View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
gentoonu-b Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Blade Runner/movie_blade_runner_deckard.gif)
Joined: 05 Aug 2005 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Sun Aug 21, 2005 8:28 pm Post subject: <RESOLVED> Router commuincation with DSL |
|
|
I have a Linksys router model:WRT54GS.
I have 3 & 1 printer (via Jetdirect) PC's on my mini network.
1 -PC is FC4, 1-PC in WinXP , & 1-PC is Gentoo
Obviously the PC in question is the Gentoo.
I am able to successfully connect via DSL to the interenet thru the FC4 PC and the WinXp PC. The good news is that all the deives on the network can see each other, when I do a ping. The router has been enabled as DHCP server as well as disabled. The Gentoo PC wouldn't allow for it's Ip address to be dynamically assigned. I wasn't able to ping any of the other devices until I statically assigned the IP for this particular PC. All the other PC's recieves IP's dynamically.
So the problem is the Gentoo PC can't connect out side the router, it does see the router. If i ping www.NFL.com I get: "unknown host". I can't ftp anywhere either (obviously). What am I missing? And why is there no nslookup command in Gentoo?
Thnx Gurus'
Last edited by gentoonu-b on Thu Aug 25, 2005 3:49 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
funkyrikg n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Simpsons/simpsons_moe.gif)
Joined: 17 Aug 2005 Posts: 27 Location: Glasgow, Scotland
|
Posted: Sun Aug 21, 2005 10:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As a test see if you can ping an external IP address rather than an external name (216.19.170.248 for www.nfl.com).
This will tell us one of two things
1) You can ping IP addys, so your name resolution needs set up
2) You cannot ping IP addys so your network needs setup
Option 1 is probably the easiest to solve, if you are connected but not resolving names update /etc/resolv.conf to the following:
Code: |
nameserver 192.168.1.1
domain yourdomainhere
|
If you cannot ping IP addys trace back through the Network setup section of the Gentoo documentation.
As far as nslookup is concerned if you want this installed emerge net-tools. _________________ Regards
Rik Gordon
Registered Linux User #365284 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gentoonu-b Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Blade Runner/movie_blade_runner_deckard.gif)
Joined: 05 Aug 2005 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 12:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Is there a way to run networ setup without the install cd.
I was able to connect thru DSl without the router just fine. It's just once I installed the router then this occured.
Thnx.
I don't know how to setup Gentoo for Dynamic.
I can switch the router either way it doesn't give problems.
This what I input to switch to static. I commented out all the other lines but the one below.
/etc/conf.d/net
iface_eth0="192.168.1.103 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
previously this was the settings for net
iface_eth0="dhcp" < This at first wasn't commented out. But now is.>
#dhcpcd_eth0="...." <This has always been commented out. I don't know what it means"
I also accidentally removed the Gateway entry, but I don't know the correct syntax to re-input. < When it was there dynamic still didn't work>
Thnx |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gnuageux Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/161644882641fd6ea588345.png)
Joined: 17 Apr 2004 Posts: 1201
|
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 5:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
as funky said, youre not having a total connectivity problem based on what youve described. It sounds just like a simple DNS issue. Make sure to add your nameservers to resolv.conf in the /etc dir and you should be fine. _________________ The realOTW: http://forums.realotw.org/index.php
Registered Linux user#364538 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gentoonu-b Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Blade Runner/movie_blade_runner_deckard.gif)
Joined: 05 Aug 2005 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Alright ya'll
I've made the following changes
/etc/conf.d/net
1) iface_eth0="dhcp"
2) gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1"
3) rc-update add net.eth0 default < Wasn't sure if I was suppose to run this at the command line or input into /etc/conf.d/net, so I did both>
4)Commented out all other lines.
& made sure /etc/resolv.conf had the following
5) nameserver 192.168.1.1
domain translucent < my domain name>
6) I made sure the router was set for DHCP
7) I then rebooted.
I tried to ping 192.168.1.1.....unknown host
So I typed ifconfig eth0 inet up..and then tried to ping still same message.
What am I missing? Should my nameservers reflect the ISP's DNS or my router?
Thnx ya'll |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
m_sqrd Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 18 Jul 2005 Posts: 367
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1"
nameserver 192.168.1.1
|
Are not on the same class C |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
funkyrikg n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Simpsons/simpsons_moe.gif)
Joined: 17 Aug 2005 Posts: 27 Location: Glasgow, Scotland
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 6:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In addition to m_sqrd if the rc-update line is still in your /etc/conf.d/net remove it. _________________ Regards
Rik Gordon
Registered Linux User #365284 |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gentoonu-b Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Blade Runner/movie_blade_runner_deckard.gif)
Joined: 05 Aug 2005 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 8:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
THe gateway was a miss type it is 192.168.1.1.
And rc-update has been removed.
Thnx
But still not getting through.
This what I input to switch to static. I commented out all the other lines but the one below.
/etc/conf.d/net
iface_eth0="192.168.1.103 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
I was then able to ping the router and other devices on the network. I just couldn't get access outside to the internet.
I appreciate all the input and patience. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
m_sqrd Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 18 Jul 2005 Posts: 367
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 8:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok so now your box is getting its IP address from you DHCP/router but you still can't ping the router (is that correct) or is this a DNS issue you can ping by names? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gentoonu-b Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Blade Runner/movie_blade_runner_deckard.gif)
Joined: 05 Aug 2005 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
iface_eth0="192.168.1.103 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
The above command allowed me to set the IP statically. So I could ping the router and the other devices on the network. I ping by IP addresses |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
m_sqrd Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 18 Jul 2005 Posts: 367
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok no problem I was Just trying to see what you had now.
Ok you can ping your router and you can ping 66.219.59.46 (www.gentoo.org)
but you can not ping www.gentoo.org by name correct.
if that is so can you post you current /etc/resolv.conf and /etc/nsswitch.conf |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gentoonu-b Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Blade Runner/movie_blade_runner_deckard.gif)
Joined: 05 Aug 2005 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 3:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok...okay..
Here's the update please, learn from my mistake.
The problem I had trying to connect to the network via DHCP.
resoution for me was simple.
2 things
1) emerge dhcpcd <When you are first setting up the network connections>
2) /etc/conf.d/net
iface_eth0:"dhcp"
iface_eth0:"dhcpcd"
I rebooted and all of a sudden it works....Ta Da!!!!
Thxn to all the moderators, and my forum buddies for your insight and patience. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|