View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Roguelazer Veteran
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 1233 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2003 12:24 am Post subject: Quick AGP Question |
|
|
For some reason, my AGP does not work at all unless NvAGP is set to 0. This is the output of my "grep AGP /proc/pci":
Code: | PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8363/8365 [KT133/KM133 AGP] (rev 0). |
Any ideas? Using the NVAGP or the AGPART causes the screen to go black with little colored boxes at the top. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BonezTheGoon Bodhisattva
Joined: 14 Jun 2002 Posts: 1408 Location: Albuquerque, NM -- birthplace of Microsoft and Gentoo
|
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2003 5:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't know if you have seen this before but there are many suggestions you can try here. I'm sorry I don't know what the answer is and I didn't see it in there when I gave it a quick glance, but it could still be in there.
Regards,
BonezTheGoon |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nerdbert l33t
Joined: 09 Feb 2003 Posts: 981 Location: Berlin
|
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2003 5:48 pm Post subject: Re: Quick AGP Question |
|
|
Roguelazer wrote: | This is the output of my "grep AGP /proc/pci":
Code: | PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8363/8365 [KT133/KM133 AGP] (rev 0). |
|
I don't think that this output is related to your problem (I get similar output when typing grep AGP /proc/pci, but I don't have problems)
have you tried this: comment NvAGP, close the document and type
Code: |
opengl-update nvidia
|
if that won't work you should try
Code: |
opengl-update xfree
|
you should also check out the NVIDIA Troubleshooting in the Doc section |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brainlock Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Jun 2002 Posts: 110
|
Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2003 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
I had same problem (black screen with little boxes), to fix your problem:
1) Either use : "NvAGP" "3" or comment out the line completely (i recommend commenting it)
2) In kernel config choose : compile agpgart and VIA VT82CXXX (or something like that...) into your kernel
And you will be good to go
Brainlock |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Roguelazer Veteran
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 1233 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2003 2:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you for the information, I will attempt all of your ideas (particularly the kernel one) ASAP. It is nice to see such a good community, as my last distro seemed rather.... distant. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Roguelazer Veteran
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 1233 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Wed Feb 19, 2003 5:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm... I have done what all of you suggested. Now I have an even stranger problem. When I type "startx" (With NvAGP set to 1 2 or 3), my screen fills up with random characters and a little red box in the upper left hand corner. Sometimes the little red box has a little green box inside it. Help! I want AGP! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TriggerHappy^ n00b
Joined: 20 Feb 2003 Posts: 1 Location: #gentoo-se @ irc.freenode.net
|
Posted: Thu Feb 20, 2003 5:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you use the agpgart support in kernel, dont use AGP in XF86Config. This is special setting('s) for Nvidia agpgart. And thus it will break if you have both. Because the driver will try to load Nvidia agpgart and you have kernel agpgart loaded.
Run "X -configure" and use that file without adding anything else than modes (Section Screen,SubSection Display) & VertRefresh, HorizSync (Section Monitor).
running "opengl-update nvidia" or "opengl-update xfree" will set the xfree server to use specified opengl subsystem.
# Summary
login as root
do X -configure (creates XF86Config.new in current dir)
nano -w XF86Config.new (adjust those settings)
save file to /etc/X11/XF86Config
# End Summary
If this dosn't solve the problem, plz do following.
Post driver version, kernel version, graphic card model&nr, monitor model&nr, motherboard model&nr/manufacturer, amount of RAM, agp adapturesize (setting is found in BIOS and possible values are 4,16,32,64,128,256). _________________ echo lol > /dev/n00bz |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Roguelazer Veteran
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 1233 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
err... I should change the new XF86Config to use "nvidia" instead of "nv", right? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brainlock Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Jun 2002 Posts: 110
|
Posted: Thu Feb 20, 2003 5:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes you should and you should also put NVdriver in modules.autoload
Brainlock |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Roguelazer Veteran
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 1233 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Thu Feb 20, 2003 5:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm... I have a GF4. X -configure won't recognize the card, it says something about me reporting the output of a scanpci. Oh yeah, and I use the 4191 drivers, so it's nvidia, not NVdriver for me. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dArkMaGE Apprentice
Joined: 20 Apr 2002 Posts: 152
|
Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2003 5:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
hmm... i recall getting a similar message when i tried to run X -configure after i upgraded from xfree 4.2.0->4.2.1 when it worked fine in .0
if your desperate to use 'X-configure' you may have to downgrade but my recommendation would be to hack around with your existing config first before going through the trouble of downgrading...
also, might want to google for problems regarding your particular chipset, some agp implementations are real buggy and some have special fixes in certain kernels and some, well, just dont work in linux...
anyhow,
my $.02 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zypher Retired Dev
Joined: 10 Jun 2002 Posts: 416 Location: Cologne, ger.
|
Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2003 6:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
You might also try xf86cfg xf86config.
The XF86Config file generated by the latter has a bunch of comments (too many for me) but works just great without any changes but the mouse section.
I'm using agpgart on the same chipset as yours, not mentioning NVAGP at all in the XF86Config. _________________ linux user 65882 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brainlock Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Jun 2002 Posts: 110
|
Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2003 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
X -configure or any other automatic config utility from XFree WILL NOT WORK with GeForce 4 cards as they do not recognize them.
You need to make your XF86config file by hand, here is mine to give you a head start (modify it to your needs, simply copying this WILL NOT WORK)
Code: | Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Simple Layout"
Screen "Screen0"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection
Section "Files"
RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/truetype/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/freefont/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/sharefont/"
EndSection
Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "glx"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
Load "speedo"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "keyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
Option "XkbLayout" "ca_enhanced"
# Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Device" "/dev/usbmouse"
Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
Option "Buttons" "7"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "6 7"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "LG"
ModelName "995E"
HorizSync 30.0 - 96.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection
Section "Device"
Identifier "NVIDIA GeForce4"
VendorName "MSI"
BoardName "Ti4200"
Driver "nvidia"
# Option "NvAGP" "1"
Option "CursorShadow" "true"
Option "CursorShadowAlpha" "60"
Option "CursorShadowXOffset" "2"
Option "CursorShadowYOffset" "2"
# Option "NoLogo" "true"
EndSection
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "NVIDIA GeForce4"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Roguelazer Veteran
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 1233 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2003 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Aside from the fact that you have a module called record loaded, it looks the same as mine. I recently tried a lot in kernel with disabling, enabling and modularizing agpgart, I tried every nvagp setting, I even looked up my mobo online (it's the KT133, which is a modification of the KX133 built to work with the Socket A Athlon A-Birds. The KM133 is its sibling with integrated audio and video). I think AGP will never happen to me. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brainlock Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Jun 2002 Posts: 110
|
Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2003 5:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
well i'm out of solutions bro... sorry |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Roguelazer Veteran
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 1233 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2003 8:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hehe. Eventually I'll empty enough brains to get me an answer. Until then, well, at least it works with NvAGP 0. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gozu n00b
Joined: 04 Jan 2003 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2003 6:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
hey,
so what happens when u comment out the nv line completly?
is your chipset support by agpgart?
what happens when u
cat /proc/drivers/nvidia/agp/status ?
and i assume it works when ur justing using the "nv" instead of "nvidia" in your xf86config?
ta.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
gozu n00b
Joined: 04 Jan 2003 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2003 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
sorry i didnt read peroperly, so agp is enabled thats good. i couldnt get mine to enable unless i forced try_unsupported for agpgart, nvagp doesnt work for me (SiS chipset...)
I just setup 2.5.63 kernel today yah! mayb agp will be better for me... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|