View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mirek Guru
Joined: 20 Sep 2004 Posts: 489 Location: Oslo Norway
|
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 6:11 pm Post subject: No cable connection |
|
|
The last few months I have used only wireless connection. Today I have had to use my cable and could not connect to Internet.
Code: | localhost mirek # lspci
...
0000:02:01.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4401 100Base-T (rev 01)
0000:02:04.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCI4510 PC card Cardbus Controller (rev 02)
0000:02:04.1 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments PCI4510 IEEE-1394 Controller
0000:03:00.0 Network controller: Intersil Corporation Intersil ISL3890 [Prism GT/Prism Duette] (rev 01)
localhost mirek # lsmod
Module Size Used by
b44 18820 0
prism54 51976 0 |
Module b44 is for my cable and prism54 for wireless
Code: | localhost mirek # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
* Stopping eth0
* Loading networking modules for eth0
* modules: iwconfig essidnet iptunnel ifconfig dhcpcd pump apipa
* Bringing down eth0
* Stopping dhcpcd on eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Shutting down eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting eth0
* Loading networking modules for eth0
* modules: iwconfig essidnet iptunnel ifconfig dhcpcd apipa
* iwconfig provides wireless
* ifconfig provides interface
* dhcpcd provides dhcp
* Bringing up eth0
* dhcp
* Running dhcpcd ... [ !! ]
localhost mirek # ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0B:DB:15:A7:40
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:346 (346.0 b) TX bytes:786 (786.0 b)
Interrupt:11
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1289 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1289 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 |
I have tried static IP
Code: | localhost mirek # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
* Starting eth0
* Loading networking modules for eth0
* modules: iwconfig essidnet iptunnel ifconfig dhcpcd apipa
* iwconfig provides wireless
* ifconfig provides interface
* dhcpcd provides dhcp
* Bringing up eth0
* 192.168.1.105 [ ok ]
* Adding routes
* default gw 192.168.0.1 ... [ !! ] |
My /etc/conf.d/net
Code: | RC_VERBOSE="yes"
config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
dhcpcd_eth0="-R -t 10"
config_eth1=( "dhcp" )
dhcpcd_eth1="-R -t 10" |
BTW I have ifconfig installed on my laptop. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
magic919 Advocate
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 Posts: 2182 Location: Berkshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 6:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Are you machine and router really meant to be on different subnets? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mirek Guru
Joined: 20 Sep 2004 Posts: 489 Location: Oslo Norway
|
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 6:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I am not sure what do you mean " to be on different subnets"
Ok. I have changed gw to 192.168.1.1
Code: | localhost mirek # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
* Stopping eth0
* Loading networking modules for eth0
* modules: iwconfig essidnet iptunnel ifconfig dhcpcd pump apipa
* Bringing down eth0
* Shutting down eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting eth0
* Loading networking modules for eth0
* modules: iwconfig essidnet iptunnel ifconfig dhcpcd apipa
* iwconfig provides wireless
* ifconfig provides interface
* dhcpcd provides dhcp
* Bringing up eth0
* 192.168.1.105 [ ok ]
* Adding routes
* default gw 192.168.1.1 ... [ ok ]
|
but still not connection |
|
Back to top |
|
|
magic919 Advocate
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 Posts: 2182 Location: Berkshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 9:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So can you ping the g/w? Can you ping IP addresses on Internet? Can you resolve DNS? What do you get when you run ifconfig -a? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mirek Guru
Joined: 20 Sep 2004 Posts: 489 Location: Oslo Norway
|
Posted: Sat Aug 06, 2005 10:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
I can not ping the g/w
Code: | localhost mirek # ping 216.239.57.99
connect: Network is unreachable |
and output of ifconfig -a:
Code: | localhost mirek # ifconfig -a
dummy0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr EE:99:39:90:76:DF
BROADCAST NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0B:DB:15:A7:40
inet addr:192.168.1.105 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:11
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:149 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:149 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:5038 (4.9 Kb) TX bytes:5038 (4.9 Kb) |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
magic919 Advocate
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 Posts: 2182 Location: Berkshire, UK
|
Posted: Sat Aug 06, 2005 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK. So you still have a residual from the previous error with broadcast address being on the wrong subnet 192.168.0.x.
Not sure if that would stop you reaching the G/W. Maybe. Can you please paste the output of |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mirek Guru
Joined: 20 Sep 2004 Posts: 489 Location: Oslo Norway
|
Posted: Sat Aug 06, 2005 11:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok:
Code: | localhost mirek # route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback localhost 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0 |
and my working wireless:
Code: | localhost mirek # route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
loopback localhost 255.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 lo
default miroslaw 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
magic919 Advocate
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 Posts: 2182 Location: Berkshire, UK
|
Posted: Sat Aug 06, 2005 12:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I notice that eth1 uses miroslaw as its default g/w. What is that? Is it also 192.168.1.1? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mirek Guru
Joined: 20 Sep 2004 Posts: 489 Location: Oslo Norway
|
Posted: Sat Aug 06, 2005 1:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I am not sure how can I check it? I use dhcp for eth1 and static for eth0. I use also ifplugd, maybe it change any config? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
magic919 Advocate
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 Posts: 2182 Location: Berkshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 6:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
You could look for it in /etc/hosts. You could ping it from the wireless set-up and see the IP that way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mirek Guru
Joined: 20 Sep 2004 Posts: 489 Location: Oslo Norway
|
Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 2:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I am confused now.
My hostname:
Code: | tux mirek # cat /etc/conf.d/hostname
# /etc/conf.d/hostname
# Set to the hostname of this machine
HOSTNAME="tux" |
and my /etc/hosts
Code: |
127.0.0.1 localhost tux |
What I have to check now
BTW. If I unplug end plug my pcmcia card in again I miss the wireless connection. It will not help command /etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart, I have to reboot my laptop to get it back again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mirek Guru
Joined: 20 Sep 2004 Posts: 489 Location: Oslo Norway
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 6:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
It is something wrong with my dhcppd-2.0.0 configuration. My /etc/dhcp is empty; I believe it should be dhcpd.conf file there?
I miss also /etc/conf.d/dhcp file.
As usual any suggetions would be much appreciated, Thanx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|