Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
dhcp on eth1 [UNSOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
melange
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Sep 2004
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:00 pm    Post subject: dhcp on eth1 [UNSOLVED] Reply with quote

Okey - I'm trying to set up at home router and dhcp-server.
I'm having a 1Gbit onboard ethernet-card, and a 100MBit PCI-card (and i wireless card wich just there for no reason at all right now).

they both look like being working:

Code:

Luffy arvid # lspci
0000:00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8385 [K8T800 AGP] Host Bridge (rev 01)
0000:00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237 PCI bridge [K8T800/K8T890 South]
***0000:00:09.0 Ethernet controller: Accton Technology Corporation SMC2-1211TX (rev 10)***
***0000:00:0a.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 13)***
0000:00:0c.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications, Inc. AR5212 802.11abg NIC (rev 01)
0000:00:0f.0 RAID bus controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VIA VT6420 SATA RAID Controller (rev 80)
0000:00:0f.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
0000:00:10.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
0000:00:10.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
0000:00:10.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
0000:00:10.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
0000:00:10.4 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 86)
0000:00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237 ISA bridge [KT600/K8T800/K8T890 South]
0000:00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 60)
0000:00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
0000:00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
0000:00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
0000:00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
0000:01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV28 [GeForce4 Ti 4200 AGP 8x] (rev a1)


and

Code:
Luffy arvid # ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:D8:0D:CD:8D
          inet addr:213.237.31.56  Bcast:213.237.31.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:485 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:354 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:53535 (52.2 Kb)  TX bytes:50202 (49.0 Kb)
          Interrupt:17

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:10:B5:01:01:1C
          inet addr:192.168.0.1  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:16 Base address:0xec00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1148 (1.1 Kb)  TX bytes:1148 (1.1 Kb)


Since i would like to have a local gigabit network, i want to use the 100MBit for the WAN and the 1Gbit for the LAN.
when the network-cable is in 1Gbit (eth0) my /etc/conf.d/net looks like this:

Code:
Luffy arvid # cat /etc/conf.d/net
# This blank configuration will automatically use DHCP for any net.*
# scripts in /etc/init.d.  To create a more complete configuration,
# please review /etc/conf.d/net.example and save your configuration
# in /etc/conf.d/net (this file :]!).
iface_eth0="dhcp"
iface_eth1="192.168.0.1 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"


i have internet.
but when i switch eth0 and etch1 ind /etc/conf.d/net, plug the networkcable in the 100MBit (eth1) and boots - nothing happens :/

what did I miss?

thanks in advance

melange


Last edited by melange on Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:51 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GoofballJM1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 392
Location: Denver, CO USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2005 2:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is your WAN IP address dynamic or static?

Is this how you set it up and it doesn't work that way?

Code:
iface_eth0="192.168.0.1 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
iface_eth1="dhcp"


Next question for you is whether you are running your Gigabit NIC into a Gigabit switch? Because if it's just a 10/100 switch you will only get 100 Mbps anyway. Sorry for the mundane question :wink:
_________________
"Great spirits have often encountered violent opposition from weak minds." - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melange
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Sep 2004
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

GoofballJM1 wrote:
Is your WAN IP address dynamic or static?

well - it should be dynamic, but I havn't changed yet (~ 2 weeks)

GoofballJM1 wrote:

Is this how you set it up and it doesn't work that way?

Code:
iface_eth0="192.168.0.1 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
iface_eth1="dhcp"


yup

GoofballJM1 wrote:

Next question for you is whether you are running your Gigabit NIC into a Gigabit switch?

actually - yes. However, my workstation dosn't have a gigabit NIC yet :) (but it seems pointless to just configure the router for 100Mbit, and the reconfigure later)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melange
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Sep 2004
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

*bump*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stealth_gsx1300r
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Dec 2003
Posts: 24
Location: Southern MD

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you try to dhcp the interface directly...
From a root bash prompt try:
#dhcpd eth1

see if your interface eth1 got an ip address with ifconfig....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ke.batty
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2005 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you give a little more detail on the failure ?
what does ifconfig show for eth0 and eth1 after you change conf.d/net and reboot ?
have you tried /etc/init.d/net.eth1 status ? (and if it shows "stopped" substitute "start" for "status")
btw, after changing conf.d/net you can probably "stop" eth0 and eth1 using the above command and then "start" rather than reboot
does grep eth1 -r /var/log indicate any errors ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum