TX bytes:300 (300.0 b)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:90:4B:72:F7:6F
          inet addr:192.168.1.100  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:725 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:723 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:525178 (512.8 Kb)  TX bytes:100390 (98.0 Kb)
          Interrupt:19 Memory:e0304000-e0305fff


_________________
Code:
#!/bin/bash
for everyexe in $(find /home/you -name "*.exe" | egrep -i ".*exe$")
do
    kill $(pgrep you)
done
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
warravenfk2001
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ah, my first post :-p

anywho, to lower the time that it takes for eth0 to try to communicate w/ the dhcp server you can add this to your /etc/conf.d/net

Code:
# For passing custom options to dhcpcd use something like the following.  This
# example reduces the timeout for retrieving an address from 60 seconds (the
# default) to 10 seconds.
#dhcpcd_eth0="-t 10"


i got it out of /etc/conf.d/net.example there are a bunch of other options you can use if you're interested.:) [/code]
_________________
Toshiba 1415-S173 1.8 GHz Celeron, 512MB RAM, 30GB HDD, Gforce4, linux-2.6.11-gentoo-r6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7731
Location: Underworld

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 12:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm glad you sorted it out.
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum