View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Skara n00b
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 16 Location: US
|
Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2005 6:17 pm Post subject: apache2 won't start + eth0 won't read on boot |
|
|
Unfortunetly all the error I get is [ !! ]. Is there a log some place?
Anyway, I ran 'emerge --update world' and it took away eth0. Completely. So, I started over and ran
Code: | modprobe tulip
ifconfig eth0 ...
route add default gw ...
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart |
Ok, back up with no problems. So I go and start the other things that couldn't start before:
Code: | netmount
sshd
apache |
Maybe I'm missing one that needs to be mounted first, but apache2 refuses to start. emerge didn't update apache (as far as I know). I checked the config files and they're the same as I left them.
I figured maybe I needed to reboot. Or if I didn't need to, maybe it would still fix my problem for me. Nope. Not only did it not fix it, it completely took off eth0 again. O.o There a way I can get eth0 to read on a boot? I'd hate to have to run something for it every time...
Edit: Oh, and when I try to get to my server, instead of getting refused/can't be found/etc, I get a "document contains no data." No idea what that means, but maybe it'll help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
comprookie2000 Retired Dev
Joined: 25 Jul 2004 Posts: 925 Location: Sun City Center, Florida
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
adaptr Watchman
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 Posts: 6730 Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
|
Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:40 pm Post subject: Re: apache2 won't start + eth0 won't read on boot |
|
|
Skara wrote: | Unfortunetly all the error I get is [ !! ]. Is there a log some place? |
One would hope so, yes.
Does /var/log/apache2/ sound too far-fetched to you ?
Skara wrote: | Anyway, I ran 'emerge --update world' and it took away eth0. |
No it didn't - you did, when you ran etc-update without checking.
Skara wrote: | Completely. So, I started over and ran
Code: | modprobe tulip
ifconfig eth0 ...
route add default gw ...
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart |
|
That's nonsense; the tulip module should go in /etc/modules.autoload - as per the Handbook, and the network settings go in /etc/conf.d/net - also as per the Handbook.
The last line would actually screw those up for you again - unless the settings in /etc.conf.d/net were correct to begin with.
Skara wrote: | Ok, back up with no problems. So I go and start the other things that couldn't start before:
Code: | netmount
sshd
apache |
|
Examine output of
and verify that they are actually in a runlevel - if not, they will never start.
Skara wrote: | Maybe I'm missing one that needs to be mounted first, but apache2 refuses to start. |
Then examine the apache logs and correct your configuration - as (obviously) per the Handbook/Guide/whatever.
You've heard of documentation, no ?
Skara wrote: | I figured maybe I needed to reboot. Or if I didn't need to, maybe it would still fix my problem for me. Nope. Not only did it not fix it, it completely took off eth0 again. O.o There a way I can get eth0 to read on a boot? |
Handbook.
Skara wrote: | Edit: Oh, and when I try to get to my server, instead of getting refused/can't be found/etc, I get a "document contains no data." No idea what that means, but maybe it'll help. |
...and then again, maybe not. _________________ >>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skara n00b
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 16 Location: US
|
Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2005 10:22 pm Post subject: Re: apache2 won't start + eth0 won't read on boot |
|
|
adaptr wrote: | Skara wrote: | Unfortunetly all the error I get is [ !! ]. Is there a log some place? |
One would hope so, yes.
Does /var/log/apache2/ sound too far-fetched to you? |
Didn't help anyway, though. Just said it couldn't figure my IP out.
Quote: | Skara wrote: | Anyway, I ran 'emerge --update world' and it took away eth0. |
No it didn't - you did, when you ran etc-update without checking. |
semantics
Quote: | Skara wrote: | Completely. So, I started over and ran
Code: | modprobe tulip
ifconfig eth0 ...
route add default gw ...
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart |
|
That's nonsense; the tulip module should go in /etc/modules.autoload - as per the Handbook, and the network settings go in /etc/conf.d/net - also as per the Handbook. |
this was the entire problem. ^_^ I had it there, but the update took it out. thanks. <= Fixed.
Quote: | The last line would actually screw those up for you again - unless the settings in /etc.conf.d/net were correct to begin with. |
yeah, they were right.
Quote: | Skara wrote: | Ok, back up with no problems. So I go and start the other things that couldn't start before:
Code: | netmount
sshd
apache |
|
Examine output of
and verify that they are actually in a runlevel - if not, they will never start. |
Yeah, they tried to start. They just failed because eth0 wasn't up. Sorry I wasn't clear.
Quote: | Skara wrote: | Maybe I'm missing one that needs to be mounted first, but apache2 refuses to start. |
Then examine the apache logs and correct your configuration - as (obviously) per the Handbook/Guide/whatever. |
I already knew my config was right...
Quote: | You've heard of documentation, no ? |
smart ass.
Quote: | Skara wrote: | I figured maybe I needed to reboot. Or if I didn't need to, maybe it would still fix my problem for me. Nope. Not only did it not fix it, it completely took off eth0 again. O.o There a way I can get eth0 to read on a boot? |
Handbook. |
Yeah, the /etc/modules.autoload was what I was missing. /\
Quote: | Skara wrote: | Edit: Oh, and when I try to get to my server, instead of getting refused/can't be found/etc, I get a "document contains no data." No idea what that means, but maybe it'll help. |
...and then again, maybe not. |
^^; Well, I never said I knew what I was doing.
Thanks for the help! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adaptr Watchman
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 Posts: 6730 Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
|
Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2005 11:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No problem!
So.. did you read that Handbook yet ? _________________ >>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skara n00b
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 16 Location: US
|
Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2005 11:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've already read the Installation part. I'll get to the other part eventually. I'm usually too busy to stop and read something that long. ^^; |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adaptr Watchman
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 Posts: 6730 Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
|
Posted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 12:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah.. that's the trick with Gentoo: without the handbook, it isn't actually a functioning OS _________________ >>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|