View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
quantum0726 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 25 Mar 2005 Posts: 26 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
Posted: Sat May 28, 2005 12:04 am Post subject: NTP Server Problems |
|
|
I'm having some problems running an NTP server on my LAN. I have a Gentoo router set up at 192.168.0.1. On I have the following configuration:
/etc/ntp.conf:
----------------
restrict 127.0.0.1 nomodify
restrict 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 nomodify nopeer notrap
server time.nist.gov prefer
server 0.pool.ntp.org
server 1.pool.ntp.org
server 2.pool.ntp.org
server 127.127.1.0
fudge 127.127.1.0 stratum 10
driftfile /var/lib/ntp/ntp.drift
logfile /var/log/ntp.log
/etc/conf.d/ntp-client:
-------------------------
NTPCLIENT_CMD="ntpdate"
NTPCLIENT_OPTS="-b time.nist.gov"
NTPCLIENT_TIMEOUT=30
I have ntp-client and ntpd in my default runlevel. When I boot my router, ntpclient grabs a time from time.nist.gov successfully (it tells me this as a status message and my server's time has stayed very accurate since I've had this running).
However, I have been trying to get another Gentoo desktop on my LAN to sync with my router with NTP, but I cannot. Running `ntpdate 192.168.0.1` returns:
--------
Looking for host 192.168.0.1 and service ntp
host found : 192.168.0.1
27 May 18:52:58 ntpdate[10146]: no server suitable for synchronization found
--------
Running an nmap on my router (from localhost or from my Gentoo desktop) I do not see port 123 open. I tried with iptables off but I get the same thing. Any ideas on what I've been doing wrong?
Thanks much! _________________ --Jayson
When Microsoft asks you, "Where do you want to go today?", tell them "*nix!" |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
overkll Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
Joined: 21 Sep 2004 Posts: 1249 Location: Austin, Texas
|
Posted: Sat May 28, 2005 4:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
I've had the same problem. I think 'can't find a suitable server" translates to "your a stratum 3 server and I want a stratum 1 or 2 server. Of course I could be wrong.
I just set the other one up to check the same servers. So both boxes are checking the same stratum 2 servers. Works for me!
You can check to see if ntpd is listening by:
Code: | # netstat -anA inet|grep 123
udp 0 0 127.0.0.1:123 0.0.0.0:*
udp 0 0 10.0.0.10:123 0.0.0.0:*
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:123 0.0.0.0:* |
ntpq is also handy:
Code: | # ntpq -p
remote refid st t when poll reach delay offset jitter
==============================================================================
+snm.sd.dreamhos 164.67.62.194 2 u 442 1024 377 51.461 1.325 0.190
+clock-a.develoo 164.67.62.194 2 u 455 1024 377 50.592 0.291 0.174
+mainframe.cynac 130.126.24.53 3 u 465 1024 377 35.354 -7.295 0.291
*ntp3.tamu.edu 128.194.254.7 2 u 207 1024 377 24.326 1.892 0.501 |
should give you a status list of the servers. If it doesn't, you'll need to revisit you configuration files. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
erikm l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
Joined: 08 Feb 2005 Posts: 634
|
Posted: Sun May 29, 2005 6:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi guys,
I'm more or less in the same boat. I´m away from my machines at the moment, but I will check your configs as soon as I can. I wonder though, is it possible to trick the LAN ntp client into thinking the LAN ntp server is a stratum 3, using fudge? My LAN needs to be able to survive WAN access going down... |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
larand54 l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Futurama/cartoon_futurama_fry_2.gif)
Joined: 20 Feb 2004 Posts: 695 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Sun May 29, 2005 7:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This works for me:
I never installed any client, just uses the server.
I have a computer as a firewall and has setup ntp on that machine.
/etc/ntp.conf:
Code: |
mars root # cat /etc/ntp.conf
restrict 127.0.0.1 notrust nomodify notrap
restrict 172.16.68.0 mask 255.255.255.0 nomodify
server ntp1.sp.se
server ntp2.sp.se
server ntp1.mmo.netnod.se
server ntp2.mmo.netnod.se
server ntp1.sth.netnod.se
server ntp2.sth.netnod.se
server ntp1.gbg.netnod.se
driftfile /var/lib/ntp/ntp.drift
logfile /var/log/ntp.log
|
I also installed the server on all computers on the lan:
Code: |
merkurius ~ # cat /etc/ntp.conf
server 172.16.68.1
driftfile /var/lib/ntp/ntp.drift
restrict default nomodify nopeer
restrict 127.0.0.1
|
That's all.
Well, ofcourse I have added the rc-script to start ntp on all machines.
Hope this help |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
overkll Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
Joined: 21 Sep 2004 Posts: 1249 Location: Austin, Texas
|
Posted: Sun May 29, 2005 9:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks larand54! Works for me too! ![Very Happy :D](images/smiles/icon_biggrin.gif) |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
erikm l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
Joined: 08 Feb 2005 Posts: 634
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2005 3:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have a really weird problem here, just wondering if anyone heard of anything like it: ntpq kills ntpd. I can get the ntpd up and running, it syncs and works nicely, but if I try to do ntpq -p, the daemon dies and I get the "ntpq: read: Connection refused" error.
This is reproducible with configs that work on two other machines, the configs posted here and the configs I previously used... ![Crying or Very sad :cry:](images/smiles/icon_cry.gif) |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
overkll Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
Joined: 21 Sep 2004 Posts: 1249 Location: Austin, Texas
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2005 10:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ErikM
I had that problem too. I don't remember the exact error message, but it was something similar. My ntp.conf was misconfigured. I think I just made ntp.conf as basic as possible, checking with ntpq -p, and working my way back up with more options. I also picked my servers manually instead of pool.ntp.org. I used a combination of mirrorselect and searching the web for public startum 2 servers in my area that didn't require notification before use. After all that, I believe I just had a typo. DOH!
