Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Using Links with a framebuffer
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
curmudgeon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:28 pm    Post subject: Using Links with a framebuffer Reply with quote

I hope framebuffer questions go in this forum. :)

I don't know what I need to do to get this to work,
and I have a lot of questions, many probably basic.

I have framebuffer support compiled in the kernel.

I have no video or vga statement in grub.conf (at
least yet).

When I boot, I get (I think) 63 text lines (not a
problem - I really don't want a graphical boot).

I have /dev/fb0 (no other framebuffer devices).

I have links installed, and it works graphically inside
of X.

I tried "links -g" at a console, and the machine
rebooted. :(

Questions:

How do I make it work?

Can I run it from any terminal (not just the first
one)?

Can I run it with X running (I wouldn't want to
do this all the time, but I would like to know just
for my curiosity :) )?

I also compiled links with the svga flag. What
does that do (as opposed to the framebuffer)?

Thank you in advance for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What use flags did you use to emerge links?
Please post the output of "emerge -v DirectFB links"
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:37 pm    Post subject: Re: Using Links with a framebuffer Reply with quote

curmudgeon wrote:
Can I run it from any terminal (not just the first
one)?

Yes, it should run from any terminal, no reason why it would run on the first and not others.
curmudgeon wrote:

Can I run it with X running (I wouldn't want to
do this all the time, but I would like to know just
for my curiosity :) )?

Yes, you can. It's never caused any problems for me.
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
curmudgeon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hopeless wrote:
What use flags did you use to emerge links?
Please post the output of "emerge -v DirectFB links"


Just about all of them. :)
Code:
$ emerge -pv DirectFB links

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[ebuild   R   ] dev-libs/DirectFB-0.9.22  -debug +fbcon -fusion +gif +jpeg +mmx +mpeg +png +sdl +sse -static -sysfs +truetype 0 kB
[ebuild   R   ] www-client/links-2.1_pre17  +X +directfb +fbcon +gpm +javascript +jpeg +png +ssl +svga +tiff +unicode 0 kB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use flags look fine, similar to what I have.

Probably a kernel config issue, I think.
Coould you post the output of "grep -A 70 -i "Graphics support" /usr/src/linux/.config"?

Also, what do you have in /etc/fb.modes?
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
curmudgeon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hopeless wrote:
Coould you post the output of "grep -A 70 -i "Graphics support" /usr/src/linux/.config"?


Cutting the last few (irrelevant) lines:

Code:
 Graphics support
#
CONFIG_FB=y
CONFIG_FB_CFB_FILLRECT=y
CONFIG_FB_CFB_COPYAREA=y
CONFIG_FB_CFB_IMAGEBLIT=y
CONFIG_FB_SOFT_CURSOR=y
# CONFIG_FB_MACMODES is not set
CONFIG_FB_MODE_HELPERS=y
# CONFIG_FB_TILEBLITTING is not set
# CONFIG_FB_CIRRUS is not set
# CONFIG_FB_PM2 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_CYBER2000 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_ASILIANT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_IMSTT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_VGA16 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_VESA is not set
# CONFIG_VIDEO_SELECT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_HGA is not set
# CONFIG_FB_NVIDIA is not set
# CONFIG_FB_RIVA is not set
# CONFIG_FB_I810 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_INTEL is not set
# CONFIG_FB_MATROX is not set
# CONFIG_FB_RADEON_OLD is not set
CONFIG_FB_RADEON=y
CONFIG_FB_RADEON_I2C=y
# CONFIG_FB_RADEON_DEBUG is not set
# CONFIG_FB_ATY128 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_ATY is not set
# CONFIG_FB_SAVAGE is not set
# CONFIG_FB_SIS is not set
# CONFIG_FB_NEOMAGIC is not set
# CONFIG_FB_KYRO is not set
# CONFIG_FB_3DFX is not set
# CONFIG_FB_VOODOO1 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_TRIDENT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_GEODE is not set
# CONFIG_FB_S1D13XXX is not set
# CONFIG_FB_VIRTUAL is not set

#
# Console display driver support
#
CONFIG_VGA_CONSOLE=y
CONFIG_DUMMY_CONSOLE=y
CONFIG_FRAMEBUFFER_CONSOLE=y
# CONFIG_FONTS is not set
CONFIG_FONT_8x8=y
CONFIG_FONT_8x16=y

#
# Logo configuration
#
# CONFIG_LOGO is not set
# CONFIG_BACKLIGHT_LCD_SUPPORT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_SPLASH is not set


Hopeless wrote:
Also, what do you have in /etc/fb.modes?

Code:
#
#   DirectFB video modes, should be placed into "/etc"
#

mode "640x480 75Hz 16bit"
    # D: 31.50 MHz, H: 37.500 kHz, V: 75.00 Hz
    geometry 640 480 640 480 16
    timings 31747 120 16 16 1 64 3
endmode

mode "720x576 50Hz 16bit"
    geometry 720 576 720 576 16
    timings 31208 144 40 32 10 128 3
endmode

mode "768x576 75Hz 16bit"
    # D: 49.188 MHz, H: 46.580 kHz, V: 75.008 Hz
    geometry 768 576 768 576 16
    timings 20330 128 32 32 8 128 5
endmode


mode "800x600 75Hz 16bit"
    # D: 49.50 MHz, H: 46.875 kHz, V: 75.00 Hz
    geometry 800 600 800 600 16
    timings 20203 160 16 21 1 80 3
    hsync high
    vsync high
endmode


mode "1024x768 72Hz 16bit"
    # D: 75.00 MHz, H: 58.230 kHz, V: 72.245 Hz
    geometry 1024 768 1024 768 16
    timings 13334 104 24 29 3 136 6
endmode


mode "1280x1024-75"
    # D: 134.880 MHz, H: 79.905 kHz, V: 74.958 Hz
    geometry 1280 1024 1280 3264 16
    timings 7414 232 64 38 1 112 3
    hsync high
    vsync high
endmode

mode "1280x1024 60Hz 16bit"
    # D: 108.00 MHz, H: 63.981 kHz, V: 60.02 Hz
    geometry 1280 1024 1280 1024 16
    timings 9260 248 48 38 1 112 3
    hsync high
    vsync high
endmode


mode "1600x1200 60Hz 16bit"
    # D: 156.00 MHz, H: 76.200 kHz, V: 60.00 Hz
    geometry 1600 1200 1600 1200 16
    timings 6411 256 32 52 10 160 8
endmode


mode "640x400 93Hz 16bit"
    geometry 640 400 640 400 16
    timings 28272 48 32 17 22 128 12
endmode

mode "400x300 100Hz 16bit"
    geometry 400 300 400 300 16
    timings 31747 40 16 16 1 40 3
    double true
endmode


mode "320x240 85Hz 16bit"
    geometry 320 240 320 240 16
    timings 51383 32 32 20 4 48 1
    double true
endmode

mode "320x200 85Hz 16bit"
    geometry 320 200 320 200 16
    timings 60440 32 32 20 4 48 1
    double true
endmode


Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

curmudgeon wrote:
CONFIG_FB_RADEON=y
CONFIG_FB_RADEON_I2C=y

So you're trying to use the radeon driver?
I strongly suggest changing to vesa-tng to get things up and running.
Once you know everything else works, then you can try out the radeon driver.
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
curmudgeon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 6:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I definitely went backwards here. :(

I recompiled the kernel with the
vesa-tng driver, but now I don't get
a framebuffer at all (no /dev/fb0).

Tried grub with both nothing, and
with the following:
Code:
kernel /bzImage-2.6.12-gentoo-r4 root=/dev/hde6 video=vesafb:ywrap,mtrr vga=0x31B


The log shows this:
Code:
Jul 13 05:55:09 imperator vesafb: ATI Technologies Inc., R100, 01.00 (OEM: ATI RADEON VE)
Jul 13 05:55:09 imperator vesafb: VBE version: 2.0
Jul 13 05:55:09 imperator vesafb: protected mode interface info at c000:4e14
Jul 13 05:55:09 imperator vesafb: pmi: set display start = c00c4ea8, set palette = c00c4ef4
Jul 13 05:55:09 imperator vesafb: pmi: ports = 4010 4016 4054 4038 403c 405c 4000 4004 40b0 40b2 40b4
Jul 13 05:55:09 imperator vesafb: monitor limits: vf = 0 Hz, hf = 0 kHz, clk = 0 MHz
Jul 13 05:55:09 imperator vesafb: invalid resolution, width not specified


The relevant part of the kernel
config file:
Code:
# Graphics support
#
CONFIG_FB=y
CONFIG_FB_CFB_FILLRECT=y
CONFIG_FB_CFB_COPYAREA=y
CONFIG_FB_CFB_IMAGEBLIT=y
CONFIG_FB_SOFT_CURSOR=y
# CONFIG_FB_MACMODES is not set
CONFIG_FB_MODE_HELPERS=y
# CONFIG_FB_TILEBLITTING is not set
# CONFIG_FB_CIRRUS is not set
# CONFIG_FB_PM2 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_CYBER2000 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_ASILIANT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_IMSTT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_VGA16 is not set
CONFIG_FB_VESA=y
# CONFIG_FB_VESA_STD is not set
CONFIG_FB_VESA_TNG=y
CONFIG_FB_VESA_DEFAULT_MODE="1280X1024@75"
# CONFIG_VIDEO_SELECT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_HGA is not set
# CONFIG_FB_NVIDIA is not set
# CONFIG_FB_RIVA is not set
# CONFIG_FB_I810 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_INTEL is not set
# CONFIG_FB_MATROX is not set
# CONFIG_FB_RADEON_OLD is not set
# CONFIG_FB_RADEON is not set
# CONFIG_FB_ATY128 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_ATY is not set
# CONFIG_FB_SAVAGE is not set
# CONFIG_FB_SIS is not set
# CONFIG_FB_NEOMAGIC is not set
# CONFIG_FB_KYRO is not set
# CONFIG_FB_3DFX is not set
# CONFIG_FB_VOODOO1 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_TRIDENT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_GEODE is not set
# CONFIG_FB_S1D13XXX is not set
# CONFIG_FB_VIRTUAL is not set

#
# Console display driver support
#
CONFIG_VGA_CONSOLE=y
CONFIG_DUMMY_CONSOLE=y
CONFIG_FRAMEBUFFER_CONSOLE=y
# CONFIG_FONTS is not set
CONFIG_FONT_8x8=y
CONFIG_FONT_8x16=y

#
# Logo configuration
#
# CONFIG_LOGO is not set
# CONFIG_BACKLIGHT_LCD_SUPPORT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_SPLASH is not set
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
Jul 13 05:55:09 imperator vesafb: invalid resolution, width not specified
I'd say the problem is definitely caused by this, and it's probably something simple.

For one thing, I think the 'x' in CONFIG_FB_VESA_DEFAULT_MODE="1280X1024@75" should be lowercase, although I didn't think it would cause such a error.

Also, I'd omit the "vga=" statement in your grub.conf, and add the resolution (the same string used in the kernel config) to the video statement instead (or omit it altogether, as it should default to the kernel setting if not declared elsewhere).
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
curmudgeon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hopeless wrote:
Code:
Jul 13 05:55:09 imperator vesafb: invalid resolution, width not specified
I'd say the problem is definitely caused by this, and it's probably something simple.

For one thing, I think the 'x' in CONFIG_FB_VESA_DEFAULT_MODE="1280X1024@75" should be lowercase, although I didn't think it would cause such a error.


Well, that did cause a problem (that I now have fixed),
but I still haven't made any real progress.

I now have in the .config:
Code:
CONFIG_FB_VESA_DEFAULT_MODE="1280x1024@60"


I also have a framebuffer (/dev/fb0), and from /var/log/messages:
Code:
Jul 14 06:41:52 imperator vesafb: ATI Technologies Inc., R100, 01.00 (OEM: ATI RADEON VE)
Jul 14 06:41:52 imperator vesafb: VBE version: 2.0
Jul 14 06:41:52 imperator vesafb: protected mode interface info at c000:4e14
Jul 14 06:41:52 imperator vesafb: pmi: set display start = c00c4ea8, set palette = c00c4ef4
Jul 14 06:41:52 imperator vesafb: pmi: ports = 4010 4016 4054 4038 403c 405c 4000 4004 40b0 40b2 40b4
Jul 14 06:41:52 imperator vesafb: monitor limits: vf = 0 Hz, hf = 0 kHz, clk = 0 MHz
Jul 14 06:41:52 imperator vesafb: scrolling: redraw
Jul 14 06:41:52 imperator Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 160x64
Jul 14 06:41:52 imperator vesafb: framebuffer at 0xe0000000, mapped to 0xf8880000, using 2560k, total 16384k
Jul 14 06:41:52 imperator fb0: VESA VGA frame buffer device


