Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
fstab error after install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mesman00
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Feb 2003
Posts: 269

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 10:17 pm    Post subject: fstab error after install Reply with quote

hi. i just isntalled gentoo. when loading gentoo i fet the following error:

Code:
* Mounting local filesystems
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda1 or to many mounted file systems
* some local filesystems failed to mount [!!]


my fstab looks like this:

Code:
/dev/hda1    /boot    ext3     default, noatime     1 2
/dev/hda6    /     ext3     noatime     1 1
/dev/hda5     none     swap     sw     0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cdrom     iso9660     noatuo,ro     0 0
/dev/fd0     /mnt/floppy     auto     noatuo     0 0

none     /proc     proc     defaults     0 0
none     /dev/shm     tmpfs     defaults     0 0


hda1 is the boot partition, hda6 is the root partition, and hda5 is the swap partition. does anyone know why might be happening.

edit* note that the [code] tags messed up the format of how i typed the file. there are no spaces where there shouldn't be in the actual file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
norc
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Apr 2004
Posts: 366
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're sure that the boot partition has an ext3 but not an ext2? ;)
_________________
Unix is simple. It just takes a genius to understand its simplicity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gesiel
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Feb 2005
Posts: 197
Location: Brasil - Rio de Janeiro

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 11:29 pm    Post subject: Re: fstab error after install Reply with quote

mesman00 wrote:
Code:
/dev/hda1    /boot    ext3     default, noatime     1 2

remove the space between default and noatime, like this:
Code:
/dev/hda1    /boot    ext3     default,noatime     1 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
azuriel
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Feb 2005
Posts: 166

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 3:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My /boot is ext2 as well :) Can't beat that solid reliability. Can you mount /boot using a livecd, or at all? That will tell you if it's a superblock problem (which is pretty nasty). I doubt it's because of "too many mounted filesystems", so if its not those it leaves your fstab. Try something like this, as root:
Code:
mkdir /mnt/temp
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/temp

If that works, it narrows down the problem quite a bit. Make sure to umount and rmdir /mnt/temp after you're done, of course.
_________________
Adopt an unanswered post
TJGames.org

The folly of mistaking a torrent of verbiage for a spring of capital truths, and oneself for an oracle, is inborn in us. -Valery
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mesman00
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Feb 2003
Posts: 269

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes i can mount boot using the livecd. however, it gives me a superfill error, and says its mounting at ext2 instead of ext3. i will post the specific error later when i am at home. (ps the superfill error happens for both the boot and root partitions)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4734
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.

When you mount with the live-cd do
Code:
# mount -t ext3 /dev/hda1 /mount/point

Your problem with /boot and ext3 is becoming a recurrent issue here in the forums. I've lost track of how many people are complaining that they can't have /boot mounted at start-up when they use ext3 as the filesystem. It seems that in most cases, one can mount them as usual after doing the login. Can you test that?
Did anyone open up a bug report on this? I think there have been enough cases to start excluding "operator error". Did anyone solve this issue or is everyone waiting for a solution?
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mesman00
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Feb 2003
Posts: 269

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2005 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i'll try that as soon as i get home from work. another problem i'm having is that when netmount is being started, it says eth0 cannot be found. can this be related to my trouble w/ the boot partition?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4734
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2005 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not likely. You might have forgotten to add your nic module to /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dwblas
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Jul 2003
Posts: 525
Location: Southern California (No jokes please)

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Change your fstab to ext2 for /boot and try that. It appears that it can be mounted as ext2 and may be that it was simply created as ext2 instead of ext3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 7:22 am    Post subject: Re: fstab error after install Reply with quote

mesman00 wrote:
Code:
/dev/hda1    /boot    ext3     default, noatime     1 2

Try "defaults" instead of "default".
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mesman00
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Feb 2003
Posts: 269

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 2:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

welp, that was it, default was spelt wrong, and nobody, including myself, didn't see it. thanks everyone for the help though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dbasetrinity
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Jun 2005
Posts: 167

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 5:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello

I just wanted to mention that i use ext3 on my /boot and /root partitions and i have never had this issue

which i can see so far everyone has picked and most of the issues with the fstab "default" should be "defaults"

But here i go alittle off the wall.. i had an instance apon building my kernel using menu config under file selection i think
it was called well i recall that i had to mark all ext2 and ext3 as being built in the kernel.....

i know nornally their all ready checked by default but ive experianced a time the it was not.......so i just though i would
mention it
So lucky for me if this is a trend setting error i have yet to experiance it...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4734
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, that's good to know.
I wish more people using ext3 on their /boot and / partitions would comment on this, but for the time being I'm going to assume that these errors are "operator errors".
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
opqdan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Dec 2004
Posts: 429
Location: Redmond, WA, USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, for future reference as youu seem to not be getting an error
Code:
/dev/fd0     /mnt/floppy     auto     noatuo


change noatuo to noauto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum