Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Scite and fonts?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
olof
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2005 12:23 pm    Post subject: Scite and fonts? Reply with quote

I'm having some trouble getting Scite to use the fonts I want, or at least start without a bunch of error messages. I have set Scite to use utf-8 in SciTEGlobal.properties with code.page=65001, and it reads and writes files correctly, but displaying Japanese characters is a mess.

I would like to have it using the kochi gothic font, and tried:
Code:

font.base=font:kochi-gothic-iso10646-1,size:12


With that line it won't even start. However, this (kind of) works:
Code:

font.base=font:kochi-gothic-iso10646-1|*,size:12


This gives the followwing error messages repeated 10 times:
Code:

The font "-kochi-gothic-medium-i-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-iso10646-1,-kochi-gothic-medium-o-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-i
so10646-1,-*-*-medium-i-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-iso8859-*"
does not support all the required character sets for the current locale "en_US.UTF-8"
  (Missing character set "JISX0208.1983-0")
  (Missing character set "KSC5601.1987-0")
  (Missing character set "GB2312.1980-0")
  (Missing character set "JISX0201.1976-0")

but it does start up and Japanese characters are displayed. However, it does not use the kochi gothic font, but uses some very ugly font instead, no idea which.

I also tried:
Code:

font.base=font:misc-fixed-iso10646-1|*,size:12

Then it actually uses the misc-fixed font, but it still gives the same error messages.

I'm running out of ideas. Does anyone know how to get Scite using nice fonts for Japanese without giving a bunch of error messages? It uses pango in some way, could there be a problem with that?

Any help is appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
olof
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2005 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got a bit further at least. Seems I mistook the name of the kochi gothic font. With the following in SciTEGlobal.properties it does render the fonts correctly:
Code:

font.base=font:lucidatypewriter-iso10646-1|kochi gothic-jisx0208.1983-0|
baekmuk batang-ksc5601.1987-0|ar pl sungtil gb-gb2312.1980-0,size:12


But I still get these error messages (repeated 10 times every time I start scite):
Code:

The font "-*-lucidatypewriter-medium-i-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-iso10646-1,
-*-lucidatypewriter-medium-o-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-iso10646-1,
-*-kochi gothic-medium-i-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-jisx0208.1983-0,
-*-baekmuk batang-medium-i-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-ksc5601.1987-0,
-*-ar pl sungtil gb-medium-i-*-*-*-120-*-*-*-*-gb2312.1980-0"
does not support all the required character sets for the current locale "en_US.UTF-8"
  (Missing character set "ISO8859-1")
  (Missing character set "ISO8859-1")
  (Missing character set "JISX0208.1983-0")
  (Missing character set "KSC5601.1987-0")
  (Missing character set "GB2312.1980-0")
  (Missing character set "JISX0201.1976-0")
  (Missing character set "ISO10646-1")

which is a bit strange, since those character sets obviously are included. If anyone knows how to get rid of these error messages I'd be very thankful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
olof
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2005 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have now figured out that the problem is as follows. Scite starts looking for all the given fonts in different font weights, as specified in the different style sections. However, the given fonts frequently do not have all the weights. For example, kochi gothic has no bold weight, and thus gives an error when Scite looks for it in bold. This is quite annoyingly bad handling of font selection, and it seems hard to do anything about it. It does work however, but every time you start the application some 50 lines of error messages scroll by.

If anyone has gotten it working properly, please let me know, though I have almost given up hope by now. It's a shame it does not handle fonts better, since it is such a nice editor otherwise.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum