View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
nonhuman Apprentice
Joined: 30 Sep 2002 Posts: 236 Location: Washington DC
|
Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2005 6:57 pm Post subject: Gentoo on ARCHOS PMA400? |
|
|
The ARCHOS PMA400 is a multi-media PDA basically. It's linux based and run on an ARM of some sort. Does anyone know if anyone's managed or even tried to put Gentoo on it? _________________ "Ambition is a poor excuse for not having sense enough to be lazy." -Edgar Bergen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tom61 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 07 Jan 2005 Posts: 111
|
Posted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 3:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Should be fairly easy to move Gentoo for Sharp Zaurus to the PMA, as they have very simular software layouts. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GNUtoo Veteran
Joined: 05 May 2005 Posts: 1919
|
Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 8:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
http://forum.pxos.org/viewforum.php?f=20&sid=7704c0bdcadcdecf586298b7a6f763c6
these people has the folowing approach:
the device originaly boots on a file that contain a cramfs image,the kernel and other stuff
so they want to replace the cramfs image but...the cramfs has a rather strange layout:there is a crc for each file and at the same time it can be mounted on a desktop computer
so they can read and extract the data from this cramfs but...they can't create one yet
i've tryed chroot with:
-gentoo arm 2004.?
-gentoo arm v4l 2005.1
=>works very well from an external hd connected trough the usb
=>but...can't mount loop due to the minimalist qtopia os (mount uttility do not support -o loop but can mount /dev/loop/0
so i tryed to doubble chroot
-too slow
-too complicated (still searching a linus that fit into 18 mB)
hardware:omap1510:
arm925t@74.34 bogomips=>at least 30MHz
30 GB hdd but at low internal speed (about 500-1000kB/s)
usb
wifi
irda
etc...
kernel 2.4.19-rmk7-omap1
by the way the hardware/softwarebis different from zarus in:
-the hardware=>some applications needs to be ported because of it's different hardware
-the filesystem implementation of qtopia(more read-only than zarus)=>some application that want to write on some read-only part need aldo to be modified
-but some applications works natively
you could also have a "linux-bios" approach (nobody has done it yet)
-mount the flash disc
-remplace the actual boot loader
=>boots qtopia and gentoo
for qtopia:
-go on the archos site and download the kernel sources,configure and compile it
-mount the cramfs and copy the files into a loop with the modules you wanted to add inside
=>boot it
by the way i was always wondering how grub can boot on a loop?
what is the command for? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Redhatter Retired Dev
Joined: 20 Sep 2003 Posts: 548 Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
|
Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grub, booting on an ARM? Grub is x86 only last time I checked.
As for mounting a loopback device, you can associate a file with a loopback device using losetup -- this is what mount -o does for you.
Code: | # losetup /some/file /dev/loop/0
# mount /dev/loop/0 /somewhere |
is equivalent to...
Code: | # mount -o loop /some/file /somewhere |
_________________ Stuart Longland (a.k.a Redhatter, VK4MSL)
I haven't lost my mind - it's backed up on a tape somewhere...
Gentoo/MIPS Cobalt developer, Mozilla herd member. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GNUtoo Veteran
Joined: 05 May 2005 Posts: 1919
|
Posted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Redhatter wrote: | Grub, booting on an ARM? Grub is x86 only last time I checked.
As for mounting a loopback device, you can associate a file with a loopback device using losetup -- this is what mount -o does for you.
Code: | # losetup /some/file /dev/loop/0
# mount /dev/loop/0 /somewhere |
is equivalent to...
Code: | # mount -o loop /some/file /somewhere |
|
thank a lot...
i have now a chroted and working gentoo base system
i will now make all the scripts and tutorial when my free time permits it
ps:you're right on grub/grub2
grub2(experimentl but usable under ertain system) only suport X86,ppc and sparc
but there aditionals boot loader in arm
i'll search on the familiar distribution's site
i already know one that works under windows ce(derivated from a bsd boot loader that worked under windows ce(unusable here lol)) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|