View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mhill Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 09 Mar 2003 Posts: 86 Location: Thornton, CO
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 3:11 am Post subject: Network initializes after everything else |
|
|
Following the udev tutorial in Linux Format #66, I got my eth0 interface renamed to "lan" about a week and a half ago. A few days ago I upgraded my motherboard, so introduced new devices and had to rebuild the kernel to support new hardware. Somewhere in there, the network initialization script started getting called at the very end, after startup of the font server and just before the login prompt appears. This is making some daemons (postfix, dhcpd) very unhappy, such that they die before I even get logged in. How can I get /etc/init.d/net.lan to run at the same point /etc/init.d/net.eth0 used to?
[EDIT: removed paragraph] _________________ Michael Hill
Desktop: Intel i7-3930K, 16GB DDR3, 1x 240GB SSD, 2x 3TB SATA, GeForce GTX660Ti, TSSTcorp SH-S203N |
|
Back to top |
|
|
haven Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 19 Nov 2003 Posts: 141 Location: Belfast, Uk
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | rc-update add /etc/init.d/net.lan boot |
The above should help you, have a look at:
to see what level everything is booting up at currently.
*re-reads question* ok to make sure that "/etc/init.d/net.lan" boots up early have a look at the code section below dragged from one of my network init files:
Code: | depend() {
need bridge
use hotplug pcmcia
provide bridge0
}
|
the "provide <your variable>" bit is what you want - call it "lan" if that makes sense to you. Then make sure that postfix, dhcpd etc have a corresponding section in their init script that says "need lan". This way when they start to launch, lan will be launched first as its required by them.
Hopefully that makes sense |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mhill Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 09 Mar 2003 Posts: 86 Location: Thornton, CO
|
Posted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 4:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
D'oh! I had it starting in default instead of boot! I fixed that, so I'll monitor it closely the next time I reboot. Hopefully that will fix it without having to mess with the depend/provide settings.
Thanks! _________________ Michael Hill
Desktop: Intel i7-3930K, 16GB DDR3, 1x 240GB SSD, 2x 3TB SATA, GeForce GTX660Ti, TSSTcorp SH-S203N |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|