The problem? At boot time (once the framebuffer starts), I
don't see ANYTHING - the screen goes blank except for a
warning about a signal greater than the monitor can handle.
I have a Samsung 712N which will do 1280x1024@ 75 Hz
(and I have X running (according to the KDE Control Center)
at exactly that resolution and frequency. I cut the frequency
down to 60 Hz in the kernel .config, but I still get the warning.

I tried (in grub) with no video statement (and with the one I
had before - video=vesafb:ywrap,mtrr vga=0x31B), and
neither gave me anything on the screen.

Any other ideas? Thanks again for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only thing I can think of is that you're not specifying a bit depth.
Change "1280x1024@60" to either "1280x1024-32@60" or "1280x1024-16@60".
To be honest, though, I doubt this will fix the problem you're having.

Other things you should try are lowering the resolution to 1024x768 or 800x600, and maybe leave the refresh rate declaration out altogether.
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
curmudgeon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 5:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I have made some progress here. :)

I couldn't get ANYTHING to work at 1280x1024
with vesa-tng (the Radeon framebuffer did
work at that resolution).

However, when I cut the resolution down to
1024x768 (still not using any video or vga
statements in the grub.conf file), I did get
a VISIBLE framebuffer.

Links did start fine (although I did see a
mouse pointer in the middle of the screen
that I couldn't move - even with gpm running).
Everything looked way too big (and required
a lot of scrolling at 1024x768), and I would
not consider it usable for everyday use (but
in an emergency - like X not starting as an
example, it will do).

I suppose I proved that it worked. If you
have any other ideas (the mouse pointer,
the vesa-tng framebuffer, the Radeon
framebuffer), let me know.

If I knew what I were doing, I could probably
file a boatload of bug reports, but I guess I
will have to leave those to others with a
little more knowledge about the way this
all works.

Thank you again for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IIRC, XDirectFB uses the first viable resolution it finds within /etc/fb.modes.

Here is are two simple commands which should fix this for you;
Code:
mv /etc/fb.modes /etc/fb.modes.bak
fbset > /etc/fb.modes

_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
curmudgeon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I lost something here.

The fbset command just gives me this:
Code:
mode "1024x768-60"
    # D: 65.003 MHz, H: 48.365 kHz, V: 60.006 Hz
    geometry 1024 768 1024 768 8
    timings 15384 160 24 29 3 136 6
    rgba 8/0,8/0,8/0,0/0
endmode


With just that one mode, wouldn't I always
get 1024 x 768 (at eight bits, no less) no
matter what?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

curmudgeon wrote:
I lost something here.

The fbset command just gives me this:
~~~ snip ~~~

With just that one mode, wouldn't I always
get 1024 x 768 (at eight bits, no less) no
matter what?

Yes, it would. Sorry, what I was trying to do was get xdirectfb working at the resolution you want.
If you manage to get the radeon driver working well for you at sxga, then this should work.
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
curmudgeon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the radeon driver working at 1280 x 1024
(I didn't think about using fbset, so I don't know
about the bit depth or refresh rate).

BUT, when I typed "links -g" the machine just
spontaneously rebooted (not a good thing).

So far, I can only get vesa-tng working at
1024 x 768 (not good enough for everyday
use of links via the framebuffer). Should I
try to get 1280 x 1024 via fbset (so far, I
have changed the parameter in .config and
recompiled the kernel (a slower process,
mostly because of the reboot)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TelMarien
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 26
Location: Largo, FL

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you had the /dev/fb device(s), and directfb, svga USE flags enabled, the only thing you have to do is make sure your in the video group.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum