Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Another DHCP problem (this time using a VIA)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mserms
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jan 2005
Posts: 162
Location: Edinburgh

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:30 pm    Post subject: Another DHCP problem (this time using a VIA) Reply with quote

I'm completely out of ideas on this one, can anyone help?

I have a new Via Epia SP8000e which I have just installed Gentoo on. Although the network card worked fine using DHCP from the live CD, I can't get it going again. I'm reasonably sure I have the correct modules compiled and loaded (via-rhine, mii - these were, I think(!), the only relevant ones that the live CD used) and my settings are as simple as:

Code:

iface_eth0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_eth0="-t 30"


but no joy, just repeated dhcp timeouts.

Strangely, if I boot with the live CD again, running dhcpcd eth0 doesn't always get me a net connection again, it sometimes times out. This made me wonder if it's a router/dhcp server problem, but all of the other machines on the network (Windows and Gentoo) are all fine.

Any suggestions welcome, I'm stuck.


Last edited by mserms on Wed Sep 14, 2005 8:29 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RayDude
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2004
Posts: 2094
Location: San Jose, CA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:45 pm    Post subject: Re: Another DHCP problem (this time using a VIA) Reply with quote

mserms wrote:
I'm completely out of ideas on this one, can anyone help?

I have a new Via Epia SP8000e which I have just installed Gentoo on. Although the network card worked fine using DHCP from the live CD, I can't get it going again. I'm reasonably sure I have the correct modules compiled and loaded (via-rhine, mii - these were, I think(!), the only relevant ones that the live CD used) and my settings are as simple as:

Code:

iface_eth0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_eth0="-t 30"


but no joy, just repeated dhcp timeouts.

Strangely, if I boot with the live CD again, running dhcpcd eth0 doesn't always get me a net connection again, it sometimes times out. This made me wonder if it's a router/dhcp server problem, but all of the other machines on the network (Windows and Gentoo) are all fine.

Any suggestions welcome, I'm stuck.


Forget DHCP for a little while and assign a hard IP address (that's in your subnet but not assigned, ie 192.168.0.100) in /conf.d/net.

Then:
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 stop
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start


Once you restart eth0, try pinging yourself (what ever IP you gave yourself, ie ping 192.168.0.100)

If that doesn't work you don't have a driver (type 'lsmod' and see if you have via-rhine and mii loaded).

If it does work then ping your gateway (ie ping 192.168.0.1, you must know your gateway IP, this is just a guess)

If that doesn't work, check your cable (maybe its not in all the way?)

If it does work, then try doing nslookup on another machine for www.yahoo.com, oh heck I'll do it for you, and then:

ping 66.94.230.49

If that works, then try:

ping www.yahoo.com

If that doesn't work its because you haven't set DNS properly in /conf.d/net (you need to specify a gateway that has DNS or specify DNS yourself).

You may want to insure that your DHCP router has the proper DNS info. I've had problems with SBC in the past where they change DNS servers and failed to tell any of their downstream hardware...

I've not had any problems with sonic.net.

Good luck, ask questions, post more info if you still can't get it to work.

Raydude
_________________
Some day there will only be free software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mserms
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jan 2005
Posts: 162
Location: Edinburgh

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:21 pm    Post subject: Re: Another DHCP problem (this time using a VIA) Reply with quote

Hey RayDude, thanks for having a think.

Quote:

Forget DHCP for a little while and assign a hard IP address (that's in your subnet but not assigned, ie 192.168.0.100) in /conf.d/net.

Then:
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 stop
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start


Once you restart eth0, try pinging yourself (what ever IP you gave yourself, ie ping 192.168.0.100)

If that doesn't work you don't have a driver (type 'lsmod' and see if you have via-rhine and mii loaded).

If it does work then ping your gateway (ie ping 192.168.0.1, you must know your gateway IP, this is just a guess)

If that doesn't work, check your cable (maybe its not in all the way?)