Sorry I can't be more specific. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
quantum0726 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 25 Mar 2005 Posts: 26 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 5:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
larand54 wrote: | I also installed the server on all computers on the lan:
Code: |
merkurius ~ # cat /etc/ntp.conf
server 172.16.68.1
driftfile /var/lib/ntp/ntp.drift
restrict default nomodify nopeer
restrict 127.0.0.1
|
|
I haven't tried this yet, but I'm wondering if there's any way to force out this conf file with dhcp? I have my dhcpd setting ntp_server to my router (where I am attempting to run ntpd), but I don't know if there's any place I can tell it to push out these settings to all the clients on my LAN. _________________ --Jayson
When Microsoft asks you, "Where do you want to go today?", tell them "*nix!" |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
erikm l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
Joined: 08 Feb 2005 Posts: 634
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 8:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
overkll wrote: | ErikM
I had that problem too. I don't remember the exact error message, but it was something similar. My ntp.conf was misconfigured. I think I just made ntp.conf as basic as possible, checking with ntpq -p, and working my way back up with more options. I also picked my servers manually instead of pool.ntp.org. I used a combination of mirrorselect and searching the web for public startum 2 servers in my area that didn't require notification before use. After all that, I believe I just had a typo. DOH!
Sorry I can't be more specific. |
Thanks for helping out, I'll try. I'll post back should I find anything revolutionizing... ![Smile :)](images/smiles/icon_smile.gif) |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
overkll Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
Joined: 21 Sep 2004 Posts: 1249 Location: Austin, Texas
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 4:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
quantum0726 wrote: |
I haven't tried this yet, but I'm wondering if there's any way to force out this conf file with dhcp? I have my dhcpd setting ntp_server to my router (where I am attempting to run ntpd), but I don't know if there's any place I can tell it to push out these settings to all the clients on my LAN. |
I don't think you can force out the file with dhcpd. I found this on the dhcp-options man page
Quote: | option time-servers ip-address [, ip-address... ];
The time-server option specifies a list of RFC 868 time servers available to the client. Servers should be listed in order of preference. |
Probably add this option to you dhcpd.conf file on the server with YOUR ntp server's ip address.
Here's a link to an online version. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
zen_guerrilla Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
![](images/avatars/528904231444832f398571.gif)
Joined: 18 Apr 2002 Posts: 343 Location: Greece
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 4:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Propably OT: I highly recommend using openntpd, it's more secure than ntp & quite more simple to config & use.
A nice client is clockspeed.
Just s/IP/{your server's ip address} and (for the server) :
Code: | $ emerge openntpd && mkdir /var/run/ntpd && chown ntp:ntp /var/run/ntpd && chmod 700 /var/run/ntpd
$ sed -i "s:^#listen on \*:listen on IP:g" /etc/ntpd.conf
$ sed -i "s:^NTPD_HOME.*:NTPD_HOME='/var/run/ntpd':g" /etc/conf.d/ntpd
$ /etc/init.d/ntpd start && rc-update -a ntpd default |
And fom clients: Code: | $ emerge clockspeed && /usr/sbin/ntpclockset IP |
And you're done . |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
larand54 l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Futurama/cartoon_futurama_fry_2.gif)
Joined: 20 Feb 2004 Posts: 695 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 8:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you use dhcpcd, you need to add the following line into file /etc/conf.d/net
Else dhcpcd will overwrite your ntp.conf file.
You can read about it by entering: |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
butters Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Southpark/avatar13.gif)
Joined: 13 May 2002 Posts: 427 Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
|
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 4:06 pm Post subject: what? |
|
|
I have the same problem as the original poster when I start ntp-client:
* Setting clock via the NTP client 'ntpdate' ...
8 Jun 10:53:55 ntpdate[7740]: no server suitable for synchronization found
* Failed to set clock
My /etc/conf.d/ntp-client:
NTPCLIENT_CMD="ntpdate"
NTPCLIENT_OPTS="-b -u ntppub.tamu.edu"
NTPCLIENT_TIMEOUT=30
My /etc/ntp.conf (not modified):
server pool.ntp.org
driftfile /var/lib/ntp/ntp.drift
restrict default nomodify nopeer
restrict 127.0.0.1
I don't start ntpd, just ntp-client. This has worked for me in the past, but not now...
Do I need to run the server for some reason? _________________ If tugboats were bigger, they'd be the ones getting tugged. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
overkll Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
Joined: 21 Sep 2004 Posts: 1249 Location: Austin, Texas
|
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 4:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have you tried running "ntpdate" from the command line? That may help you track down the issue. You shouldn't have to worry about ntp.conf if you are just running ntp-client.
FYI "ntpdate" just grabs the time from the specified server and updates your clock. "ntpd" will poll the specified servers and adjust your time more precisely. So, "ntpd" can act as a client, a server or both.
It's probably not the problem but "ntppub.tamu.edu" is Texas A&M University. You should try to pick a ntp server geographically closer to your location. You're in Pittsburgh, right? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
butters Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Southpark/avatar13.gif)
Joined: 13 May 2002 Posts: 427 Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
|
Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 2:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Actually, I'm here in Austin! I should update my profile.
# ntpdate -b -u ntppub.tamu.edu (or pool.ntp.org)
doesn't give any more enlightening error messages:
13 Jun 09:05:49 ntpdate[24278]: no server suitable for synchronization found
I'm beginning to think maybe the corporate firewall is blocking outgoing NTP requests? _________________ If tugboats were bigger, they'd be the ones getting tugged. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|