View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
househead n00b
Joined: 30 Oct 2003 Posts: 70 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 9:51 am Post subject: Baselayout upgrade has borked my wireless! [SOLVED] |
|
|
Hey all,
I recently upgraded to baselayout-1.12.0_pre3-r2, and now I am unable to use my Atheros wireless. I have a wired network on 192.168.0.255 and wireless on 192.168.1.255. I also use a VPN, and another wireless (prism54) sometimes, but that's out of the scope of my problem as I can't even get the atheros to associate with my AP. I am using softlevels and therefore have the following in my grub.conf (NOTE, kernel boot options ARE on one line)
Code: |
# For booting Gentoo
title Gentoo 2005.0 HOME
root (hd0,1)
kernel /vmlinuz ro root=/dev/hda3 video=vesafb:ywrap,pmipal,1280x1024-64@85 splash=silent,fadein,theme:livecd-2005.1 quiet CONSOLE=/dev/tty1 softlevel=home |
Then I have the following in my /etc/conf.d/net.home (atheros = ath0, wired = eth0, ethernet-over-firewire = eth1, Netgear_WG511_prism54 = eth2)
Code: |
config_eth0=( "192.168.0.60 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.0.1" )
config_ath0=( "192.168.1.3 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_ath0=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
essid_ath0="MY_AP_ESSID"
mode_ath0="Managed"
channel_ath0="MY_CHANNEL"
key_MY_AP_ESSID="MY_AP_KEY enc open"
dns_servers_MY_AP_ESSID=( "10.4.0.1" ) # This is for my OpenVPN
dns_domain_MY_AP_ESSID="MY.DOMAIN" |
The modules are loaded correctly...
Code: |
...
ath_pci 64544 0
ath_rate_onoe 10120 1 ath_pci
wlan 122716 3 ath_pci,ath_rate_onoe
ath_hal 149840 2 ath_pci
... |
and iwconfig shows the interface as detected with wireless extensions
Code: |
lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
ath0 IEEE 802.11 ESSID:""
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.447 GHz Access Point: FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
Bit Rate:1 Mb/s Tx-Power:50 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
Retry:off RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=0/94 Signal level=-95 dBm Noise level=-95 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
eth1 no wireless extensions.
eth2 IEEE 802.11b/g Mode:Managed Frequency:2.452 GHz
Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00 Bit Rate:0 kb/s Tx-Power=31 dBm
Sensitivity=20/200
Retry min limit:8 RTS thr:2347 B Fragment thr:2346 B
Encryption key:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
|
but when i run /etc/init.d/net.ath0 start...
Code: |
linvaio mark # /etc/init.d/net.ath0 start
* Starting ath0
* Bringing up ath0
* 192.168.1.3 [ ok ]
* Adding routes
* default via 192.168.1.1 ... [ ok ] |
it allocates and ip and sets routes etc, but does not show the familiar "Configuring Wireless Network for ath0", and an iwconfig shows it is not connected to the AP and the network is unavailable
Code: | lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
ath0 IEEE 802.11 ESSID:""
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
Bit Rate:1 Mb/s Tx-Power:50 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
Retry:off RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=0/94 Signal level=-95 dBm Noise level=-95 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
eth1 no wireless extensions.
eth2 IEEE 802.11b/g Mode:Managed Frequency:2.452 GHz
Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00 Bit Rate:0 kb/s Tx-Power=31 dBm
Sensitivity=20/200
Retry min limit:8 RTS thr:2347 B Fragment thr:2346 B
Encryption key:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
|
My wired interface is fine, as is the other wirleless card I use from time-to-time (Netgear WG511, prism54), which also doesn't show the "Configuring Wireless Network for..." on bootup, but DOES associate with an AP (the exact same settings were used for ath0 / eth2 in this statement) _________________ Athlon 2000 XP | 512MB DDR | GeForce MX440 | 200GB ATA133
AJP 888e Clevo | P4 2.53gHz | 512Mb DDR | Radeon 9000M | 40Gb HD
Last edited by househead on Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:04 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 9:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ensure that iwconfig is in /sbin and not /usr/sbin
If it's in /usr/sbin, then you need to emerge a more recent version. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
househead n00b
Joined: 30 Oct 2003 Posts: 70 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: | Ensure that iwconfig is in /sbin and not /usr/sbin
If it's in /usr/sbin, then you need to emerge a more recent version. |
That works, thanks! Quick reply too.
If the above is the case, shouldn't emerging the new baselayout also emerge the newest / relevant wireless-tools? I imagine this will probably bork a number of peoples configs. _________________ Athlon 2000 XP | 512MB DDR | GeForce MX440 | 200GB ATA133
AJP 888e Clevo | P4 2.53gHz | 512Mb DDR | Radeon 9000M | 40Gb HD |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
househead wrote: | If the above is the case, shouldn't emerging the new baselayout also emerge the newest / relevant wireless-tools? I imagine this will probably bork a number of peoples configs. |
Sadly no.
Portage currently provides DEPEND (build time depencies) and RDEPEND (run time dependencies).
The problem is the wireless-tools (along with wpa_supplicant, dhcpcd, pump, dhclient, ifconfig, etc etc) is a weak dependency and thusly cannot be included in DEPEND or RDEPEND.
Someone did file a bug about this
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=100763
I'm suprised that so many people got this as we made the changes to stable and ~ARCH versions at the same time!
Maybe we can resolve this in future portage versions. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
househead n00b
Joined: 30 Oct 2003 Posts: 70 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
A wifi USE flag would not be a bad idea IMO if (quite rightly) baselayout cannot depend on wireless tools. In reference to the bug quoted, how about a "wireless-tools" flag? _________________ Athlon 2000 XP | 512MB DDR | GeForce MX440 | 200GB ATA133
AJP 888e Clevo | P4 2.53gHz | 512Mb DDR | Radeon 9000M | 40Gb HD |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
househead wrote: | In reference to the bug quoted, how about a "wireless-tools" flag? |
That would require a USE flag for every weak dependency. That's a lot of USE flags just for a short term fix.
We (the baselayout devs) would prefer a portage solution, rather than a plethora of USE flags. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cgmd Veteran
Joined: 17 Feb 2005 Posts: 1585 Location: Louisiana
|
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 5:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
moved... _________________ "Primum non nocere" ---Galen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rasmus Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 14 Jul 2002 Posts: 78
|
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 8:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: |
I'm suprised that so many people got this as we made the changes to stable and ~ARCH versions at the same time!
Maybe we can resolve this in future portage versions. |
Not so surprising, IMHO. I did an "emerge uDv system", which upgraded baselayout but not wireless-tools. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
househead n00b
Joined: 30 Oct 2003 Posts: 70 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 9:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
rasmus wrote: | UberLord wrote: |
I'm suprised that so many people got this as we made the changes to stable and ~ARCH versions at the same time!
Maybe we can resolve this in future portage versions. |
Not so surprising, IMHO. I did an "emerge uDv system", which upgraded baselayout but not wireless-tools. |
Shouldn't that command upgrade ALL packages on the system which have an unmasked upgrade available? Did you emerge sync first? In my case, I simple upgraded baselayout specifically. _________________ Athlon 2000 XP | 512MB DDR | GeForce MX440 | 200GB ATA133
AJP 888e Clevo | P4 2.53gHz | 512Mb DDR | Radeon 9000M | 40Gb HD |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rasmus Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 14 Jul 2002 Posts: 78
|
Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 10:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
househead wrote: | rasmus wrote: |
Not so surprising, IMHO. I did an "emerge uDv system", which upgraded baselayout but not wireless-tools. |
Shouldn't that command upgrade ALL packages on the system which have an unmasked upgrade available? Did you emerge sync first? In my case, I simple upgraded baselayout specifically. |
No, it shouldn't, according to docs. "Emerge uD world" should. "system" is just the core stuff that's essential for getting the system running, not every installed package. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Massimo B. Veteran
Joined: 09 Feb 2005 Posts: 1834 Location: PB, Germany
|
Posted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 6:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Same problem for me: There is an update for iwconfig[ebuild U ] net-wireless/wireless-tools-27-r1 [27], but emerge -au world didn't say something about. Now I also have iwconfig in /sbin.
By the way: /sbin/functions.sh should be changed from DEFAULTLEVEL to mylevel: Code: | add_suffix() {
if [ "${RC_USE_CONFIG_PROFILE}" = "yes" -a -e "$1.${mylevel}" ]
then
echo "$1.${mylevel}" | ..so that I can use net.[runlevel] _________________ HP ZBook Power 15.6" G8 i7-11800H|HP EliteDesk 800G1 i7-4790|HP Compaq Pro 6300 i7-3770 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|