Am able to ping myself (192.168.0.9), but cannot ping the gateway (192.168.0.1) - get "destination host unreachable" errors.

Cable seems fine, tried restarting the router and stuff like that. Is there anything else I can post that might help? Now, when I boot from the live CD, I am getting exactly the same problems with my network. I can't think what has changed.

Any thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RayDude
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2004
Posts: 2094
Location: San Jose, CA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 12:53 am    Post subject: Re: Another DHCP problem (this time using a VIA) Reply with quote

mserms wrote:
Hey RayDude, thanks for having a think.

Quote:

Forget DHCP for a little while and assign a hard IP address (that's in your subnet but not assigned, ie 192.168.0.100) in /conf.d/net.

Then:
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 stop
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start


Once you restart eth0, try pinging yourself (what ever IP you gave yourself, ie ping 192.168.0.100)

If that doesn't work you don't have a driver (type 'lsmod' and see if you have via-rhine and mii loaded).

If it does work then ping your gateway (ie ping 192.168.0.1, you must know your gateway IP, this is just a guess)

If that doesn't work, check your cable (maybe its not in all the way?)


Am able to ping myself (192.168.0.9), but cannot ping the gateway (192.168.0.1) - get "destination host unreachable" errors.

Cable seems fine, tried restarting the router and stuff like that. Is there anything else I can post that might help? Now, when I boot from the live CD, I am getting exactly the same problems with my network. I can't think what has changed.

Any thoughts?


Are you getting the proper green lights on the front of the router indicating that your connection is good?

Did you accidently plug in a crossover cable or plug into an uplink port?

Did you make sure your net mask is correct?

Just to make sure we have our bases covered, lsmod shows the correct modules loaded, right?

Mind telling me what equipment you're using?

And is it possible for you to boot to windows to see if it works? Its the best way to eliminate hardware as a point of failure.

Raydude
_________________
Some day there will only be free software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mserms
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jan 2005
Posts: 162
Location: Edinburgh

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 8:43 am    Post subject: Re: Another DHCP problem (this time using a VIA) Reply with quote

RayDude wrote:

Are you getting the proper green lights on the front of the router indicating that your connection is good?


Yes.

Quote:

Did you accidently plug in a crossover cable or plug into an uplink port?


Tried a few combinations of cables and ports.

Quote:

Did you make sure your net mask is correct?

Just to make sure we have our bases covered, lsmod shows the correct modules loaded, right?


Netmask/lsmod both seem fine.

Quote:

Mind telling me what equipment you're using?

And is it possible for you to boot to windows to see if it works? Its the best way to eliminate hardware as a point of failure.


Sure. It's a VIA SP8000e motherboard with onboard LAN. Can't boot to Windows I'm afraid, although I'm getting more tempted to install it as a sanity check! The most confusing thing with this for me is how the live CD now has exactly the same problems as my install, despite my router settings not changing. :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mserms
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jan 2005
Posts: 162
Location: Edinburgh

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another evening, another network attempt!

Found (yet) another cable to try out. This time we can establish a connection again and DHCP or static IP both work but it is unreliable in the extreme. Pinging my router gives me from 40-70% packet loss every time. So, although I can see the outside world and resolve domainnames and stuff, the network isn't really usable. Emerges don't work, presumably as there is so much loss.

I think I may start a new thread, this isn't really the same as it started out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RayDude
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2004
Posts: 2094
Location: San Jose, CA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mserms wrote:
Another evening, another network attempt!

Found (yet) another cable to try out. This time we can establish a connection again and DHCP or static IP both work but it is unreliable in the extreme. Pinging my router gives me from 40-70% packet loss every time. So, although I can see the outside world and resolve domainnames and stuff, the network isn't really usable. Emerges don't work, presumably as there is so much loss.

I think I may start a new thread, this isn't really the same as it started out.


Sounds like a hardware problem...
_________________
Some day there will only be free software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum