View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
klockren Apprentice
Joined: 21 Apr 2004 Posts: 167 Location: Linköping, Sweden
|
Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2005 7:03 pm Post subject: JAVA and AMD64 |
|
|
I have compiled my system for 64 bits, but have emerged the 32-bit firefox-bin for flash compatibility.
The JAVA's I have installed are:
Code: | java-config --list-available-vms
[blackdown-jre-1.4.2.01] "Blackdown JRE 1.4.2.01" (/etc/env.d/java/20blackdown-jre-1.4.2.01)
[sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.02] "Sun JRE 1.5.0.02" (/etc/env.d/java/20sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.02)
[blackdown-jdk-1.4.2.01] "Blackdown JDK 1.4.2.01" (/etc/env.d/java/20blackdown-jdk-1.4.2.01)
[sun-jdk-1.5.0.02] "Sun JDK 1.5.0.02" (/etc/env.d/java/20sun-jdk-1.5.0.02) *
|
Where Sun JDK is the system VMS.
The problem is that no web applications, as the ICQ GO Java version finds any Java VMS with Firefox (32-bit), Konqueror (64-bit) and Opera (32-bit). But it works partially with 64-bit Mozilla 1.7.7 (my electronic identification "Bank-ID" crasches Mozilla but ICQ GO Java works).
When installing Open Office, it sais that no Java VMS is present.
I have followed the Gentoo Java Guide, and everyting worked smoothlt on my earlier Athlon XP system, so I guess it's platform related.
I have also tried to set the Blackdown JDK as system VMS, with no luck. When trying to set one of the JRE's as system default, I get errors similar to this:
Code: |
javac not found at /opt/sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.02/bin/javac or /opt/sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.02/jre/bin/javac
javadoc not found at /opt/sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.02/bin/javadoc or /opt/sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.02/jre/bin/javadoc
jar not found at /opt/sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.02/bin/jar or /opt/sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.02/jre/bin/jar
rmic not found at /opt/sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.02/bin/rmic or /opt/sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.02/jre/bin/rmic
THIS SYSTEM VM IS NOT SUFFICIENT, REQUIRED BINARIES WERE NOT FOUND
|
but I guess that is normal (?). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GJtje n00b
Joined: 07 Nov 2004 Posts: 63 Location: Amsterdam, NL
|
Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2005 8:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
The SUN jdk doesn't have a browser plugin, and a 64bit plugin doesn't work in a 32bit browser so that's a bit complicated.
Ofcourse a runtime doesn't have a compiler so javac doesn't exist in the jre's. Typing java at the prompt should just work though, when it doesn't something isn't right.
Don't forget to do env-update after you change java settings.
OpenOffice-bin should just work on a 64bit runtime. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lorschy Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jul 2002 Posts: 191
|
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 2:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hmmm, i dont have java in my mozilla-firefox-bin.
i did emerge blackdown-jre with the mozilla flag
Code: | USE="mozilla" emerge -vp blackdown-jre |
and afterwards i even reemerged my firefox.
when i type About:plugins in the location bar no javaplugin could be found.
java-config --list-available-vms
[blackdown-jre-1.4.2.01] "Blackdown JRE 1.4.2.01" (/etc/env.d/java/20blackdown-jre-1.4.2.01)
[blackdown-jdk-1.4.2.01] "Blackdown JDK 1.4.2.01" (/etc/env.d/java/20blackdown-jdk-1.4.2.01) *
any suggestions? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GJtje n00b
Joined: 07 Nov 2004 Posts: 63 Location: Amsterdam, NL
|
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 2:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ln -s /opt/blackdown-jre-1.4.2.01/plugin/amd64/mozilla/libjavaplugin_oji.so
Type that, or whereever it is located, in /usr/lib32/nsbrowser/plugin/ and it should work, I think. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lorschy Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jul 2002 Posts: 191
|
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 9:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thx for your tip,
Code: | $ cd /usr/lib32/nsbrowser/plugins/
sudo ln -s /opt/blackdown-jre-1.4.2.01/plugin/amd64/mozilla/libjavaplugin_oji.so libjavaplugin_oji.so
|
^^ i did the above, but still no java in firefox. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GJtje n00b
Joined: 07 Nov 2004 Posts: 63 Location: Amsterdam, NL
|
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 10:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You need a 64 bit firefox for that, I think. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klockren Apprentice
Joined: 21 Apr 2004 Posts: 167 Location: Linköping, Sweden
|
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Is there ANY chance of using BOTH java AND flash without having to switch browser on an AMD64 machine? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aggamemnon Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 04 Mar 2004 Posts: 99 Location: Bristol, UK
|
Posted: Wed May 04, 2005 8:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
gpl flash |
|
Back to top |
|
|
makton3g Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Aug 2004 Posts: 88
|
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 6:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Aggamemnon wrote: | gpl flash |
ok, what is this GPL flash? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
babo Guru
Joined: 10 Aug 2004 Posts: 477 Location: Ljubljana
|
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 6:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
a plug-in for viewing flash content, works in 64 bit also |
|
Back to top |
|
|
niskel Guru
Joined: 17 Nov 2004 Posts: 457 Location: Fredericton, NB, Canada
|
Posted: Fri May 06, 2005 2:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
You can also get java and flash working on the 32bit Firefox. Just install flash as per usual. As for the java, just download the 32bit jre off of suns site and install it using their directions. Then just symlink the 32bit plugin to your 32bit mozilla/firefox plugin folder. Worked fine for me, I just got fed up with how butt ugly 32bit firefox is (and that the browser button didn't work in the download manager).
Edit:
I also just noticed this http://packages.gentoo.org/packages/?category=dev-java;name=sun-jre-bin. I haven't seen it before but looks like it may be useful for installing 32bit java with plugins on a 64bit system. It is hardmasked though so I would be wary using it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
V() n00b
Joined: 04 May 2005 Posts: 10 Location: Hamburg, Germany
|
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 4:16 pm Post subject: New Version of Firefox does not Load any Java Applets |
|
|
I have Blackdown's Java plugin for the 64-bit version of Firefox installed.
Until yesterday I was able to use Java applets with Firefox. After I updated to the latest version of Firefox via "emerge", I have not been able to initialize any applets anymore. When I enter a site with an applet, there is only a grey rectangle where the applet should be. Yet a look at "about:plugins" confirms that the Java plugins are installed.
For testing purposes, I set the Firefox config option "network.dns.disableIPv6" to "true" but this was obivously a lousy guess. _________________ No violence, gentlemen -- no violence, I beg of you!
Consider the furniture!
-- Sherlock Holmes |
|
Back to top |
|
|
klockren Apprentice
Joined: 21 Apr 2004 Posts: 167 Location: Linköping, Sweden
|
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 7:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I also have problems with java-based apps not finding a java runtime environment. One example is OpenOffice, antoher is JAlbum (www.jalbum.net), a great HTML photoalbum generator. Trying to install JAlbum gives me this:
Code: | $ ./JAlbuminstall.bin
Preparing to install...
Extracting the installation resources from the installer archive...
Configuring the installer for this system's environment...
awk: error while loading shared libraries: libdl.so.2: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
dirname: error while loading shared libraries: libc.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
/bin/ls: error while loading shared libraries: librt.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
basename: error while loading shared libraries: libc.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
dirname: error while loading shared libraries: libc.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
basename: error while loading shared libraries: libc.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
hostname: error while loading shared libraries: libc.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Launching installer...
grep: error while loading shared libraries: libc.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
/opt/blackdown-jdk-1.4.2.01/jre/bin/java: error while loading shared libraries: libpthread.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
|
But;
Code: | $ locate libpthread.so.0
/lib32/libpthread.so.0
/lib64/libpthread.so.0
$ locate libc.so.6
/lib32/libc.so.6
/lib64/libc.so.6
|
Any suggestions? I'm no JAVA guru![/code][/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nutznboltz Apprentice
Joined: 23 Apr 2004 Posts: 239
|
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Seems version 1.5.0.04 is only "testing" masked. But it's an amd64 jre package.
Code: | # emerge sun-jre-bin
Calculating dependencies ...done!
>>> emerge (1 of 1) dev-java/sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.04 to /
!!! jre-1_5_0_04-linux-amd64.bin not found in /usr/portage/distfiles
!!! dev-java/sun-jre-bin-1.5.0.04 has fetch restriction turned on.
!!! This probably means that this ebuild's files must be downloaded
!!! manually. See the comments in the ebuild for more information.
* Please download jre-1_5_0_04-linux-amd64.bin from:
* http://javashoplm.sun.com:80/ECom/docs/Welcome.jsp?StoreId=22&PartDetailId=jre-1.5.0_04-oth-JPR&SiteId=JSC&TransactionId=noreg
* (Select the Linux or Linux AMD64 Self-extracting (.bin), depending on your arch)
* and move it to /usr/portage/distfiles
# |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|