View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
msalerno Veteran
Joined: 17 Dec 2002 Posts: 1338 Location: Sweating in South Florida
|
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 12:38 am Post subject: Auto wireless reconnect [Band-Aid] |
|
|
I have my wireless network running just fine at home. The only problem I have is that the wireless network interface gets disconnected somehow. I am usually at work and using ssh to connect when all of a sudden my connection drops. I can still access my windows system via rdp, but I am unable to access my gentoo box. I am using wpa_supplicant with ndiswrapper, and for the most part, everything works great. I was just wondering if anyone out there has any similar experiences, or better yet, a solution.
Everything is static, no DHCP.
/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
fast_reauth=1
ap_scan=1
network={
ssid="DavieJones"
scan_ssid=1
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
psk="OIWISHIWEREANOSCARMEYERWEINER"
}
/etc/conf.d/net:
iface_wlan0="192.168.10.5 broadcast 192.168.10.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
...
modules=( "!iwconfig" "wpa_supplicant" )
iwconfig_wlan0="essid Mapuche"
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dndiswrapper"
Last edited by msalerno on Fri Aug 05, 2005 3:39 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 10:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
baselayout-1.12.0 supports wpa_supplicant-0.4.x re-associating and bringing the network back up.
1.12.0_pre3-r2 is masked presently due to a serious hanging bug that some people are experiencing, but we hope to have this resolved soon |
|
Back to top |
|
|
msalerno Veteran
Joined: 17 Dec 2002 Posts: 1338 Location: Sweating in South Florida
|
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 3:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the feedback and time spent getting wireless working for all of us.
In the mean time, I just wrote a little script to take care of restarting the wireless network for me. It's pretty basic, it pings the wireless router or any device on your network that will always be up, if it fails 4 times, it restarts my wlan0 adapter. I just put it in a cron job and run it every 5 minutes.
Code: | #!/usr/bin/perl -w
use strict;
use Net::Ping;
my $ipofrouter = "192.168.10.1";
my $wirelessnic = "192.168.10.5";
my $restartcmd = qq|/bin/killall wpa_supplicant; /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 pause; /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start|;
my $restartlogpth = "/var/log/wlanstart.log";
# No need to change anything below this line
open(LOG, ">> $restartlogpth") || die "Cannot Write to \"$restartlogpth\"";
my $now = localtime;
my $netping = Net::Ping->new("icmp");
$netping->bind($wirelessnic);
my $result = 0;
for ( my $i = 0; $i <= 3; $i++){
$result-- if $netping->ping($ipofrouter,1);
$result++ if !$netping->ping($ipofrouter,1);
}
if ($result == 4){
print LOG "$now - Wireless adapter \"$wirelessnic\" is down - Restarting Net\n";
system($restartcmd) == 0 || print LOG "$now - [ERROR] Unable to restart wireless adapter \"$wirelessnic\": Verify the command \"$restartcmd\"\n";
}
else {
print LOG "$now - Wireless adapter \"$wirelessnic\" is up\n";
}
close LOG;
$netping->close(); |
Last edited by msalerno on Fri Aug 05, 2005 4:56 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 4:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Nice script
baselayout-1.12.0_pre4 is now in portage if you want to test that too |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lostlogic Retired Dev
Joined: 03 Oct 2002 Posts: 7 Location: IL, USA
|
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
What about services stopped because of the network going down? Is there any automated way to get them back up? Really there is no reason for the net.ath0 service to be stopped just because the wireless connection dropped. This has been causing me major headaches since it started happening, because my wireless network goes out every time I use my microwave, and this would cause my mail and other servers to be down until I noticed what was going on and remembered to manually restart them after a network drop. _________________ --Brandon |
|
Back to top |
|
|
msalerno Veteran
Joined: 17 Dec 2002 Posts: 1338 Location: Sweating in South Florida
|
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 1:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In my situation, it was easier for me to just restart the wlan0 service.
lostlogic wrote: | What about services stopped because of the network going down? |
When my wlan goes down, I don't need to restart any other services, they just start working when I bring wlan0 back up.
When I restart the wireless adapter, I use "pause" rather than "stop", since "pause" does not stop any dependant services. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
lostlogic wrote: | What about services stopped because of the network going down? Is there any automated way to get them back up? |
conf.d/net
Quote: | Really there is no reason for the net.ath0 service to be stopped just because the wireless connection dropped. |
It's marked as "inactive" when this happens. As it's no longer "started" any services that depend on it get stopped. This is behaviour by design.
Quote: | This has been causing me major headaches since it started happening, because my wireless network goes out every time I use my microwave, and this would cause my mail and other servers to be down until I noticed what was going on and remembered to manually restart them after a network drop. |
So use the above bit of code in conf.d/net then
Or change RC_STRICT_NET_CHECKING in conf.d/rc to "lo" _________________ Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wafer_overflow n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2005 Posts: 4 Location: ITALY
|
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi! I've the same kind of problem!
I'm using an ipw2200 on my laptop with the latest drivers and iwconfig. The network seems to stop continuosly and restart when any internet traffic is detected!
What could it be?
I've disabled power management!
Thanks, Alberto. _________________ Registered Linux User n.° 324313 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lostlogic Retired Dev
Joined: 03 Oct 2002 Posts: 7 Location: IL, USA
|
Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 3:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Cool, setting RC_STRICT_NET_CHECKING will do the job for me!
Thanks. _________________ --Brandon |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|