View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mesman00 Apprentice
Joined: 26 Feb 2003 Posts: 269
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 8:08 pm Post subject: ethernet card not detected |
|
|
I just installed Gentoo on my computer. However, i get this error when it is booting up:
Failed to bring eth0 up
Error: problem started needed services
"netmount" was not started
im guessing i need to install the drivers for my ethernet card. I have a Realtek RTL8139(A) ethernet card. During the installation i installed the 8139too drivers. However, after the installation, when i go to the directory /lib/modules/kernel/drivers/net, the only file that is there is dummy.o. therefore, how can i go about installing these drivers for my card and fixing my problem. thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
atac Apprentice
Joined: 04 Jan 2003 Posts: 234 Location: haninge, swe
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 8:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you need to recompile your kernel, either with the driver compiled in the kernel or as a module.
Code: |
# cd /usr/src/linux
# make menuconfig
|
Network device support ---> Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit) ---> EISA, VLB, PCI and on board controllers -> RealTek RTL-8139 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter support (NEW)
save the config and run:
Code: |
# make dep && make clean bzImage modules modules_install
# mount /boot
# mv /boot/bzImage /boot/bzImage.old
# cp arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot
|
if you compiled the driver as module add the modules name in /etc/modules.autoload _________________ 1 + 1 + 1 = 11 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Woland Apprentice
Joined: 02 Aug 2002 Posts: 248 Location: Russian Jack, Alaska
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 8:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
BTW, when configuring your kernel, you will see a couple of extra options for your RTL-8139 card. Do not select them!! You don't need them, and chances are that they will make your kernel hang. This is from bitter, bitter personal experiace.
Other than that, you are in luck. I have been using RTL-8139 cards for years and years with Linux, and they work great. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mesman00 Apprentice
Joined: 26 Feb 2003 Posts: 269
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ok, i have no problem runing make menuconfig and changing it to realtek, my problem comes after that. when i ext the menu config thing, i type:
mount /boot
as instructred. then i get this error
mount: special device /dev/BOOT does not exist
then if i try to type
mv /boot/bzImage /boot/bzImage.old
i get this error
mv: cannot stat '/boot/bzImage': no such file or directory
after that ir estarted my computer, and i still got the same original error. however, when i went into make menuconfig again, the realtek option was still selected. what should i do? thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
atac Apprentice
Joined: 04 Jan 2003 Posts: 234 Location: haninge, swe
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hum, do you have a separate partition for boot ?
if so, your /etc/fstab must be fucked up
and if you don't have a separate one, don't mount. _________________ 1 + 1 + 1 = 11 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dsegel Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 31 Jan 2003 Posts: 127
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mesman00 wrote: |
mount: special device /dev/BOOT does not exist
|
This sounds like you didn't update your /etc/fstab with the real values for your boot partition. You're supposed to change the BOOT entry to /dev/hda2, or whatever partition is used for /boot.
You also need to change the ROOT and SWAP entries as appropriate. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mesman00 Apprentice
Joined: 26 Feb 2003 Posts: 269
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
so i should change BOOT, ROOT, and SWAP to their proper values then, i see. and what are those 0's on the end of each line?
/dev/BOOT /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/ROOT / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/SWAP none swap sw 0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,ro 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dsegel Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 31 Jan 2003 Posts: 127
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 9:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You also need to change the filesystem types as appropriate, e.g. ext2 or ext3 or reiserfs or whatever you used to create the filesystems for your boot and root partitions. The filesystem values in the fstab as provided by the install are for example only.
Do a 'man fstab' to see what all the other options are. You can safely leave everything else alone; just change the BOOT, ROOT, and SWAP to the correct /dev/hdx values, and change the filesystem type for BOOT and ROOT as appropriate. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mesman00 Apprentice
Joined: 26 Feb 2003 Posts: 269
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 10:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ok, were getting there. i got the fstab file fixed. i ran all the commands again. however, when i went i said:
cp arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot
it told me that the file wasn't found. so i went to the arch/i386/boot directory, and sure enough bzImage was not in there. is there somewhere else that it might be getting saved to?? for now i had to change grub to boot with bzImage.old, the backup file. thanks for the help guys, im almost there! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dsegel Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 31 Jan 2003 Posts: 127
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 10:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What command did you use to compile the kernel?
The suggested command is:
make dep && make clean bzImage modules modules_install
from within the /usr/src/linux directory.
That would create the bzImage file you're looking for; if you used another name in the make command then it would be called something else.
Last edited by dsegel on Wed Feb 26, 2003 10:06 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
atac Apprentice
Joined: 04 Jan 2003 Posts: 234 Location: haninge, swe
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 10:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
did you do:
Code: |
# make dep && make clean bzImage modules modules_install
|
_________________ 1 + 1 + 1 = 11 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mesman00 Apprentice
Joined: 26 Feb 2003 Posts: 269
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 10:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
if i forget to put make in there, would it still do everything but just not put the new bzImage in that folder. because thinking of it i might have forgot to do that |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dsegel Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 31 Jan 2003 Posts: 127
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 10:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The second make? If you forgot the second one it wouldn't compile the new kernel, so there'd be nothing to put anywhere.
Just go into /usr/src/linux and re-run the command as listed and you should be OK when it's done.
It'll probably take between 5 and 20 minutes depending on the speed of your PC. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mesman00 Apprentice
Joined: 26 Feb 2003 Posts: 269
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 10:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
alright, all set, thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|