View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Emily6282 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/93082003442a769fd2aac5.jpg)
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 9:44 pm Post subject: A Loss of Internet Access |
|
|
I am in the process of installing Gentoo. I just finished the first portion (during which I was able to access the internet) and I rebooted my computer. However, since then I have lost internet access. I am quite new to this and as a result I am unsure what kind of information to post here.
I am not using DHCP, I have a static IP.
When I run ifconfig it lists the correct IP address, Broadcast address, and the correct netmask. The gateway and nameservers are also correct. The ifconfig also indicates that there is transmission but no receiving. Thanks for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
grunthus Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/43054160843a0ae4fe68d9.jpg)
Joined: 21 Apr 2005 Posts: 194 Location: Shetland UK
|
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 9:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This kind of thing happens to me a lot when I am working through an http_proxy. You can do this in a shell:
Code: |
EXPORT http_proxy=my.proxy.server.com:8080 #probably port 8080
|
If that does the job, then you can add it to your /etc/profile, and remember to source /etc/profile
HTH. _________________ Read 'Free Software - Free Society' by RM Stallman |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
rawbeefman Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 25 Mar 2005 Posts: 375
|
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 9:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
try running net-setup.
- Eschmann |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Emily6282 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/93082003442a769fd2aac5.jpg)
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
grunthus wrote: | This kind of thing happens to me a lot when I am working through an http_proxy. You can do this in a shell:
Code: |
EXPORT http_proxy=my.proxy.server.com:8080 #probably port 8080
|
|
Unfortunately, when I tried to do this, I received an error stating that EXPORT command was not found. Thank you though! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Emily6282 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/93082003442a769fd2aac5.jpg)
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 11:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
rawbeefman wrote: | try running net-setup.
- Eschmann |
I am not able to, when I attempt to run it, it says command not found... I was only able to run it off of the installation cd |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gnuageux Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/161644882641fd6ea588345.png)
Joined: 17 Apr 2004 Posts: 1201
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Can you post the output of ipconfig, route -n, and /etc/init.d/eth0 status please? _________________ The realOTW: http://forums.realotw.org/index.php
Registered Linux user#364538 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Emily6282 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/93082003442a769fd2aac5.jpg)
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 12:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
ifconfig:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:5B
inet addr:xx.xxx.0.x Bcast:xx.xxx.xxx.255 Mask: xxx.x.x.0 (note: all of these addresses are correct)
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:600 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:699
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:41940 (40.9 Kb)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0xdc80
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:268 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:268 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:25215 (24.6 Kb) TX bytes:25215 (34.6 Kb)
route -n:
Destination---------Gateway--------Genmask-------Flags-----Metric-----Ref-----Use-----Iface
10.0.0.0-------------0.0.0.0----------255.0.0.0-------U---------0 ----------0--------0-------eth0
127.0.0.0-----------127.0.0.1--------255.0.0.0-------UG ------0 ----------0---------0-------lo
0.0.0.0--------------x.x.x.xxx--------0.0.0.0----------UG-------0 ----------0--------0-------eth0 (note: the gateway I assigned in is correct in this last row)
/etc/init.d/eth0 is empty |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
rcxAsh Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 03 Jul 2003 Posts: 457 Location: /etc/localtime
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 1:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Emily6282 wrote: | grunthus wrote: | This kind of thing happens to me a lot when I am working through an http_proxy. You can do this in a shell:
Code: |
EXPORT http_proxy=my.proxy.server.com:8080 #probably port 8080
|
|
Unfortunately, when I tried to do this, I received an error stating that EXPORT command was not found. Thank you though! |
I thought that EXPORT should be lowercase? _________________ rcxAsh |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Emily6282 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/93082003442a769fd2aac5.jpg)
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 1:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
rcxAsh wrote: | Emily6282 wrote: | grunthus wrote: | This kind of thing happens to me a lot when I am working through an http_proxy. You can do this in a shell:
Code: |
EXPORT http_proxy=my.proxy.server.com:8080 #probably port 8080
|
|
Unfortunately, when I tried to do this, I received an error stating that EXPORT command was not found. Thank you though! |
I thought that EXPORT should be lowercase? |
Lowercase did result in a successful command, however, I still cannot ping google.com. Thanks though! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gnuageux Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/161644882641fd6ea588345.png)
Joined: 17 Apr 2004 Posts: 1201
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 1:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hrmm looks ok.........side note - you dont have to xxx.xxx. private space. (I.e 10.0 192.168
172.) its called non routeable for a reason ![Smile :)](images/smiles/icon_smile.gif) _________________ The realOTW: http://forums.realotw.org/index.php
Registered Linux user#364538 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Emily6282 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/93082003442a769fd2aac5.jpg)
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 1:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
gnuageux wrote: | Hrmm looks ok.........side note - you dont have to xxx.xxx. private space. (I.e 10.0 192.168
172.) its called non routeable for a reason ![Smile :)](images/smiles/icon_smile.gif) |
thanks ![Smile :)](images/smiles/icon_smile.gif) |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gnuageux Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/161644882641fd6ea588345.png)
Joined: 17 Apr 2004 Posts: 1201
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 1:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
For more info on non routeable space read RFC1918. (IIRC) _________________ The realOTW: http://forums.realotw.org/index.php
Registered Linux user#364538 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|