View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
glitch13 Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/13045904193f3057908f94c.jpg)
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 Posts: 213 Location: New Orleans, LA
|
Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:51 pm Post subject: Wireless question [SOLVED] |
|
|
I have a desktop with a pci wifi card and a laptop with a pcmcia wifi card. I connect both to the AP at my house manually using iwconfig to set the essid and key, then ifconfig to "up" the card, then dhcpcd to grab an address.
Recently I wanted to try to do stuff the "gentoo way," so I started playing around with the normal /etc/init.d/net.(device) scripts. On my desktop, whenever I execute /etc/init.d/net.eth1 (my pci wifi card is eth1), it somehow automatically recognizes that it's a wireless card and complains about /etc/conf.d/wireless not being setup (not a big deal, I'm sure if I read a little bit I can figure out how to set it up). Like so:
Code: |
dexter ~ # /etc/init.d/net.eth1 start
* Starting eth1
* Configuring wireless network for eth1
* eth1 does not support scanning
* You either need to set a preferred_aps list in /etc/conf.d/wireless
* preferred_aps=( "ESSID1" "ESSID2" )
* and set associate_order_eth1="forcepreferred"
* or set associate_order_eth1="forcepreferredonly"
* or hardcode the ESSID to "any" and let the driver find an Access Point
* essid_eth1="any"
* or configure defaulting to Ad-Hoc when Managed fails
* adhoc_essid_eth1="WLAN"
* or hardcode the ESSID against the interface (not recommended)
* essid_eth1="ESSID"
* Failed to configure wireless for eth1 |
My problem is, when I do the same thing on my laptop it doesn't automatically recognize it as a wireless card and ask me about /etc/conf.d/wireless. Like so:
Code: | krunk ~# /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
* Cachine service depedencies ...
* Starting eth0
* Configuration not set for eth0 - assuming dhcp
* dhcp
* Running Dhcpcd ...
|
...at which point it hangs trying to get an address because it never got an essid or key set for it.
How can I get the init.d script for my pcmcia wifi card to realize that it's the card in question is a wireless card?
Last edited by glitch13 on Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:25 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
jamapii l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
![](images/avatars/170100631249065103292e6.jpg)
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 Posts: 637
|
Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 8:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
got baselayout-1.11.13? -> update wireless-tools, wpa_supplicant, hotplug and possibly related stuff |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gnat79 Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/36479934343f78a5e4a727.jpg)
Joined: 20 Jan 2004 Posts: 111 Location: Richmond Virginia, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
You could start by checking to see if you have the right driver loaded for it. That seems to be how it recognizes the hardware in the first place.
I would recommend setting up your wireless.conf on all your computers. Actually, you may be able to get by with just putting it all in /etc/conf.d/net and if it doesn't work there you can almost copy and paste over to /etc/conf.d/wireless. Then you can add it to the default runlevel if you want to start the devices automatically.
It would also help to know more particulars on the cards you have. _________________ There are 11 kinds of people in the world:
those who can count in binary and those who can't. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
glitch13 Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/13045904193f3057908f94c.jpg)
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 Posts: 213 Location: New Orleans, LA
|
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 2:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks everyone, it seems there was a difference in hotplug's version between the two machines. Once I upgraded hotplug, it worked fine (and I put the wireless keys and aps in /etc/conf.d/net instead of wireless, I read somewhere that that was the preffered place for it).
Oddly enough after I upgraded hotplug I have to manually modprobe the driver (ndiswrapper) for my card. It used to automagically load whenever I inserted the card. Oh well, I can just autoload ndiswrapper at boot.
Thanks again! |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gnat79 Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/36479934343f78a5e4a727.jpg)
Joined: 20 Jan 2004 Posts: 111 Location: Richmond Virginia, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Please add SOLVED to the thread subject now that you have it working ![Very Happy :D](images/smiles/icon_biggrin.gif) _________________ There are 11 kinds of people in the world:
those who can count in binary and those who can't. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|