Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
new system from world file
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
FtR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2003
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 9:23 am    Post subject: new system from world file Reply with quote

Hi all

Is there any easy way to build a new system from an existing world file?

I try to copy the the world file from my old system to the new one and perform an

Code:

emerge -pv world

but all I get is a lot of
Code:

*** Package in world file is not installed: net-analyzer/ethereal
*** Package in world file is not installed: net-dialup/minicom
...

I solved the problem by using some "grep awk" magic :) but that can't be it.

is there any way to tell emerge that there is a complete list of packages I want to install and emerging them one by one.



Thanks

FtR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
javeree_work
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure if this will work (I can't try it here), but try this
Code:

emerge -pv `echo \`cat /var/lib/portage/world\``
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
opqdan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Dec 2004
Posts: 429
Location: Redmond, WA, USA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

would
Code:
emerge -e world
do it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Taily
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Jun 2004
Posts: 115

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wouldn't
Code:
export TMP=`cat /var/lib/portage/world`; emerge $TMP -p

do the job?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimchi_sg
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 2969

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Taily wrote:
Wouldn't
Code:
export TMP=`cat /var/lib/portage/world`; emerge $TMP -p

do the job?

No, it looks outright inelegant compared to:
Code:
emerge $(</var/lib/portage/world) -p

:D :D :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Taily
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Jun 2004
Posts: 115

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hehe, so true ^^..
I mustn't have been thinking straight :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FtR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2003
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

THX all

sometihing like that I did. Remember the "grep awk magic".

I was just thinking if there is a build in way to do it with emerge and I just missed it.


I think it would be cool to take the worldfile form system A place it to system B an say "emerge -option worldfile" to get the same applications with different CFLAGS etc.(

because every 3 years I get a new Latop and I want to have it the same way the old one without thinkig which application I may have missed.

FtR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kingcrunch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Feb 2005
Posts: 20
Location: west-germany

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

new laptop (after 3 years) usually means new hardware, so using an old worldfile could cause
problems due to modules built by external software or other stuff. some stuff may even be deprecated cos its
been built into the kernel or other way round...

wouldn´t it be a little bit more intelligent to make sort of extra list of software that you urgently need
and may maintain when things change ?

probably some kind of

emerge -p world > listofsoftwareiurgentlyneed

then edit this list & delete everything thats related to specific hardware on your laptop.

then pass that stuff to emerge somehow...or edit your worldfile on the fresh system...whatever.


hope i didn´t write too much bullshit...

kc
_________________
Aahm... Signature!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FtR
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jan 2003
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kingcrunch wrote:
new laptop (after 3 years) usually means new hardware, so using an old worldfile could cause
problems due to modules built by external software or other stuff. some stuff may even be deprecated cos its
been built into the kernel or other way round...


That part is mostly related to the kernel...
but 99% of the world file are the same ( windowmanager, tools. tools and tools etc) means the stuff you always figure out that it is missing once you need it.
And that normally happens on the road with bad internet conectivity ... ;)

kingcrunch wrote:

then pass that stuff to emerge somehow...or edit your worldfile on the fresh system...whatever.


And exactly the "somehow" part was the question to talk about.
Just editing the world file wil not "install" the soft to my system due to the message see Post1.


THX anyway for lending me your time


FtR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum