View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
flamesrock Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 25 Jan 2005 Posts: 132 Location: Calgary
|
Posted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 9:45 am Post subject: Tried everything, can't connect to WAP |
|
|
I'm an absolute newb to wireless, so hopefully one of you experts can show me to the light.
First, went through:
http://es.gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Wireless
My wireless card is working, and I managed to get it to recognize the wap by doing an iwconfig manually on the CL, but I can't seem to connect? Could anyone give me an example /etc/conf.d/wireless? Will it automatically load on startup?
Here are the specs:
It has a 128bit WEP key (in hex I think, string of numbers and letters)
I want to specify the MAC (necessary, right?)
the interface is eth1
default gw is 192.168.1.1 and I would like to have a static IP of 192.168.1.30 (if possible, dhcp is also OK)
I'd like it load at startup, by default even if eth0 (wired) is available.
Alternatively, if anyone could offer an example /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf for these specs, I would appreciate it equally!
-thanks in advance for any help _________________ If it happens, it's possible. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
funkyrikg n00b


Joined: 17 Aug 2005 Posts: 27 Location: Glasgow, Scotland
|
Posted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here are the tests I would try once you have the card started up from the command line:
1) Ping the wireless router on its IP addy from the command line
Code: | ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=150 time=0.651 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=150 time=0.574 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=150 time=0.578 ms
--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3001ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.574/0.597/0.651/0.039 ms
[CTRL+c]
|
If this works you are connected to your WAP, if not ensure your cards driver is installed etc.
2) Try to get outside your network using an external IP Address
Code: | ping 66.219.59.46
PING 66.219.59.46 (66.219.59.46) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 66.219.59.46: icmp_seq=1 ttl=51 time=164 ms
64 bytes from 66.219.59.46: icmp_seq=2 ttl=51 time=164 ms
[CTRL+c]
--- 66.219.59.46 ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 received, 0% packet loss, time 1002ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 164.003/164.346/164.690/0.531 ms
|
If this works you are connected outside your internal network.
3) Ensure you can ping external names
Code: | ping www.gentoo.org
PING www.gentoo.org (65.19.163.231) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from wren.gentoo.org (65.19.163.231): icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=175 ms
64 bytes from wren.gentoo.org (65.19.163.231): icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=175 ms
64 bytes from wren.gentoo.org (65.19.163.231): icmp_seq=3 ttl=57 time=174 ms
64 bytes from wren.gentoo.org (65.19.163.231): icmp_seq=4 ttl=57 time=175 ms
[CTRL+c]
--- www.gentoo.org ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 174.962/175.259/175.487/0.555 ms
|
If this fails check your /etc/resolv.conf and ensure that it looks like this:
Code: |
nameserver 192.168.1.1
domain your_domain_here
|
To get your card to pick up the ip address you required on start up ensure /etc/conf.d/net has the following:
Code: |
iface_eth1="192.168.1.30 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
....
gateway="eth1/192.168.1.1"
|
and finally to have it added to come up at start up:
Code: | rc-update add net.eth1 default |
_________________ Regards
Rik Gordon
Registered Linux User #365284 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
flamesrock Tux's lil' helper

Joined: 25 Jan 2005 Posts: 132 Location: Calgary
|
Posted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 11:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks! Unforunately, not working yet.
I tested by pinging 192.168.1.1 (after updating eth1 with ifconfig) and got:
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data
From 192.168.1.30 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.30 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.30 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.30 icmp_seq=6 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.30 icmp_seq=7 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.30 icmp_seq=8 Destination Host Unreachable
...
Also, rc-update add net.eth1 default gave me this message:
/sbin/rc-update: /etc/init.d/net.eth1 not found; aborting.
Any ideas?
Thanks _________________ If it happens, it's possible. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|