Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Recover data on fat32 partition
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
IRON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 11:30 am    Post subject: Recover data on fat32 partition Reply with quote

How I may recover data with broken fat32 partition ?
Filesystem mouning without errors, but when I do #ls -la, I see errors:

Code:
# ls -la
ls: ADMFiles: Input/output error
ls: nvidia: Input/output error
ls: squid: Input/output error
ls: <html>
.</h: No such file or directory
ls: .
     p� Input/output error
ls: t$(qrh: Input/output error
ls: �phx.0c: Input/output error
ls: �l�$.l$h: Input/output error
ls: t$hh�c.r: Input/output error
ls: 3?�u+.v� Input/output error
ls: jh?0c: Input/output error
ls: .j: Input/output error
ls: l: Input/output error
ls: [?+.�$: Input/output error
ls: uq��j� Input/output error
ls: .$: Input/output error
ls: lwqh�.c: Input/output error
ls: �?�$: Input/output error
ls: d$
      �$: Input/output error
ls: �c: Input/output error
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54317
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

IRON,

It looks like you have broken long filenames at least.

Try mounting it with
Code:
mount /dev/... /mnt/<mountpoint> -t dos -o -ro

That will force it to use the 8.3 filenames if they are still intact.
Force a read only mount so you don't do more damage
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IRON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
IRON,

It looks like you have broken long filenames at least.

Try mounting it with
Code:
mount /dev/... /mnt/<mountpoint> -t dos -o -ro

That will force it to use the 8.3 filenames if they are still intact.
Force a read only mount so you don't do more damage


With options "-t dos -o -ro" can't mount.

Code:
# mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/c -t dos -o -ro
mount: unknown filesystem type 'dos'


Code:
# mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/c -t msdos -o -ro
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda1,
       or too many mounted file systems


Partition mounting with just "-t vfat" or "-t msdos" options.

Code:
IRON mnt # mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/c -t msdos
IRON mnt # cd /mnt/c
IRON c # ls -la
ls: admfiles: Input/output error
ls: nvidia: Input/output error
ls: squid: Input/output error
ls: <html>
.</h: No such file or directory
ls: .u: No such file or directory
ls: �d$j.p� No such file or directory
ls: .pqh: No such file or directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54317
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IRON,

Time to make a file image of the drive/partition if you have space and work on that. You may well find that you want an undo facility, so you need a copy.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IRON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
IRON,

Time to make a file image of the drive/partition if you have space and work on that. You may well find that you want an undo facility, so you need a copy.


today I create image if broken partition.

Code:
dd if=/dev/hda1 of=hda1.img


What I can do now ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54317
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IRON,

I'm not sure if fsck works on FAT32 volumes - its worth a try.
Testdisk is another well regraded recovery program.
Google for other FAT32 data recovery tools.
Its also worth ensuring your IDE cables are pushed fully home.

After that, you need to decide how much time you want to put into data recovery.
It depends on how valuable your data is and if its binary or text.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IRON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
IRON,

I'm not sure if fsck works on FAT32 volumes - its worth a try.
Testdisk is another well regraded recovery program.
Google for other FAT32 data recovery tools.
Its also worth ensuring your IDE cables are pushed fully home.

After that, you need to decide how much time you want to put into data recovery.
It depends on how valuable your data is and if its binary or text.


I can't find Linux tools for recover fat32 partition on google :(

Help me please.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3435
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume you can't see the FAT32 partition from a running linux system on the same hard disk, and your fstab is correct.

Have you tried booting from a Knoppix or other similar live cd, and finding out if you can see and mount the FAT32 partition from there? You could then possibly retrieve or copy your data to another media.

Another option would be to put the hard disk in another system as a slave drive.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.8.4 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IRON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
I assume you can't see the FAT32 partition from a running linux system on the same hard disk, and your fstab is correct.


I see partition? but I can't get data from him.

Code:
# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/hda: 200.0 GB, 200049647616 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 24321 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1   *           1        1276    10249438+   c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/hda2            1277        4081    22531162+  83  Linux
/dev/hda3            4082        4213     1060290   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hda4            4214       24321   161517510    f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/hda5            4214        4225       96358+  83  Linux
/dev/hda6            4226       16709   100277698+   b  W95 FAT32
/dev/hda7           16710       24321    61143358+  83  Linux

Quote:

Have you tried booting from a Knoppix or other similar live cd, and finding out if you can see and mount the FAT32 partition from there? You could then possibly retrieve or copy your data to another media.

Why I should do this ? I have installed Gentoo linux.

Quote:
Another option would be to put the hard disk in another system as a slave drive.

And recover means Windows or dos utilits ?
If I don't have another machine ? Only my Linux and internet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3435
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 12:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

IRON wrote:
Quote:
Why I should do this ? I have installed Gentoo linux.

Because there seems to be (or might be) some undiagnosed problem with the OS installed on your hard drive preventing access to your FAT32 partition. Either that, or the FAT32 Partition actually does have a problem. Using a live cd running off ram only bypasses your hard drive partitions and their installed OS, and thus any system problems they may have.

Am I correct that since your hda1 is bootable, it has a windows OS installed on it? Or is it a data partition only?

Are we sure your /etc/fstab hasn't been corrupted or changed?

Did you just recently do any Gentoo updates and run etc-update?

Am I correct in thinking your Gentoo installation is operating normally, except for this one problem with the hda1 FAT32 Partition?

Can you access the other FAT32 non (LBA) hda6 partition OK, or has it got the same problem? If you can access hda6, you might be able to use a live cd to move data from hda1 to the much larger hda6. Perhaps tar up the entire hda1 and put it onto hda6, then untar it on hda6 to recover your data.

These problems can be tough to diagnose, so we need all the info possible.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.8.4 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum