View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
scooter_12358 n00b
Joined: 13 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Sat Aug 13, 2005 2:51 pm Post subject: Need help with networking |
|
|
After installing gentoo, I cannot seem to get the network configured and functional. I get some error about failing to load netmount on boot. Can someone help me figure this out, Please? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nixnut Bodhisattva
Joined: 09 Apr 2004 Posts: 10974 Location: the dutch mountains
|
Posted: Sat Aug 13, 2005 2:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Moved from Installing Gentoo to Networking & Security. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ketema n00b
Joined: 17 May 2004 Posts: 31 Location: Florida
|
Posted: Sat Aug 13, 2005 3:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What's the exact error? When you boot from a live cd does networking work? If so then you know its just a config issue. see if you can to set it up manually:
Code: | ifconfig eth0 YOURIPHERE broadcast DFGWIPHERE netmask 255.255.255.0 up |
if that works then take a look at your /etc/conf.d/net file and make sure there are no errors |
|
Back to top |
|
|
scooter_12358 n00b
Joined: 13 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Sat Aug 13, 2005 4:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Networking worked when I boot with the Livecd. I tried the manual configuration as you mentioned below but I still can't ping my router. I am not entirely sure what the broadcast address is but here is what I entered:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.220 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
Here is the contents of my /etc/conf.d/net file excluded all commented out lines:
iface_eth0="dhcp"
The exact error which occurs during the boot process is as follows:
* Error: Problem starting needed services.
* "netmount" was not started.
ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.1.220 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
etc... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mr_Ridd n00b
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 29
|
Posted: Sat Aug 13, 2005 4:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sounds like you are having a similar problem to me.
Try this, didn't work for me, but it may for you.
Set the default gateway.
After you do the ifconfig call do this:
Code: |
route add default gw <gateway ip>
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
scooter_12358 n00b
Joined: 13 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Sat Aug 13, 2005 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | route add default gw <gateway ip> |
No luck, I still get the same results when I ping the router's ip address. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
the_mgt Apprentice
Joined: 05 Aug 2005 Posts: 259 Location: Germany, near Hannover
|
Posted: Sat Aug 13, 2005 5:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
0. Did you use the forum search function for similiar problems???
1. Do you have support for your network card activated in the kernel (and deactivated all non-needed ones)?
2. Are you sure the module (if you build it as module) is loaded? (Check with lsmod
3. Does the following command say something about eth? interfaces:
4. Did you check /var/log/messages for something suspicious?
5. What does ifconfig output say?
These points should give you a clue, where your problem might be located. You should be able to find a solution afterwards. You can compare the outputs of the commands with those outputs from the livecd.
Have luck, the_mgt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
scooter_12358 n00b
Joined: 13 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 1:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | 0. Did you use the forum search function for similiar problems??? |
I have tried some of the suggestions in other threads, but none have fixed the problem.
Quote: | 1. Do you have support for your network card activated in the kernel (and deactivated all non-needed ones)? |
I'm not sure how to check this. I would need more information here.
Quote: | 2. Are you sure the module (if you build it as module) is loaded? (Check with lsmod |
I have checked with the Livecd to see which modules it loads. As far as I can tell the only network related module the livecd loads is a module called tulip. Here is the output of the lsmod after boot without the livecd:
rtc
usbcore
tulip
Quote: | 3. Does the following command say something about eth? interfaces:
Code:
dmesg|grep eth |
eth0: Davicom DM9102/DM9102A rev 64 at cc060000, 00:08:A1:34:A9:30, IRQ 10.
Quote: | 4. Did you check /var/log/messages for something suspicious? |
Here is one of the messages I see:
dhcpcd[4877]: timed out waiting for valid DHCP server response
Also, on a side note I have a windows PC running with Ethereal (a network packet sniffer). When the livecd runs I see DHCP packets displayed, but when I boot normally I don't see the DHCP packets and instead I see some other type of packet. I guess what I am trying to say is that it doesn't look like gentoo is sending the correct DHCP requests yet.
Quote: | 5. What does ifconfig output say? |
ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWAddr 00:08:A1:34:A9:30
Broadcast Multicast MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX Packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX Packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX Bytes:1011 (1011.0 b) Tx Bytes:4720 (4.6 Kb)
Interrupt: 10
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask: 255.0.0.0
UP Loopback running MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX Packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX Packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisons:0 txqueuelen:0
RX Bytes:1512 (1.4 Kb) TX Bytes:1512 (1.4 Kb) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
m_sqrd Guru
Joined: 18 Jul 2005 Posts: 367
|
Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 2:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
what version of baselayout are you using do
emerge -pv baselayout
I think your /etc/conf.d/net mite be the wrong syntax
ie config_eth0=( "dhcp" ) where as you have iface_eth0="dhcp". |
|
Back to top |
|
|
scooter_12358 n00b
Joined: 13 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
After emerge -pv baselayout it prints:
These are the packages I would merge, in order:
Calculating dependencies... Done!
[ebuild R] sys-apps/baselayout-1.9.4-r6 -bootstrap -build -livecd (-selinux) -static (-uclibc) 197 kB
Total size of downloads: 197 kB
When I change /etc/conf.d/net to config_eth0=("dhcp") it prints the following errors after a reboot
* Please make sure that /etc/conf.d/net has $ifconfig_eth0 set
* (or $iface_eth0 for old-style configuration)
* Error: Problem starting needed services.
* "netmount" was not started.
I thought perhaps I needed to change it to ifconfig_eth0=("dhcp") so I tried that and rebooted, which does change it so that now it only says the last two lines again about failing to start the needed services and "netmount" not started |
|
Back to top |
|
|
m_sqrd Guru
Joined: 18 Jul 2005 Posts: 367
|
Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 4:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm..
how old of an install is this ? the baselayout is from awhile ago so you may need the /etc/conf.d/net line the way it was (see if there is a /etc/conf.d/net.example .) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
the_mgt Apprentice
Joined: 05 Aug 2005 Posts: 259 Location: Germany, near Hannover
|
Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 4:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, the tulip module is for your card, but you also need to load the module dmfe, if you didn't build it into the kernel. Try to load the module with modprobe dmfe. If it works, restart your network with Code: | /etc/init,d/net.eth0 restart | You do NOT have to reboot your machine after changing the ip address!! This is NOT windows
If you put these lines in /etc/conf.d/net and comment out all other eth0 lines:
Code: |
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
|
and restart your net.eth0, can you ping your router?
How did you install your kernel? With genkernel?
If you want to compile a new one, look at some howto about it, what you need to activate in "make menuconfig" is:
Code: | Device Drivers --> Networking Support --> Ethernet 10 or 100 Mbit --> [*] Tulip family networking devices --> [*] Davicom DM910x/DM980x support |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
scooter_12358 n00b
Joined: 13 Jul 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 12:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | how old of an install is this ? the baselayout is from awhile ago |
I downloaded the image in the last two months. This is my first attempt at installing gentoo, so I am still pretty new.
Quote: | and restart your net.eth0, can you ping your router? |
I'm not sure how to do this yet?
I built the kernel with genkernel, and then later messed around with make menuconfig |
|
Back to top |
|
|
the_mgt Apprentice
Joined: 05 Aug 2005 Posts: 259 Location: Germany, near Hannover
|
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you restart your eth0 with "/etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart", as i wrote earlier.
Did you solve our problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|